Page 130-131 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Myslowice
130
Carol and Maria Clara joined their mother (Isabel)
and brother (Pedro) as gold-medal winners on the
SWATCH FIVB World Tour as the Brazilian sisters
won the Polish stop in Myslowice. The fourth-see-
ded Salgado sisters defeated seventh-seeded Katrin
Holtwick and Ilka Semmler of Germany 21-17, 19-21
and 15-7 in the 56-minute gold-medal match. Maria
Clara was named the SWATCH most outstanding pla-
yer for the tournament. Their brother made it eight
SWATCH FIVB World Tour golds in the Mallorca
tournament the same weekend as the US$175,000
Myslowice Open. The Salgados’ mother claimed a
1994 international Beach Volleyball title in 1994
with Roseli Timm on South Beach in Miami.
In the bronze-medal match, fifth-seeded Nila Hake-
dal and Ingrid Torlen of Norway scored a 14-21, 21-
16 and 15-10 win in 58 minutes over third-seeded
Sona Novakova and Tereza Tobiasova of the Czech
Republic.
Myslowice
Myslowice Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Jirak-Rimser
AUT
Novakova-Tobiasova
CZE
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
Mullin-Johns
GBR
Lehmann-Sude
GER
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
Bratkova-Ukolova
RUS
Trüssel-Guerra Arias-Schmocker
SUI
33
Gschweidl-Hansel
AUT
30
Montagnolli-Pichler
AUT
30
Chalcarzova-Weissova
CZE
30
Boulton-Dampney
GBR
30
Kolosinska-Bekier
POL
30
Boyko-Markova
RUS
30
Yarzutkina-Khomyakova
RUS
30
Shumeyko-Alona
UKR
30
41
Jensen-McLeod
AUS
18
Niemczewska-Moppett
CAN
18
Hermannova-Stastna
CZE
18
Graumann-Bratuhhina
EST
18
Herbert-Palmer
GBR
18
Aas-Bjørkesett
NOR
18
Kongshavn-Aas
NOR
18
Treland-Blitzner
NOR
18
Bawol-Wojtczak
POL
18
Gancarczyk-Kurek
POL
18
Soja-Pilarek
POL
18
Vozakova-Samsonova
RUS
18
Team
Country
Fischer-Großner
GER
Urbanska-Konieczka
POL
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
600
28'000
2
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
540
19'500
3
Nila-Ingrid
NOR
480
14'000
4
Novakova-Tobiasova
CZE
420
10'500
5
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
360
8'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
360
8'500
7
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
300
7'000
Goller-Ludwig
GER
300
7'000
9
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
240
5'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
240
5'500
Momoli-Gioria
ITA
240
5'500
Keizer-de Vries
NED
240
5'500
13
Banck-Günther
GER
180
3'900
Lehmann-Sude
GER
180
3'900
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
180
3'900
Urban-Wiatr
POL
180
3'900
17
Jirak-Rimser
AUT
120
2'500
Hamzaoui-Sarpaux
FRA
120
2'500
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
120
2'500
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
120
2'500
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn
POL
120
2'500
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker
SUI
120
2'500
Zumkehr-Graessli
SUI
120
2'500
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
120
2'500
25
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
60
1'800
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
60
1'800
Mullin-Johns
GBR
60
1'800
Rodriguez-Zur
ISR
60
1'800
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
60
1'800
Eska-Filip
POL
60
1'800
Bratkova-Ukolova
RUS
60
1'800
Kuhn-Kayser
SUI
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (07 Set)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7]
2-1
(21-17, 19-21, 15-7)
Final 3rd Place (07 Set)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5]
vs
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
2-1
(14-21, 21-16, 15-10)
Semi-finals (06 Set)
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7] 1-2
(13-21, 21-15, 12-15)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4] 0-2
(16-21, 12-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (06 Set)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [24]
2-1
(21-16, 21-23, 15-13)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [2]
injury team B
Loser is ranked 7th (06 Set)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7
]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [6]
2-1
(21-17, 16-21, 17-15)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [1]
2-1
(21-19, 22-24, 15-10)
Round 4 (05 Set)
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [2]
2-1
(14-21, 21-18, 15-8)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [24]
vs
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5] 0-2
(14-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 9th (05 Set)
Keizer-de Vries NED [16]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [6] 0-2
(25-27, 12-21)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [22]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7] 0-2
(13-21, 14-21)
Momoli-Gioria ITA [14]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [1] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [18]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (05 Set)
Banck-Günther GER [8]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [16] 1-2
(18-21, 21-16, 12-15)
Lehmann-Sude GER [30]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [22] 1-2
(20-22, 21-19, 14-16)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [11]
vs
Momoli-Gioria ITA [14] 1-2
(21-10, 18-21, 9-15)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [18]
vs
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)
Round 3 (05 Set)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [7]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [2] 0-2
(22-24, 18-21)
Novakova-Tobiasova CZE [3]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [6]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Nila-Ingrid NOR [5]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [4]
2-1
(17-21, 21-19, 16-14)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [1]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [24] 1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 12-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (05 Set)
Jirak-Rimser AUT [31]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [16] 0-2
(18-21, 21-23)
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn POL [10]
vs
Banck-Günther GER [8] 1-2
(12-21, 21-12, 8-15)
The Salgado sisters
131