Page 102-103 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Stavanger
102
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (22 Jun)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3] 0-2
(15-21, 17-21)
Final 3rd Place (22 Jun)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
2-1
(21-18, 16-21, 15-12)
Semi-finals (21 Jun)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
2-0
(21-16, 23-21)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 0-2
(14-21, 17-21)
Round 3 (21 Jun)
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [5]
2-0
(22-20, 21-18)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [12]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [24]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Round 2 (21 Jun)
Xu-Wu CHN [5]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
2-1
(13-21, 23-21, 15-13)
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
vs
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [8]
2-1
(14-21, 21-13, 19-17)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [22]
2-0
(21-14, 26-24)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [16]
2-0
(21-13, 21-18)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [25]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 1-2
(21-15, 12-21, 8-15)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [12]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [31]
2-1
(21-19, 18-21, 21-19)
Williams-Metzger USA [18]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [24] 0-2
(20-22, 16-21)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6] 1-2
(21-13, 18-21, 9-15)
Round 1 (20 Jun)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [23]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [5] 1-2
(14-21, 21-17, 12-15)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [8]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [30]
2-0
(21-17, 21-13)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [10]
2-1
(21-17, 18-21, 15-13)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [13]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [16] 0-2
(22-24, 15-21)
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [32]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [25] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [31] 0-2
(27-29, 16-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [18]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [20]
2-1
(20-22, 21-17, 16-14)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [21]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6] 1-2
(21-15, 18-21, 13-15)
Pool Q (19/20 Jun)
Geor-Gia GEO [24]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [25]
2-1
(14-21, 21-18, 15-12)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [8]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [9]
2-0
(25-23, 21-17)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [9]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [25] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 13-15)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [8]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [24] 1-2
(17-21, 21-14, 13-15)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [9]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [24] 0-2
(14-21, 20-22)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [8]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [25]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Pool P (19/20 Jun)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [23]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [26]
2-0
(21-17, 21-14)
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [10]
2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [10]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [26] 1-2
(14-21, 21-18, 10-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [23]
2-1
(22-24, 21-11, 15-12)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [10]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [23]
2-0
(22-20, 21-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [7]
vs
Gosch-Horst AUT [26]
2-1
(14-21, 21-19, 15-11)
Pool O (19/20 Jun)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [22]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [27] forfeit team B
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [11] 1-2
(20-22, 21-15, 18-20)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [27]
2-1
(21-17, 19-21, 15-8)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [22] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [22] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [27]
2-0
(23-21, 21-16)
Pool N (19/20 Jun)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [21]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [28]
2-1
(15-21, 21-19, 15-9)
Xu-Wu CHN [5]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [12] 0-2
(23-25, 12-21)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [12]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [28]
2-0
(21-10, 21-19)
Xu-Wu CHN [5]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [21] 1-2
(11-21, 21-18, 12-15)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [12]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [21]
2-0
(21-14, 23-21)
Xu-Wu CHN [5]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [28]
2-0
(21-15, 21-11)
Pool M (19/20 Jun)
Lario-Gavira ESP [20]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [29]
2-1
(21-14, 16-21, 15-13)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [13]
2-1
(21-19, 18-21, 18-16)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [13]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [29]
2-1
(17-21, 21-11, 15-13)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [20]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [13]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [20]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [29]
2-0
(21-13, 21-18)
Pool L (19/20 Jun)
Franco-Benjamin BRA [19]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [30] 1-2
(19-21, 21-15, 11-15)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [30]
2-1
(20-22, 21-13, 15-13)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [19]
2-0
(21-10, 21-14)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [14]
vs
Franco-Benjamin BRA [19]
2-0
(21-15, 24-22)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [3]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [30]
2-0
(21-17, 21-12)
Pool K (19/20 Jun)
Williams-Metzger USA [18]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [31]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [15]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [15]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [31] 1-2
(18-21, 21-13, 11-15)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2
]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [18]
2-0
(21-12, 21-16)
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [15]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [18] 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [31] 1-2
(20-22, 21-12, 16-18)
Pool J (19/20 Jun)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [17]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [32] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [16]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [16]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [32] 1-2
(19-21, 21-16, 16-18)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [17] 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [16]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [17]
2-1
(21-19, 30-32, 15-6)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [32]
2-1
(21-17, 17-21, 15-11)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Walsh-May-Treanor
USA
800
43'500
2
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
720
29'500
3
Ross-Boss
USA
640
23'000
4
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
560
18'400
5
Renata-Talita
BRA
480
13'200
Pohl-Rau
GER
480
13'200
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
480
13'200
Branagh-Youngs
USA
480
13'200
9
Barnett-Cook
AUS
320
8'000
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
320
8'000
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
320
8'000
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
320
8'000
Goller-Ludwig
GER
320
8'000
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
320
8'000
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
320
8'000
Wacholder-Turner
USA
320
8'000
17
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
160
5'100
Martin-Cooke
CAN
160
5'100
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
160
5'100
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
160
5'100
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
160
5'100
Claasen-Röder
GER
160
5'100
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
160
5'100
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
160
5'100
25
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
80
3'500
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
80
3'500
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
80
3'500
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
80
3'500
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
80
3'500
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
80
3'500
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
80
3'500
Kongshavn-Wiig
NOR
80
3'500
WOMEN
’S Main draw
It was about winning the famed Vikings swords
that inspired Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh
as the top-seeded Americans captured their 34th
SWATCH FIVB World Tour gold medal by defeating
Vassiliki Arvaniti and Vasso Karadassiou of Greece
on the Vaagen Harbour centre court. After finishing
fourth, second and third in their first three appea-
rances in Stavanger, May-Treanor and Walsh won
the final against the 12th-seeded Greeks, playing in
their second ConocoPhillips Grand Slam finale after
winning the coveted Viking swords in 2005.
It had been 16 years since an American men’s Be-
ach Volleyball team had won back-to-back SWATCH
FIVB World Tour events but Phil Dalhausser and
Todd Rogers accomplished the feat by winning the
US$600,000 Grand Slam. With a pair of wins over
teams from the Netherlands and Germany, the top-
seeded Dalhausser and Rogers validated their gold-
medal success in Paris.
The celebration in Norway
Stavanger
ConocoPhillips Grand Slam Stavanger
2008
103