Page 146-147 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Phuket
146
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Moskowitz-Lukiw
CAN
Zakrewski-Maloney
CAN
Johns-Mullin
GBR
Herrera-Reyes
MEX
Aas-Bjørkesett
NOR
Kongshavn-Hansen
NOR
Nilsson-Hansson
SWE
Duffner-Zamparelli
USA
33
Griffiths-Brown
NZL
30
Udomchavee-Radarong
THA
30
Yunsuwan-Phupanee
THA
30
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Ross-Boss
USA
600
28'000
2
Branagh-Turner
USA
540
19'500
3
Banck-Günther
GER
480
14'000
4
Barnett-Palmer
AUS
420
10'500
5
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
360
8'500
Ivy-Fendrick
USA
360
8'500
7
Wang-Zuo
CHN
300
7'000
Remmers-Stiekema
NED
300
7'000
9
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
240
5'500
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
240
5'500
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
240
5'500
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
240
5'500
13
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
180
3'900
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
180
3'900
Kulna-Phokongploy
THA
180
3'900
Sannok-Tenpaksee
THA
180
3'900
17
Montagnolli-Hansel
AUT
120
2'500
Martin-Lessard
CAN
120
2'500
Johns-Mullin
GBR
120
2'500
Lehmann-Sude
GER
120
2'500
Asao-Take
JPN
120
2'500
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
120
2'500
Brzostek-Sowala
POL
120
2'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
120
2'500
25
Moskowitz-Lukiw
CAN
60
1'800
Zakrewski-Maloney
CAN
60
1'800
Herrera-Reyes
MEX
60
1'800
Aas-Bjørkesett
NOR
60
1'800
Kongshavn-Hansen
NOR
60
1'800
Nilsson-Hansson
SWE
60
1'800
Godtalang-Doksuntia
THA
60
1'800
Duffner-Zamparelli
USA
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (09 Nov)
Branagh-Turner USA [3]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [2] 1-2
(21-18, 14-21, 12-15)
Final 3rd Place (09 Nov)
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Semi-finals (08 Nov)
Ross-Boss USA [2]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8]
2-1
(21-15, 14-21, 18-16)
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [3] 0-2
(16-21, 12-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (08 Nov)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 1-2
(21-19, 12-21, 17-19)
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5]
vs
Branagh-Turner USA [3] 0-2
(13-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (08 Nov)
Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1] 0-2
(11-21, 15-21)
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Round 4 (07 Nov)
Branagh-Turner USA [3]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 12-21)
Banck-Günther GER [8]
vs
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13] 0-2
(14-21, 25-27)
Loser is ranked 9th (07 Nov)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
2-0
(21-14, 21-10)15-11)
Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [7]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [16]
2-1
(25-23, 24-26, 15-13)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [18]
vs
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5] 1-2
(21-18, 10-21, 11-15)
Loser is ranked 13th (07 Nov)
Sannok-Tenpaksee THA [9]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [4]
vs
Wang-Zuo CHN [12] 1-2
(24-26, 21-14, 12-15)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6]
vs
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [20]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [18]
vs
Kulna-Phokongploy THA [10]
2-1
(13-21, 23-21, 15-6)
Round 3 (07 Nov)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [7]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [2] 1-2
(21-16, 16-21, 14-16)
Branagh-Turner USA [3]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5]
vs
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13] 0-2
(20-22, 21-23)
Gioria-Momoli ITA [16]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 1-2
(18-21, 21-17, 8-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (07 Nov)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [15]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1] 1-2
(15-21, 23-21, 10-15)
Johns-Mullin GBR [23]
vs
Sannok-Tenpaksee THA [9] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [22]
vs
Wang-Zuo CHN [12] 0-2
(12-21, 15-21)
Lehmann-Sude GER [14]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [4] 0-2
(17-21, 35-37)
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [20]
vs
Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6] 1-2
(19-21, 21-18, 11-15)
Asao-Take JPN [24]
vs
Kulna-Phokongploy THA [10] 0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Martin-Lessard CAN [17]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [18] 1-2
(23-25, 21-19, 11-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (06 Nov)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [15]
vs
Duffner-Zamparelli USA [31]
2-1
(20-22, 21-14, 15-10)
Zakrewski-Maloney CAN [26]
vs
Johns-Mullin GBR [23] 0-2
(14-21, 19-21)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [22]
vs
Moskowitz-Lukiw CAN [27]
2-0
(21-14, 21-15)
Herrera-Reyes MEX [30]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14] 0-2
(18-21, 11-21)
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [20]
vs
Nilsson-Hansson SWE [29]
2-0
(21-13, 21-18)
Aas-Bjørkesett NOR [28]
vs
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21] 0-2
(7-21, 10-21)
Asao-Take JPN [24]
vs
Kongshavn-Hansen NOR [25]
2-0
(21-10, 21-9)
Godtalang-Doksuntia THA [32]
vs
Martin-Lessard CAN [17] 0-2
(14-21, 7-21)
Round 2 (06 Nov)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [18]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [2] 1-2
(21-18, 13-21, 11-15)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [7]
vs
Kulna-Phokongploy THA [10]
2-0
(21-11, 21-18)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6]
2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
Branagh-Turner USA [3]
vs
Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [19]
2-0
(21-14, 22-20)
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [4]
2-1
(21-18, 14-21, 15-13)
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5]
vs
Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
2-0
(21-16, 21-12)
Sannok-Tenpaksee THA [9]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 0-2
(13-21, 19-21)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [16] 1-2
(21-13, 24-26, 8-15)
Round 1 (06 Nov)
Duffner-Zamparelli USA [31]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [2] 0-2
(10-21, 12-21)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [15]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [18] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Johns-Mullin GBR [23]
vs
Kulna-Phokongploy THA [10] 1-2
(21-18, 18-21, 10-15)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [7]
vs
Zakrewski-Maloney CAN [26]
2-0
(21-13, 21-16)
Moskowitz-Lukiw CAN [27]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [6] 0-2
(4-21, 12-21)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [11]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [22]
2-0
(21-11, 21-10)
Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [19]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
Branagh-Turner USA [3]
vs
Herrera-Reyes MEX [30]
2-0
(21-15, 21-8)
Nilsson-Hansson SWE [29]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [4] 0-2
(21-23, 9-21)
Barnett-Palmer AUS [13]
vs
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [20]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [21]
vs
Wang-Zuo CHN [12] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Ivy-Fendrick USA [5]
vs
Aas-Bjørkesett NOR [28]
2-0
(21-4, 21-11)
Kongshavn-Hansen NOR [25]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 0-2
(15-21, 13-21)
Sannok-Tenpaksee THA [9]
vs
Asao-Take JPN [24]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
Martin-Lessard CAN [17]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [16] 0-2
(20-22, 13-21)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [1]
vs
Godtalang-Doksuntia THA [32]
2-0
(21-15, 21-12)
April Ross blocks against Anja Gunther
147