Page 124-125 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

124
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (03 Aug)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [7]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Final 3rd Place (03 Aug)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] 1-2
(13-21, 21-14, 17-19)
Semi-finals (03 Aug)
Williams-Metzger USA [7]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
2-0
(21-15, 22-20)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(17-21, 11-21)
Round 3 (02 Aug)
Matysik-Uhmann GER [11]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] 1-2
(27-29, 22-20, 11-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [3]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [7] 1-2
(22-24, 21-13, 13-15)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 1-2
(17-21, 21-12, 11-15)
Geor-Gia GEO [6]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19] 1-2
(19-21, 21-19, 6-15)
Round 2 (02 Aug)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [8]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] forfeit team A
Matysik-Uhmann GER [11]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [23]
2-1
(21-17, 19-21, 15-9)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [16]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [7] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 10-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [3]
vs
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [27]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [12]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(18-21, 16-21)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [5]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9] 0-2
(18-21, 20-22)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [25]
2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [6] 0-2
(18-21, 14-21)
Round 1 (01 Aug)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [8]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [21]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Lione-Amore ITA [20]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [23] 1-2
(19-21, 24-22, 9-15)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [16]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [31]
2-0
(21-18, 21-12)
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [27]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [13]
2-1
(15-21, 21-16, 15-13)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [12]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Lario-Gavira ESP [18]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9] 0-2
(17-21, 13-21)
Gosch-Horst AUT [10]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19] 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Schacht-Slack AUS [14]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [6] forfeit team A
Pool Q (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [24]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [25] forfeit team A
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [8]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9] 1-2
(22-20, 17-21, 11-15)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [25] 1-2
(17-21, 23-21, 11-15)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [8]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [24]
2-1
(21-14, 25-27, 23-21)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [9]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [24]
2-1
(19-21, 21-19, 15-12)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [8]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [25]
2-1
(21-14, 21-23, 15-13)
Pool P (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [23]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [26]
2-1
(29-27, 25-27, 15-11)
Williams-Metzger USA [7]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [10]
2-0
(22-20, 21-17)
Gosch-Horst AUT [10]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [26]
2-0
(25-23, 21-16)
Williams-Metzger USA [7]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [23]
2-1
(21-11, 16-21, 20-18)
Gosch-Horst AUT [10]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [23]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Williams-Metzger USA [7]
vs
Soderberg-Hoyer DEN [26]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Pool O (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22]
vs
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [27] 0-2
(16-21, 20-22)
Geor-Gia GEO [6]
vs
Matysik-Uhmann GER [11] 1-2
(22-20, 19-21, 12-15)
Matysik-Uhmann GER [11]
vs
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [27]
2-0
(21-19, 23-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [6
]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Matysik-Uhmann GER [11]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22] 1-2
(18-21, 21-18, 14-16)
Geor-Gia GEO [6]
vs
Tichy-Benes P. CZE [27] 0-2
(20-22, 10-21)
Pool N (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [21]
vs
Dollinger-Kaczmarek GER [28]
2-0
(22-20, 27-25)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [5]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [12]
2-0
(21-15, 21-13)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [12]
vs
Dollinger-Kaczmarek GER [28]
2-0
(30-28, 21-12)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [5]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [21]
injury team B
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [12]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [5]
vs
Dollinger-Kaczmarek GER [28]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Pool M (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Lione-Amore ITA [20]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29]
forfeit team B
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [13]
2-1
(19-21, 21-15, 15-6)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [13]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Lione-Amore ITA [20]
2-1
(21-16, 17-21, 15-9)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [13]
vs
Lione-Amore ITA [20] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
Pool L (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [30]
2-0
(22-20, 27-25)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [3]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [14]
forfeit team B
Schacht-Slack AUS [14]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [30]
2-1
(21-16, 15-21, 15-13)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [3]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Schacht-Slack AUS [14]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [19]
2-0
(21-14, 21-19)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [3]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [30]
2-1
(21-11, 19-21, 18-16)
Pool K (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Lario-Gavira ESP [18]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [31]
2-1
(21-12, 19-21, 15-13)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
De Gruijter-Kogel NED [15]
2-0
(21-13, 22-20)
De Gruijter-Kogel NED [15]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [31] 0-2
(19-21, 14-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [18]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
De Gruijter-Kogel NED [15]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [18] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [31]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Pool J (01 Aug/31 Jul)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [17]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32] 1-2
(15-21, 21-13, 11-15)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Bruno-Maciel BRA [16]
2-0
(21-19, 21-17)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [16]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [17]
2-0
(23-21, 22-20)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [16]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [17]
2-1
(22-24, 21-19, 15-13)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32]
2-0
(21-11, 21-17)
Team
Country
Alison-Bernardo
BRA
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Bruno-Maciel
BRA
Tichy-Benes P.
CZE
Dollinger-Kaczmarek
GER
Giontella-Nicolai
ITA
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
Babich-Mykhaylov
UKR
33
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
40
Peric-Krizanovic
CRO
40
Kubala-Dumek
CZE
40
Huth-Schneider K.
GER
40
Cavaliere-Galli F.
ITA
40
Cicola-Bizzotto
ITA
40
Gabathuler-Wenger
SUI
40
Litva-Varga
SVK
40
41
Nausch-Steinöker
AUT
24
Schnell-Leeb
AUT
24
Traxler-Streitfellner
AUT
24
Kufa-Kufa
CZE
24
Freidenfelds-Freidenfelds
LAT
24
Wachter-Indra
LIE
24
Bolsterlee-Lokerse
NED
24
Sutter-Weingart
SUI
24
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
They had played only 17 SWATCH FIVB World Tour
events together, with a silver medal from Marseille
as the best. Their short international Beach Volley-
ball history was crowned with gold at the SWATCH
FIVB World Tour Otera Open. Antonelli and Leao of
Brazil defeated Norwegians Nila Hakedal and In-
grid Torlen 21-16, 21-16 in 43 minutes to be the
fourth Brazilian tandem to win a World Tour event
this season.
Seventh-seeded Pablo Herrera and Raul Mesa of
Spain scored a 21-18, 15-21 and 15-13 win in 65
minutes over sixth-seeded Maciel and Bruno of Bra-
zil to claim the second SWATCH FIVB World Tour
gold medal for Spain in the 22-year history of the
international men’s Beach Volleyball circuit. Teams
from Brazil and Spain met in their fifth internatio-
nal final, a win for Spain cutting Brazil’s lead to 3-2.
It was Herrera and Mesa’s second “final four” of
2008.
The Norway way
Kristiansand
Otera Open Kristiansand
2008
125