Page 142-143 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Manama
142
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (11 Oct)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2] 1-2
(21-12, 16-21, 10-15)
Final 3rd Place (11 Oct)
Cès-Ces FRA [5]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [1] 1-2
(18-21, 21-19, 13-15)
Semi-finals (10 Oct)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)
Cès-Ces FRA [5]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (10 Oct)
Alison-Cunha BRA [6]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [1] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [3]
forfeit team B
Loser is ranked 7th (10 Oct)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10]
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [6] 1-2
(24-22, 12-21, 9-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13]
2-0
(22-20, 21-12)
Round 4 (09 Oct)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [3]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2] forfeit team A
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [5] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Loser is ranked 9th (08 Oct)
Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA [17]
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [6] 1-2
(22-20, 18-21, 15-17)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [12]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10] 0-2
(19-21, 21-23)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [8]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [16]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 0-2
(10-21, 12-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (08 Oct)
Nicolai-Giontella ITA [23]
vs
Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA [17] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [20]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [12] 1-2
(21-16, 20-22, 12-15)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [21]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13] 0-2
(14-21, 13-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [16]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [7]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Round 3 (09 Oct)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2] 1-2
(19-21, 21-18, 13-15)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [3
]
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [6]
2-0
(21-16, 23-21)
Cès-Ces FRA [5]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [8]
2-0
(22-20, 21-17)
Loser is ranked 17th (09 Oct)
Lucena-Scott USA [31]
vs
Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA [17] 1-2
(19-21, 21-19, 14-16)
Nicolai-Giontella ITA [23]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [24]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso ITA [22]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [12] 0-2
(20-22, 15-21)
Berger-Nowotny AUT [30]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [20] 1-2
(21-18, 15-21, 10-15)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13]
vs
Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [19]
2-1
(18-21, 22-20, 15-12)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [21]
vs
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [11]
2-1
(16-21, 21-17, 15-10)
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [25]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [7] 1-2
(17-21, 21-18, 15-17)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [16]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [15]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Loser is ranked 25th (08/09 Oct)
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [18]
vs
Lucena-Scott USA [31] 0-2
(11-21, 18-21)
Karpukhin-Romashkin RUS [26]
vs
Nicolai-Giontella ITA [23] 0-2
(17-21, 16-21)
Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso ITA [22]
vs
Babichev-Kuleshov KAZ [27]
2-1
(20-22, 21-8, 15-13)
Berger-Nowotny AUT [30]
vs
Reader-Sewell CAN [14]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13]
vs
khalid-Mohammad UAE [29]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Kaabi-ALI UAE [28]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [21] 1-2
(21-19, 15-21, 10-15)
Al Ali-ahmad UAE [9]
vs
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [25] 0-2
(10-21, 12-21)
Al JAbri-Al Subhi OMA [32]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [16] 0-2
(12-21, 16-21)
Round 2 (08/09 Oct)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [15]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2] 0-2
(20-22, 18-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [7]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10] 0-2
(23-25, 12-21)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [11
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [6] 0-2
(12-21, 12-21)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [3]
vs
Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [19]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [20]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 1-2
(21-14, 16-21, 8-15)
Cès-Ces FRA [5]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [12]
2-0
(21-18, 22-20)
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [24]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [8] 0-2
(13-21, 17-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA [17]
2-1
(20-22, 21-18, 15-12)
Round 1 (08 Oct)
Lucena-Scott USA [31]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2] 1-2
(15-21, 21-19, 10-15)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [15]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [18]
2-1
(21-16, 22-24, 15-9)
Nicolai-Giontella ITA [23]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [7]
vs
Karpukhin-Romashkin RUS [26]
2-0
(21-15, 22-20)
Babichev-Kuleshov KAZ [27]
vs
Alison-Cunha BRA [6] 0-2
(13-21, 15-21)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [11]
vs
Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso ITA [22]
2-0
(21-13, 21-17)
Skarlund-Spinnangr NOR [19]
vs
Reader-Sewell CAN [14]
2-1
(22-24, 21-19, 15-13)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [3]
vs
Berger-Nowotny AUT [30]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
khalid-Mohammad UAE [29]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 0-2
(11-21, 11-21)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [13]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [20] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [21]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [12] 0-2
(32-34, 19-21)
Cès-Ces FRA [5]
vs
Kaabi-ALI UAE [28]
2-0
(21-16, 21-12)
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [25]
vs
Gavira-Mesa ESP [8] 0-2
(14-21, 24-26)
Al Ali-ahmad UAE [9]
vs
Fañe-Hernandez VEN [24] 0-2
(9-21, 12-21)15-13)
Benjamin-Hevaldo BRA [17]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [16]
2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Al JAbri-Al Subhi OMA [32]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Brazilian Alison became the 21st player from the
South American county to win a SWATCH FIVB
World Tour gold medal since 1994 as the 22-year-
old teamed with Cunha to win the US$175,000
Bahrain Open 2008.
Seeded third in the 32-team event, Alison and
Cunha beat second-seeded Andy and Kevin Ces of
France to share the $28,000 first-place prize at the
19th of 20 men’s stops on the 2008 SWATCH FIVB
World Tour calendar.
It was the Brazilians’ second win in the tourna-
ment over the Ces brothers, who lost a quarter-
final match to Alison and Cunha in the double-eli-
mination tournament. Cunha, named the SWATCH
most outstanding player for the event, collected his
second medal after placing second in 2007 at the
Bahrain Open with Franco Neto. For the French tan-
dem, it marked the first time since 1994 that a team
from the European country competed in a SWATCH
FIVB World Tour gold-medal match.
Alison and Cunha honoured
Manama
Bahrain Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Alison-Cunha
BRA
600
28'000
2
Cès-Ces
FRA
540
19'500
3
Dollinger- Windscheif
GER
480
14'000
4
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
420
10'500
5
Cadieux-Van Huizen
CAN
360
8'500
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz
POL
360
8'500
7
Biza-Rotrekl
CZE
300
7'000
Gavira-Mesa
ESP
300
7'000
9
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
240
5'500
Dumek-Tichy
CZE
240
5'500
Nummerdor-Schuil
NED
240
5'500
Fañe-Hernandez
VEN
240
5'500
13
Reader-Sewell
CAN
180
3'900
Bizzotto-Casadei
ITA
180
3'900
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
180
3'900
Mussa-Jackson
VEN
180
3'900
17
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
120
2'500
Almohsen-Abdulla
BRN
120
2'500
Aqeel-Ayman
BRN
120
2'500
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
120
2'500
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
120
2'500
Moroz-Belov
RUS
120
2'500
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
120
2'500
Varga-Litva
SVK
120
2'500
25
Huber-Streitfellner
AUT
60
1'800
Nausch-Steinöker
AUT
60
1'800
Omran-Sayed Khalaf
BRN
60
1'800
Zbyszewski-Hauser
CAN
60
1'800
Giontella-Nicolai
ITA
60
1'800
Yahya-Munir
KSA
60
1'800
Karpov-Vasilyev
RUS
60
1'800
Babich-Mykhaylov
UKR
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
143