Page 134-135 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Guaruja
134
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (07 Sep)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [3] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Final 3rd Place (07 Sep)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8] 1-2
(21-17, 23-25, 13-15)
Semi-finals (07 Sep)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2] 1-2
(16-21, 21-19, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (06 Sep)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8] 1-2
(23-21, 16-21, 13-15)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2] 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (06 Sep)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Round 4 (05 Sep)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2]
2-1
(21-12, 14-21, 15-10)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 1-2
(21-17, 19-21, 7-15)
Loser is ranked 9th (05 Sep)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [23]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
2-1
(22-20, 19-21, 15-11)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1] 1-2
(20-22, 21-18, 13-15)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [10]
vs
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [12]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Loser is ranked 13th (05 Sep)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [23]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [16]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
2-1
(19-21, 21-11, 15-12)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [22]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [13] 1-2
(21-17, 19-21, 6-15)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [18]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10] 0-2
(21-23, 20-22)
Round 3 (05 Sep)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2] 1-2
(22-20, 22-24, 11-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6]
2-1
(21-13, 8-21, 15-13)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [12]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 1-2
(21-18, 14-21, 10-15)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8] 1-2
(21-18, 15-21, 11-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (05 Sep)
van de Sande-Spijkers NED [31]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [16] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [23]
vs
Lione-Galli F. ITA [24]
2-0
(21-12, 21-17)
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [5]
2-1
(21-15, 17-21, 15-12)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [14]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20] 1-2
(17-21, 21-15, 13-15)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [19]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Matysik-Böckermann GER [21]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [22] 0-2
(22-24, 13-21)
Lario-Gavira ESP [9]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10] 1-2
(15-21, 21-19, 11-15)
Ruiz Nuñez-Carrasco ESP [32]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [18] 1-2
(14-21, 29-27, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (04 Sep)
Plavins-Smedins LAT [15]
vs
van de Sande-Spijkers NED [31] 1-2
(21-14, 23-25, 11-15)
Tichy-Dumek CZE [26]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [23] 0-2
(12-21, 14-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
vs
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT [27]
2-0
(21-19, 21-10)
Sutter-Weingart SUI [30]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [14] 0-2
(15-21, 18-21)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Kavalenka-Zharykau BLR [29]
2-1
(26-24, 18-21, 15-10)
Kufa-Kufa CZE [28]
vs
Matysik-Böckermann GER [21] 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Lario-Gavira ESP [9]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [25]
2-1
(21-18, 13-21, 15-13)
Ruiz Nuñez-Carrasco ESP [32]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [17]
2-0
(21-17, 25-23)
Round 2 (04 Sep)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [18]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2] 0-2
(15-21, 18-21)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10]
2-0
(23-21, 21-14)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [22]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 1-2
(19-21, 21-13, 11-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [19]
2-0
(21-15, 21-13)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [5]
vs
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [12] 1-2
(13-21, 21-18, 8-15)
Lione-Galli F. ITA [24]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [16]
2-1
(20-22, 21-19, 15-13)
Round 1 (04 Sep)
van de Sande-Spijkers NED [31]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [2] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Plavins-Smedins LAT [15]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [18] 0-2
(17-21, 11-21)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [23]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [10] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Tichy-Dumek CZE [26]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P. AUT [27]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 1-2
(19-21, 21-19, 8-15)
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [22] 1-2
(19-21, 21-19, 5-15)
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [19]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [14]
2-0
(23-21, 21-19)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3
]
vs
Sutter-Weingart SUI [30]
2-1
(21-18, 20-22, 15-13)
Kavalenka-Zharykau BLR [29]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [4] 0-2
(15-21, 20-22)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20] 1-2
(21-16, 22-24, 13-15)
Matysik-Böckermann GER [21]
vs
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [12] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [5]
vs
Kufa-Kufa CZE [28]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Huber-Bläuel AUT [25]
vs
F
ranco-Benjamin BRA [8] 0-2
(15-21, 14-21)
Lario-Gavira ESP [9]
vs
Lione-Galli F. ITA [24] 0-2
(18-21, 21-23)
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [17]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [16] 1-2
(21-16, 10-21, 17-19)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Ruiz Nuñez-Carrasco ESP [32]
2-1
(12-21, 22-20, 15-13)
Playing without Juliana as her partner in a SWATCH
FIVB World Tour event for the first time since
March 2004, Larissa captured her 22nd interna-
tional women’s Beach Volleyball gold medal by
winning the US$350,000 KIA Open presented by
Banco do Brasil with Vivian Cunha. Larissa and Vi-
vian rebounded from a loss to win their next three
KIA Open matches, beating Agatha Bednarczuk and
Shaylyn Bede in the final.
While preserving a pair of streaks, Brazilians Har-
ley and Salgado captured their sixth SWATCH FIVB
World Tour men’s gold medal this year to clinch the
season’s points title on the international Beach Vol-
leyball circuit. The top-seeded Harley and Salgado
shared the $28,000 first-place prize by defeating
third-seeded Julius Brink and Christoph Dieckmann
of Germany in the 68-minute finale in front of more
than 4,000 fans on the Praia da Enseada centre
court.
Guaruja is all Brazilian
Guaruja
Brazil Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
57
Virna-Vieira
BRA
6
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Vivian-Larissa
BRA
600
28'000
2
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
540
19'500
3
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
480
14'000
4
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
420
10'500
5
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
360
8'500
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
360
8'500
7
Renata-Talita
BRA
300
7'000
Banck-Günther
GER
300
7'000
9
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
240
5'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
240
5'500
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
240
5'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
240
5'500
13
Montagnolli-Pichler
AUT
180
3'900
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
180
3'900
Lehmann-Sude
GER
180
3'900
Zumkehr-Graessli
SUI
180
3'900
17
Rimser-Jirak
AUT
120
2'500
Lima-Elize Maia
BRA
120
2'500
Sandra Pires-Leila
BRA
120
2'500
Lessard-Martin
CAN
120
2'500
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
120
2'500
Boulton-Dampney
GBR
120
2'500
Brzostek-Sowala
POL
120
2'500
Schmocker-Forrer
SUI
120
2'500
25
Gschweidl-Hansel
AUT
60
1'800
Moskowitz-Lukiw
CAN
60
1'800
Zakrewski-Maloney
CAN
60
1'800
Johns-Mullin
GBR
60
1'800
Zur-Rodriguez
ISR
60
1'800
Lombardi-Valeriano
USA
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
135