Page 128-129 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Kristiansand
128
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (31 Aug)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-13)
Final 3rd Place (31 Aug)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10] 1-2
(19-21, 24-22, 12-15)
Semi-finals (31 Aug)
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
2-0
(21-10, 23-21)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7] 0-2
(18-21, 24-26)
Loser is ranked 5th (30 Aug)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [8]
2-1
(25-23, 19-21, 15-10)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7] 0-2
(20-22, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (30 Aug)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10] 0-2
(19-21, 23-25)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [1] 0-2
(21-23, 12-21)
Round 4 (30 Aug)
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
2-1
(23-21, 18-21, 15-13)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [8]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [13] 1-2
(21-17, 23-25, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 9th (30 Aug)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [3]
2-1
(21-18, 21-23, 15-13)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22]
vs
Smedins-Plavins LAT [18]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)15-17)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [1] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [5]
2-0
(28-26, 21-16)
Loser is ranked 13th (29 Aug)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [2]
2-0
(25-23, 24-22)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [19]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22] 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [11]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20] 0-2
(20-22, 24-26)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16]
vs
Pedrosa-Brizida POR [24]
2-1
(21-17, 18-21, 15-11)
Round 3 (29 Aug)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Smedins-Plavins LAT [18]
2-0
(21-18, 24-22)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [3]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [5]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [13] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [8] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Loser is ranked 17th (29 Aug)
Geor-Gia GEO [2]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [17]
2-1
(12-21, 22-20, 15-11)21-19)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [9]
2-0
(23-21, 21-16)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22]
vs
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [12]
2-1
(21-16, 19-21, 15-11)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [19]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [4]
2-1
(14-21, 21-19, 20-18)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [14]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Lario-Gavira ESP [21]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [11] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Pedrosa-Brizida POR [24]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [23]
2-1
(21-23, 21-17, 15-11)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16]
vs
Ingrosso-Ingrosso P. ITA [31]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (28 Aug)
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [15]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [2] 0-2
(14-21, 20-22)
Ingeborgrud-Hordvik NOR [26]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10] 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22]
vs
Kufa-Kufa CZE [27]
2-0
(30-28, 21-15)
Karpov-Vasilyev RUS [30]
vs
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [19] 1-2
(21-17, 18-21, 14-16)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Tomatis-Domenghini ITA [29]
2-0
(21-16, 23-21)
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [28]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [21] 1-2
(24-22, 19-21, 6-15)
Pedrosa-Brizida POR [24]
vs
Rotrekl-Dumek CZE [25]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
Gunnarsson-Andersson SWE [32]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16] 0-2
(14-21, 16-21)
Round 2 (28 Aug)
Smedins-Plavins LAT [18]
vs
Ingrosso-Ingrosso P. ITA [31]
2-0
(21-13, 22-20)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [23]
2-1
(21-16, 22-24, 15-9)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [11]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 0-2
(33-35, 14-21)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [3]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [14]
2-1
(21-16, 18-21, 15-12)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [4]
2-1
(21-17, 17-21, 15-10)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [5]
vs
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [12]
2-0
(21-12, 21-19)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [9]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [8] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Fijalek-Prudel POL [17]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Round 1 (28 Aug)
Ingrosso-Ingrosso P. ITA [31]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [2]
2-1
(21-18, 14-21, 15-12)
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [15]
vs
Smedins-Plavins LAT [18] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [23]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [10]
2-1
(22-20, 15-21, 15-12)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [7]
vs
Ingeborgrud-Hordvik NOR [26]
2-0
(25-23, 21-19)
Kufa-Kufa CZE [27]
vs
Maciel-Bruno BRA [6] 1-2
(23-21, 15-21, 7-15)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [11]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [22]
2-1
(19-21, 21-15, 15-13)
Samoilovs-Sorokins LAT [19]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [14] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [3]
vs
Karpov-Vasilyev RUS [30]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Tomatis-Domenghini ITA [29]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [4] 1-2
(16-21, 21-13, 13-15)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
2-0
(21-11, 27-25)
Lario-Gavira ESP [21]
vs
Salvetti-Dugrip FRA [12] 1-2
(23-25, 21-19, 13-15)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [5]
vs
Grotowski-Weaver GBR [28]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Rotrekl-Dumek CZE [25]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [8] 0-2
(20-22, 16-21)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [9]
vs
Pedrosa-Brizida POR [24]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Fijalek-Prudel POL [17]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [16]
2-0
(21-15, 21-12)
Harley-Pedro BRA [1]
vs
Gunnarsson-Andersson SWE [32]
2-0
(21-17, 21-12)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Kufa-Kufa
CZE
Rotrekl-Dumek
CZE
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
Tomatis-Domenghini
ITA
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
Karpov-Vasilyev
RUS
Gunnarsson-Andersson
SWE
33
Huber-Bläuel
AUT
30
Kavalenka-Zharykau
BLR
30
Tommola-Pulkkinen
FIN
30
Gooding-Miedzybrodzki
GBR
30
Apicella-Mercanti
ITA
30
Borge Johansen-Bjorbak
NOR
30
Belov-Moroz
RUS
30
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
30
41
Boehm-McHugh
AUS
18
Huesca-Alonso
ESP
18
Petrov-Povjakel
EST
18
Koponen-Peltonen
FIN
18
Bertocco-Sposato
ITA
18
Freidenfelds-Freidenfelds
LAT
18
Hoiskamp-van Laanen
NED
18
Berntsen R.-Spinnangr
NOR
18
Hellum-Kronstad
NOR
18
Leite-Kobbevik
NOR
18
O'Dea-O'Dea
NZL
18
Team
Country
Antonsen-Aubry
NOR
Holtan-Wergeland
NOR
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Herrera-Mesa
ESP
600
28'000
2
Maciel-Bruno
BRA
540
19'500
3
Lochhead-Pitman
NZL
480
14'000
4
Gosch-Horst
AUT
420
10'500
5
Doppler-Gartmayer
AUT
360
8'500
Harley-Pedro
BRA
360
8'500
7
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
300
7'000
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
300
7'000
9
Franco-Benjamin
BRA
240
5'500
Cès-Ces
FRA
240
5'500
Smedins-Plavins
LAT
240
5'500
Kjemperud-Skarlund
NOR
240
5'500
13
Geor-Gia
GEO
180
3'900
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
180
3'900
Samoilovs-Sorokins
LAT
180
3'900
Pedrosa-Brizida
POR
180
3'900
17
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
120
2'500
Lario-Gavira
ESP
120
2'500
Kais Kr.-Vesik
EST
120
2'500
Salvetti-Dugrip
FRA
120
2'500
Giontella-Nicolai
ITA
120
2'500
Ingrosso-Ingrosso P.
ITA
120
2'500
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
120
2'500
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
120
2'500
25
Kufa-Kufa
CZE
60
1'800
Rotrekl-Dumek
CZE
60
1'800
Tichy-Benes P.
CZE
60
1'800
Grotowski-Weaver
GBR
60
1'800
Tomatis-Domenghini
ITA
60
1'800
Ingeborgrud-Hordvik
NOR
60
1'800
Karpov-Vasilyev
RUS
60
1'800
Gunnarsson-Andersson
SWE
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
MEN
’S Country quota tourn.
129