Page 144-145 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

144
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
Nausch-Steinöker
AUT
Reader-Sewell
CAN
Zbyszewski-Hauser
CAN
Biza-Rotrekl
CZE
Dollinger- Windscheif
GER
Bizzotto-Casadei
ITA
Karpov-Vasilyev
RUS
Moroz-Belov
RUS
Varga-Litva
SVK
Mussa-Jackson
VEN
33
Apicella-Mercanti
ITA
30
Suzuki-Inoue
JPN
30
Sidorenko-Yakovlev
KAZ
30
Al hosni-AL Shereiqi
OMA
30
Al JAbri-Al Subhi
OMA
30
41
Abdullkarim-Abdullhusien
BRN
18
Faad-Ali Mohamed
BRN
18
Hassan-Saleh
BRN
18
Due-Keldsen
DEN
18
Oliver-Sebastian
DEN
18
Shindov-Yudakov
KAZ
18
Ahmed-Ayman
KSA
18
Jonsson-Huitfeldt
SWE
18
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (01 Nov)
Cès-Ces FRA [2]
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [3] 0-2
(20-22, 19-21)
Final 3rd Place (01 Nov)
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10]
2-0
(21-14, 21-14)
Semi-finals (31 Oct)
Alison-Cunha BRA [3]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10]
2-0
(21-19, 21-10)
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 1-2
(15-21, 21-17, 8-15)
Loser is ranked 5th (31 Oct)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 0-2
(13-21, 18-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (31 Oct)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [6]
2-0
(23-21, 21-13)
Biza-Rotrekl CZE [29]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8] 0-2
(12-21, 18-21)
Round 4 (30 Oct)
Alison-Cunha BRA [3]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2]
2-0
(21-13, 21-10)
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16]
vs
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 9th (30 Oct)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [1]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [6] 0-2
(13-21, 13-21)
Dumek-Tichy CZE [20]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10] 0-2
(17-21, 11-21)
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [14]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8] 0-2
(20-22, 15-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [7]
vs
Biza-Rotrekl CZE [29] 1-2
(21-16, 14-21, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 13th (30 Oct)
Mussa-Jackson VEN [23]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [1] 0-2
(10-21, 17-21)
Dumek-Tichy CZE [20]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [11]
2-0
(21-17, 22-20)
Bizzotto-Casadei ITA [22]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [14] 1-2
(21-13, 19-21, 10-15)
Reader-Sewell CAN [15]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [7] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Round 3 (30 Oct)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 0-2
(19-21, 14-21)
Alison-Cunha BRA [3
]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [6]
2-1
(21-18, 22-24, 15-13)
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21
]
vs
Biza-Rotrekl CZE [29]
2-1
(19-21, 21-19, 15-8)
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Loser is ranked 17th (30 Oct)
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [18]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [1] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Mussa-Jackson VEN [23]
vs
Almohsen-Abdulla BRN [9]
2-1
(14-21, 21-12, 15-9)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [11]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [5]
2-1
(21-19, 10-21, 15-13)
Aqeel-Ayman BRN [30]
vs
Dumek-Tichy CZE [20] 1-2
(16-21, 22-20, 5-15)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [4]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [14] 1-2
(15-21, 21-19, 13-15)
Moroz-Belov RUS [28]
vs
Bizzotto-Casadei ITA [22] forfeit team A
Varga-Litva SVK [25]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [7] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT [17]
vs
Reader-Sewell CAN [15] 1-2
(21-19, 14-21, 8-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (29 Oct)
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [18]
vs
Omran-Sayed Khalaf BRN [31]
2-0
(21-16, 21-9)
Zbyszewski-Hauser CAN [26]
vs
Mussa-Jackson VEN [23] forfeit team A
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [11]
vs
Karpov-Vasilyev RUS [27]
2-0
(21-9, 21-16)
Aqeel-Ayman BRN [30]
vs
Huber-Streitfellner AUT [19]
2-0
(25-23, 21-18)
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [13]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [4] 1-2
(16-21, 21-17, 9-15)
Moroz-Belov RUS [28]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [12]
2-0
(23-21, 26-24)
Nausch-Steinöker AUT [24]
vs
Varga-Litva SVK [25] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Yahya-Munir KSA [32]
vs
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT [17] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Round 2 (29 Oct)
Reader-Sewell CAN [15]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 0-2
(15-21, 11-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [7]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Bizzotto-Casadei ITA [22]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [6] 0-2
(17-21, 18-21)
Alison-Cunha BRA [3]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [14]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)
Dumek-Tichy CZE [20]
vs
Biza-Rotrekl CZE [29] 1-2
(16-21, 21-19, 7-15)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [5]
vs
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21] 0-2
(20-22, 19-21)
Almohsen-Abdulla BRN [9]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8] 0-2
(15-21, 13-21)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [1]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16] 0-2
(18-21, 28-30)
Round 1 (29 Oct)
Omran-Sayed Khalaf BRN [31]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [2] 0-2
(12-21, 15-21)
Reader-Sewell CAN [15]
vs
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [18]
2-1
(21-18, 10-21, 15-9)
Mussa-Jackson VEN [23]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [10] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [7]
vs
Zbyszewski-Hauser CAN [26]
2-1
(21-15, 15-21, 15-4)
Karpov-Vasilyev RUS [27]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [6] 0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [11]
vs
Bizzotto-Casadei ITA [22] 0-2
(31-33, 13-21)
Huber-Streitfellner AUT [19]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [14] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Alison-Cunha BRA [3]
vs
Aqeel-Ayman BRN [30]
2-0
(21-10, 21-17)
Biza-Rotrekl CZE [29]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [4]
2-0
(21-13, 21-12)
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [13]
vs
Dumek-Tichy CZE [20] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Dollinger- Windscheif GER [21]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [12]
2-1
(12-21, 23-21, 15-10)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [5]
vs
Moroz-Belov RUS [28]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Varga-Litva SVK [25]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [8] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Almohsen-Abdulla BRN [9]
vs
Nausch-Steinöker AUT [24]
2-1
(22-20, 17-21, 15-9)
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT [17]
vs
Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN [16] 0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [1]
vs
Yahya-Munir KSA [32]
2-0
(21-11, 21-12)
Second-seeds Jennifer Boss and April Ross under-
lined their supremacy at the 2008 SWATCH FIVB
World Tour Phuket Thailand Open at Karon Beach
after beating Nicole Branagh and Tyra Turner in
the finale to hand USA their 77th SWATCH FIVB
World Tour gold medal and sixth of the 2008 se-
ason.
Boss and Ross, who did not lose a single match to
their respective rivals en route to the all-American
showdown, pulled off an exceptional come-from-
behind win over Branagh and Turner to step onto
the top of the podium. It was not only Boss and Ross’
first gold in 2008 but also a repeated feat for the
pair as they had beaten third-seeded compatriots
Branagh and Turner before in the winner’s bracket
quarter-final encounter.
Before taking part in the penultimate stop of the
19 women’s SWATCH FIVB World Tour events,
Boss and Ross had finished second in Dubai after
going down to Nicole Branagh and Kerri Walsh in
the final.
Boss and Ross sign for Phuket
Phuket
Phuket Thailand Open
2008
145
Stefan Windscheif (Germany)