Page 132-133 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Mallorca
132
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [22]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [12]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-10)
Lehmann-Sude GER [30]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [13]
2-0
(23-21, 26-24)
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [20]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [14] 0-2
(23-25, 20-22)
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [21]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [11] 0-2
(23-25, 14-21)
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
vs
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI [23]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Hamzaoui-Sarpaux FRA [17]
vs
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [18] forfeit team A
Loser is ranked 25th (04 Set)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [15]
vs
Jirak-Rimser AUT [31] 0-2
(16-21, 20-22)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [26]
vs
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn POL [10] 0-2
(13-21, 20-22)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [22]
vs
Kuhn-Kayser SUI [27]
2-1
(17-21, 21-17, 17-15)
Lehmann-Sude GER [30]
vs
Campisi-Lozano ESP [19]
2-0
(21-17, 24-22)
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [20]
vs
Rodriguez-Zur ISR [29]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Mullin-Johns GBR [28]
vs
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [21] 0-2
(15-21, 20-22)
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
vs
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [25]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
Eska-Filip POL [32]
vs
Hamzaoui-Sarpaux FRA [17] 0-2
(15-21, 16-21)
Round 2 (04 Set)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [18]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7]
vs
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI [23]
2-0
(21-18, 21-11)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [11]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [6] 1-2
(21-19, 19-21, 9-15)
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [14]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Minusa-Jursone LAT [13]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [12]
2-0
(21-13, 21-17)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [24]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8]
2-0
(21-18, 21-12)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [1]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [16]
2-1
(19-21, 23-21, 15-9)
Round 1 (04 Set)
Jirak-Rimser AUT [31]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [2] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Blundell-Scarlett NZL [15]
vs
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [18] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI [23]
vs
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn POL [10]
2-1
(19-21, 21-17, 15-10)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [26]
2-0
(22-20, 21-13)
Kuhn-Kayser SUI [27]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [6] 1-2
(21-19, 15-21, 13-15)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [11]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [22]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Campisi-Lozano ESP [19]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [14] 0-2
(15-21, 10-21)
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
vs
Lehmann-Sude GER [30]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Rodriguez-Zur ISR [29]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4] 0-2
(12-21, 12-21)
Minusa-Jursone LAT [13]
vs
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [20]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Zumkehr-Graessli SUI [21]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [12] 1-2
(21-14, 16-21, 9-15)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5]
vs
Mullin-Johns GBR [28]
2-1
(17-21, 21-15, 19-17)
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [25]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [24] 1-2
(19-21, 21-18, 13-15)
Hamzaoui-Sarpaux FRA [17]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [16] 1-2
(21-17, 20-22, 4-15)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [1]
vs
Eska-Filip POL [32]
2-0
(21-11, 21-16)
Pedro Salgado followed his sisters’ gold-medal
triumph in Myslowice the same weekend on the
Mediterranean island of Mallorca by teaming with
Harley to capture a FIVB gold medal. The men’s
“final four” contests of the US$175,000 Mallorca
Open were staged at the Plaza de Toros in Palma
de Mallorca.
The third-seeded Harley and Salgado defeated
eighth-seeded compatriots Benjamin and Franco
21-18 and 21-17 in 47 minutes to advance to the
finals where the Brazilians posted a 21-18 and 21-
18 win in 42 minutes over David Klemperer and
Eric Koreng.
The second-seeded Klemperer and Koreng advan-
ced to the gold-medal match with a 21-16, 19-21 and
21-19 win in 68 minutes over fourth-seeded Jonas
Reckermann and Mischa Urbatzka in an all-German
semi-final match. For the bronze medal, Benjamin
and Franco out-lasted Reckermann and Urbatzka
17-21, 25-23 and 15-13 in 75 minutes.
Harley, Pedro, Benjamin and Franco celebrate in Mallorca
Mallorca
Mallorca Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Huber-Bläuel
AUT
Kavalenka-Zharykau
BLR
Maciel-Bruno
BRA
Kufa-Kufa
CZE
Geor-Gia
GEO
Matysik-Böckermann
GER
van de Sande-Spijkers
NED
Sutter-Weingart
SUI
33
De Amo-Ariza
ESP
30
Petrov-Povjakel
EST
30
Keskitalo-Schmidt
FIN
30
Casadei-Ficosecco
ITA
30
Raffaelli-Apicella
ITA
30
Litva-Varga
SVK
30
Gunnarsson-Andersson
SWE
30
Klyamar-Kutsmus
UKR
30
41
Mehamed-Del Coto
ARG
18
Lelliott-Cadieux
CAN
18
Podstawka-Hall
CAN
18
Cabanes-De Senespleda
ESP
18
Gooding-Miedzybrodzki
GBR
18
Knapek-Mourtzios
GRE
18
Bolsterlee-Lokerse
NED
18
Companjen-van Laanen
NED
18
Leite-Kobbevik
NOR
18
Karpukhin-Romashkin
RUS
18
Prawdzic-Fölmli
SUI
18
Pernholm-Jonsson
SWE
18
Serron-Zanotta
URU
18
Team
Country
Dollinger-Kaczmarek
GER
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Harley-Pedro
BRA
600
28'000
2
Klemperer-Koreng
GER
540
19'500
3
Franco-Benjamin
BRA
480
14'000
4
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
420
10'500
5
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz
BRA
360
8'500
Cès-Ces
FRA
360
8'500
7
Maciel-Bruno
BRA
300
7'000
Brink-Dieckmann Ch.
GER
300
7'000
9
Gosch-Horst
AUT
240
5'500
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
240
5'500
Herrera-Mesa
ESP
240
5'500
Samoilovs-Sorokins
LAT
240
5'500
13
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
180
3'900
Geor-Gia
GEO
180
3'900
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
180
3'900
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
180
3'900
17
Doppler-Gartmayer
AUT
120
2'500
Lario-Gavira
ESP
120
2'500
Ruiz Nuñez-Carrasco
ESP
120
2'500
Salvetti-Dugrip
FRA
120
2'500
Matysik-Böckermann
GER
120
2'500
Lione-Galli F.
ITA
120
2'500
van de Sande-Spijkers
NED
120
2'500
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
120
2'500
25
Huber-Bläuel
AUT
60
1'800
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
60
1'800
Kavalenka-Zharykau
BLR
60
1'800
Kufa-Kufa
CZE
60
1'800
Tichy-Dumek
CZE
60
1'800
Plavins-Smedins
LAT
60
1'800
Sutter-Weingart
SUI
60
1'800
Babich-Mykhaylov
UKR
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
MEN
’S Country quota tourn.
133