Page 108-109 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
800
43'500
2
Branagh-Youngs
USA
720
29'500
3
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
640
23'000
4
Renata-Talita
BRA
560
18'400
5
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
480
13'200
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
480
13'200
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
480
13'200
Wacholder-Turner
USA
480
13'200
9
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
320
8'000
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
320
8'000
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
320
8'000
Pohl-Rau
GER
320
8'000
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
320
8'000
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
320
8'000
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
320
8'000
Ross-Boss
USA
320
8'000
17
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
160
5'100
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
160
5'100
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
160
5'100
Claasen-Röder
GER
160
5'100
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
160
5'100
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
160
5'100
Bratkova-Ukolova
RUS
160
5'100
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
160
5'100
25
Martin-Cooke
CAN
80
3'500
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
80
3'500
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
80
3'500
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
80
3'500
Boyko-Markova
RUS
80
3'500
Stepanova-Rastykus
RUS
80
3'500
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
80
3'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
80
3'500
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Moscow
108
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
Martin-Cooke
CAN
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
Boyko-Markova
RUS
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
33
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
40
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
40
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
40
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
40
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
40
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
40
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
40
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
40
41
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
24
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
24
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
24
Liliana-Baquerizo
ESP
24
Asao-Take
JPN
24
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
24
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
24
Fuks-Ilina
RUS
24
Pisnyuk-Vasina
RUS
24
Yarzutkina-Khomyakova
RUS
24
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
24
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (05 Jul)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6] 0-2
(8-21, 18-21)
Final 3rd Place (05 Jul)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2] 0-2
(16-21, 21-23)
Semi-finals (04 Jul)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
2-0
(21-14, 21-12)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
2-0
(21-17, 21-14)
Round 3 (04 Jul)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2] 0-2
(13-21, 11-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [8]
2-1
(18-21, 21-16, 15-10)
Round 2 (04 Jul)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [20]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2] 0-2
(15-21, 17-21)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15] 0-2
(19-21, 20-22)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6] 0-2
(17-21, 11-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [21]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-10)
Pohl-Rau GER [11]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(21-23, 18-21)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17] 0-2
(15-21, 20-22)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [12]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [8] 0-2
(10-21, 16-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [22]
2-0
(21-11, 21-13)
Round 1 (04 Jul)
Claasen-Röder GER [19]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [20] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [9]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [16]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [21]
vs
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [10]
2-1
(21-19, 17-21, 15-11)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [24]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [11] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [18]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [23]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [12] 1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 12-15)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [22]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [14]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Pool H (02/03 Jul)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [24]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [25]
2-0
(25-23, 21-16)
Wacholder-Turner USA [8]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [9]
2-1
(15-21, 21-17, 15-13)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [9]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [25]
2-1
(27-25, 20-22, 15-11)
Wacholder-Turner USA [8]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [24]
2-
0 (21-15, 24-22)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [9]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [24] 0-2
(17-21, 15-21)
Wacholder-Turner USA [8]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [25]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Pool G (02/03 Jul)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [23]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [26]
2-1
(19-21, 22-20, 17-15)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [10]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [10]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [26]
2-1
(22-24, 21-18, 20-18)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [23]
2-1
(21-16, 19-21, 15-13)
Bratkova-Ukolova RUS [10]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [23] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [7]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [26]
2-0
(21-14, 27-25)
Pool F (02/03 Jul)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [22]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [27]
2-1
(21-23, 21-17, 15-13)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [11]
2-0
(24-22, 21-16)
Pohl-Rau GER [11]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [27]
2-0
(21-15, 21-12)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [22]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Pohl-Rau GER [11]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [22] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [27]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Pool E (02/03 Jul)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [21]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [28]
2-0
(22-20, 21-15)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [12]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [12]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [28]
2-1
(17-21, 22-20, 15-11)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [21]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [12]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [21] 0-2
(14-21, 19-21)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [28]
2-0
(22-20, 21-13)
Pool D (02/03 Jul)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [20]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)16-14)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [20]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [20]
2-1
(19-21, 21-16, 15-13)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29] 1-2
(21-16, 20-22, 13-15)
Pool C (02/03 Jul)
Claasen-Röder GER [19]
vs
Martin-Cooke CAN [30]
2-0
(21-15, 21-8)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [14]
vs
Martin-Cooke CAN [30]
2-0
(21-19, 21-14)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [19]
2-0
(21-16, 21-11)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [14]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [19] 1-2
(20-22, 25-23, 9-15)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Martin-Cooke CAN [30]
2-0
(21-14, 21-14)
Pool B (02/03 Jul)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [18]
vs
Stepanova-Rastykus RUS [31]
2-0
(21-15, 21-11)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
2-0
(21-15, 28-26)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
Stepanova-Rastykus RUS [31]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [18] 1-2
(21-16, 19-21, 10-15)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [18]
2-0
(21-16, 23-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Stepanova-Rastykus RUS [31]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Pool A (02/03 Jul)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17]
vs
Boyko-Markova RUS [32]
2-0
(21-12, 21-11)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [16]
2-1
(21-18, 17-21, 15-5)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [16]
vs
Boyko-Markova RUS [32]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [16]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [17] 1-2
(22-20, 9-21, 9-15)
Branagh-Youngs USA [1]
vs
Boyko-Markova RUS [32]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
109
Gold, silver and bronze in Moscow