Page 120-121 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Klagenfurt
120
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (27 Jul)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [6] 1-2
(16-21, 24-22, 13-15)
Final 3rd Place (27 Jul)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16] 0-2
(17-21, 16-21)
Semi-finals (27 Jul)
Harley-Pedro BRA [6]
vs
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16]
2-1
(17-21, 21-14, 15-12)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
2-1
(24-22, 13-21, 15-9)
Round 3 (26 Jul)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16] 0-2
(20-22, 20-22)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [6] 0-2
(16-21, 31-33)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(6-21, 19-21)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
2-1
(21-14, 18-21, 19-17)
Round 2 (26 Jul)
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [31]
vs
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16] 0-2
(21-23, 16-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Bruno-Maciel BRA [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Baracetti-Conde ARG [15]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [6] 0-2
(15-21, 18-21)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Matysik-Dollinger GER [22]
2-0
(21-13, 21-16)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [14]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(20-22, 15-21)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13] 1-2
(21-19, 15-21, 12-15)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1
]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [9]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Round 1 (25 Jul)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [21]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [31] 0-2
(9-21, 18-21)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [19]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [17]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Baracetti-Conde ARG [15]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [25]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Matysik-Dollinger GER [22]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Li-Zhou CHN [23]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [14] 0-2
(19-21, 18-21)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [12]
2-0
(22-20, 21-18)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
2-0
(21-13, 21-17)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [9]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [26]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Pool Q (24/25 Jul)
Conte-Dugrip FRA [24]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [25] 1-2
(13-21, 21-19, 7-15)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [9]
2-0
(21-18, 26-24)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [9]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [25]
2-1
(21-23, 29-27, 15-13)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
vs
Conte-Dugrip FRA [24]
2-0
(21-11, 21-18)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [9]
vs
Conte-Dugrip FRA [24]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [8]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [25]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Pool P (24/25 Jul)
Li-Zhou CHN [23]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [26]
2-0
(21-18, 21-11)
Schacht-Slack AUS [7]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10] injury team A
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [26]
2-1
(20-22, 21-15, 15-9)
Schacht-Slack AUS [7]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [23] injury team A
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [10]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [23]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Schacht-Slack AUS [7]
vs
Babich-Mykhaylov UKR [26] injury team A
Pool O (24/25 Jul)
Matysik-Dollinger GER [22]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [27]
2-0
(21-16, 24-22)
Harley-Pedro BRA [6]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [27]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Harley-Pedro BRA [6]
vs
Matysik-Dollinger GER [22]
2-0
(23-21, 23-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [11]
vs
Matysik-Dollinger GER [22] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [6]
vs
Cadieux-Lelliott CAN [27]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Pool N (24/25 Jul)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [21]
vs
Bizzotto-Cicola ITA [28]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [12]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [12]
vs
Bizzotto-Cicola ITA [28]
2-0
(21-10, 21-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [21]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [12]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [21] 0-2
(20-22, 18-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Bizzotto-Cicola ITA [28]
2-1
(18-21, 21-10, 15-12)
Pool M (24/25 Jul)
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13]
2-1
(16-21, 21-18, 16-14)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29]
2-0
(21-13, 23-21)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [13]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [20]
0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [29]
2-0
(21-12, 21-17)
Pool L (24/25 Jul)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [19]
vs
Kubala-Dumek CZE [30]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [14]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [14]
vs
Kubala-Dumek CZE [30]
2-1
(23-25, 21-14, 15-12)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Bruno-Maciel BRA [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [14]
vs
Bruno-Maciel BRA [19] 0-2
(17-21, 15-21)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Kubala-Dumek CZE [30]
2-0
(21-13, 21-16)
Pool K (24/25 Jul)
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [18]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [31] 1-2
(16-21, 21-15, 18-20)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Baracetti-Conde ARG [15]
injury team B
Baracetti-Conde ARG [15
]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [31]
2-1
(18-21, 21-19, 19-17)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [18]
2-0
(21-10, 21-12)
Baracetti-Conde ARG [15]
vs
Kulinich-Dyachenko KAZ [18]
2-1
(23-21, 20-22, 15-11)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [2]
vs
Gabathuler-Wenger SUI [31]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Pool J (24/25 Jul)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [17]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [32]
2-1
(23-25, 21-18, 15-10)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16] 0-2
(17-21, 16-21)
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [32]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [17]
2-0
(21-12, 23-21)
Alison-Emanuel BRA [16]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [17]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [1]
vs
Huber-Bläuel AUT [32]
2-0
(23-21, 21-16)
For the second consecutive week, Brazil’s Shelda
and Ana Paula Connelly won a Grand Slam, and the
duo extended their winning streak to 14 consecu-
tive matches on the SWATCH FIVB World Tour. The
tandem defeated Svitlana Baburina and Galyna
Osheyko of Ukraine in the gold-medal match of the
US$600,000 A1 Grand Slam presented by Nokia.
Germany’s Katrin Holtwick and Ilka Semmler col-
lected the bronze medal.
After failing in their first three attempts to win
their country’s first ever SWATCH FIVB World
Tour gold medal, Russians Dmitri Barsouk and
Igor Kolodinsky won a pair of matches to captu-
re the men’s title. The final event of the SWATCH
FIVB World Tour before the Beijing 2008 Olympic
Games, the fourth-seeded Barsouk and Kolodinsky
scored a 21-19 and 21-15 win in 45 minutes over
seventh-seeded Stein Metzger and Mark Williams
of the United States to split the $43,500 first-place
prize.
Klagenfurt
A1 Beach Volleyball Grand Slam
presented by NOKIA
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
800
43'500
2
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
720
29'500
3
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
640
23'000
4
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
560
18'400
5
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
480
13'200
Novakova-Tobiasova
CZE
480
13'200
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
480
13'200
Keizer-de Vries
NED
480
13'200
9
Cook-Barnett
AUS
320
8'000
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
320
8'000
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
320
8'000
Renata-Talita
BRA
320
8'000
Banck-Günther
GER
320
8'000
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
320
8'000
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
320
8'000
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
320
8'000
17
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
160
5'100
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
160
5'100
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
160
5'100
Claasen-Röder
GER
160
5'100
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
160
5'100
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
160
5'100
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
160
5'100
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker
SUI
160
5'100
25
Gschweidl-Hansel
AUT
80
3'500
Montagnolli-Pichler
AUT
80
3'500
Liliana-Baquerizo
ESP
80
3'500
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
80
3'500
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
80
3'500
Kongshavn-Wiig
NOR
80
3'500
Zumkehr-Graessli
SUI
80
3'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
80
3'500
WOMEN
’S Main draw
Another Brazilian gold in Klagenfurt
121