Page 140-141 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Dubai
140
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (11 Oct)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [3]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Final 3rd Place (11 Oct)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10]
2-1
(20-22, 21-18, 15-7)
Semi-finals (10 Oct)
Ross-Boss USA [3]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10]
2-0
(21-9, 21-16)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2]
2-0
(21-15, 23-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (09 Oct)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10]
vs
Lessard-Martin CAN [21]
2-1
(21-16, 19-21, 15-12)
Banck-Günther GER [7]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2] 0-2
(10-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (09 Oct)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31]
2-0
(21-19, 23-21)
Banck-Günther GER [7]
vs
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27]
2-1
(22-20, 23-25, 15-10)
Round 4 (09 Oct)
Ross-Boss USA [3]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Lessard-Martin CAN [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
Loser is ranked 9th (09 Oct)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31]
vs
Schmocker-Forrer SUI [22]
2-1
(21-17, 14-21, 15-11)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [4]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10] 1-2
(15-21, 21-15, 19-21)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27]
vs
Keizer-Van Iersel NED [9]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Banck-Günther GER [7]
vs
Giordano-Sarpaux FRA [20]
2-1
(15-21, 21-17, 15-10)
Loser is ranked 13th (08 Oct)
Baquerizo-Liliana ESP [26]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [4]
vs
Mason-Turner USA [11]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27]
vs
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Montagnolli-Pichler AUT [16]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [7] 0-2
(13-21, 15-21)
Round 3 (08 Oct)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2] 1-2
(20-22, 21-19, 9-15)
Ross-Boss USA [3]
vs
Schmocker-Forrer SUI [22]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Lessard-Martin CAN [21]
vs
Giordano-Sarpaux FRA [20]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Keizer-Van Iersel NED [9]
2-0
(21-14, 21-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (08 Oct)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [17]
2-0
(23-21, 23-21)
Baquerizo-Liliana ESP [26]
vs
Johns-Mullin GBR [25]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Mason-Turner USA [11]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [5]
2-1
(19-21, 21-14, 17-15)
Mashkova-Turichsheva KAZ [30]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [4] 0-2
(17-21, 12-21)
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [13]
vs
Trüssel-GuerraArias- Schmocker SUI [14] 1-2
(15-21,21-18,11-15)
Alenkina-Tsimbalova KAZ [28]
vs
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [24]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [7] 0-2
(18-21, 11-21)
Montagnolli-Pichler AUT [16]
vs
Rimser-Jirak AUT [15]
2-1
(15-21, 21-17, 15-12)
Loser is ranked 25th (07 Oct)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [18]
vs
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Baquerizo-Liliana ESP [26]
vs
Herbert-Dampney GBR [23]
2-1
(21-19, 20-22, 19-17)
Mason-Turner USA [11]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [6]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Mashkova-Turichsheva KAZ [30]
vs
Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN [19]
2-0
(21-14, 22-20)
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [13]
vs
Bratuhhina-Puri EST [29]
2-0
(21-9, 21-17)
Alenkina-Tsimbalova KAZ [28]
vs
Campisi-Lozano ESP [12]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Brzostek-Sowala POL [24]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [8]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Turnerova-GORCOVA SVK [32]
vs
Montagnolli-Pichler AUT [16] 0-2
(9-21, 6-21)
Round 2 (07 Oct)
Rimser-Jirak AUT [15]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2] 0-2
(17-21, 13-21)
Banck-Günther GER [7]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Schmocker-Forrer SUI [22]
vs
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Ross-Boss USA [3]
vs
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Giordano-Sarpaux FRA [20]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [4]
2-1
(21-15, 15-21, 15-13)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [5]
vs
Lessard-Martin CAN [21] 1-2
(18-21, 21-19, 9-15)
Keizer-Van Iersel NED [9]
vs
Johns-Mullin GBR [25]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)11-15)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [17]
2-0
(23-21, 21-15)
Round 1 (07 Oct)
Remmers-Stiekema NED [31]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [2] 0-2
(11-21, 19-21)
Rimser-Jirak AUT [15]
vs
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [18]
2-0
(23-21, 21-16)
Herbert-Dampney GBR [23]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [10] 0-2
(18-21, 11-21)
Banck-Günther GER [7]
vs
Baquerizo-Liliana ESP [26]
2-0
(21-10, 21-15)
Fendrick-Ivy USA [27]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [6]
2-1
(23-25, 21-15, 15-10)
Mason-Turner USA [11]
vs
Schmocker-Forrer SUI [22] 1-2
(16-21, 21-15, 12-15)
Andreasen-VestergaardDEN [19]
vs
Trüssel-GuerraArias- Schmocker SUI [14] 1-2
(22-20,12-21,11-15)
Ross-Boss USA [3]
vs
Mashkova-Turichsheva KAZ [30]
2-0
(21-13, 21-13)
Bratuhhina-Puri EST [29]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [4] 0-2
(13-21, 14-21)
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [13]
vs
Giordano-Sarpaux FRA [20] 0-2
(18-21, 20-22)
Lessard-Martin CAN [21]
vs
Campisi-Lozano ESP [12]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [5]
vs
Alenkina-Tsimbalova KAZ [28]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Johns-Mullin GBR [25]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [8]
2-1
(21-16, 16-21, 21-19)
Keizer-Van Iersel NED [9]
vs
Brzostek-Sowala POL [24]
2-0
(22-20, 21-15)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [17]
vs
Montagnolli-Pichler AUT [16]
2-1
(18-21, 21-18, 15-9)
Walsh-Branagh USA [1]
vs
Turnerova-Gorcova SVK [32]
2-0
(21-8, 21-10)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Berger-Nowotny
AUT
Reader-Sewell
CAN
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso
ITA
Babichev-Kuleshov
KAZ
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz
POL
Karpukhin-Romashkin
RUS
Fañe-Hernandez
VEN
33
Dumek-Tichy
CZE
30
Gooding-Miedzybrodzki
GBR
30
Suzuki-Inoue
JPN
30
Sidorenko-Yakovlev
KAZ
30
Moroz-Belov
RUS
30
Varga-Litva
SVK
30
Rashed-Al houli
UAE
30
Zarkoh-Yammahi
UAE
30
41
Äijö-Tuomaala
FIN
18
Shindov-Yudakov
KAZ
18
Al hosni-Al Shereiqi
OMA
18
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Nummerdor-Schuil
NED
600
28'000
2
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
540
19'500
3
Harley-Pedro
BRA
480
14'000
4
Cès-Ces
FRA
420
10'500
5
Alison-Cunha
BRA
360
8'500
Klemperer-Koreng
GER
360
8'500
7
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
300
7'000
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
300
7'000
9
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
240
5'500
Benjamin-Hevaldo
BRA
240
5'500
Gavira-Mesa
ESP
240
5'500
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
240
5'500
13
Geor-Gia
GEO
180
3'900
Nicolai-Giontella
ITA
180
3'900
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
180
3'900
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz
POL
180
3'900
17
Berger-Nowotny
AUT
120
2'500
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
120
2'500
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
120
2'500
Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso
ITA
120
2'500
Samoilovs-Sorokins
LAT
120
2'500
Skarlund-Spinnangr
NOR
120
2'500
Lucena-Scott
USA
120
2'500
Fañe-Hernandez
VEN
120
2'500
25
Reader-Sewell
CAN
60
1'800
Babichev-Kuleshov
KAZ
60
1'800
Al JAbri-Al Subhi
OMA
60
1'800
Karpukhin-Romashkin
RUS
60
1'800
Al Ali-ahmad
UAE
60
1'800
Kaabi-Ali
UAE
60
1'800
khalid-Mohammad
UAE
60
1'800
Babich-Mykhaylov
UKR
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
141
Gold medal winners Richard Schuil and Reinder Nummerdor