Page 100-101 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
Li-Zhou
CHN
Lario-Gavira
ESP
Geor-Gia
GEO
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
Samoilovs-Plavins
LAT
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
Heyer-Heuscher
SUI
Williams-Metzger
USA
33
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
40
Zaytsev-Tomatis
ITA
40
Asahi-Shiratori
JPN
40
Miramontes-Virgen
MEX
40
Hoidalen-Goranson K.
NOR
40
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
40
Lochhead-Pitman
NZL
40
41
Fernandes-Morais
ANG
24
Schroffenegger P.-Hupfer
AUT
24
Van Huizen-Leinemann
CAN
24
Biza-Benes P.
CZE
24
Kubala-Pavlas
CZE
24
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
24
Matysik-Uhmann
GER
24
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
24
Wachter-Indra
LIE
24
De Gruijter-Ronnes
NED
24
Maia-Brenha
POR
24
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
24
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
24
Mussa-Fañe
VEN
24
Team
Country
Huth-Schneider K.
GER
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Paris
100
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (22 Jun)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
2-0
(21-13, 21-13)
Final 3rd Place (22 Jun)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
2-0
(21-15, 21-18)
Semi-finals (21 Jun)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [11] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Round 3 (21 Jun)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Renata-Talita BRA [8]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4] 0-2
(18-21, 11-21)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [7]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Round 2 (20 Jun)
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [31]
2-1
(21-14, 19-21, 15-13)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20]
2-0
(21-15, 22-20)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 1-2
(19-21, 21-17, 12-15)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [23]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4] 0-2
(17-21, 15-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [8]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [14]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [7] 0-2
(22-24, 16-21)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
2-0
(21-16, 21-10)
Round 1 (19 Jun)
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [24]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20] 0-2
(18-21, 21-23)
Pohl-Rau GER [15]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19] 0-2
(23-25, 16-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA [10]
2-0
(21-10, 21-11)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [23]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [28]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [14]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [17]
2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [25]
2-1
(21-16, 17-21, 15-9)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [13]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18] 1-2
(21-13, 19-21, 12-15)
Pool H (18/19 Jun)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [24]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [25]
2-0
(21-14, 21-17)
Renata-Talita BRA [8]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [9]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [9]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [25] 1-2
(21-13, 16-21, 15-17)
Renata-Talita BRA [8]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [24]
2-0
(21-15, 21-13)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [9]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [24] 0-2
(19-21, 11-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [8]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [25]
2-0
(21-15, 23-21)
Pool G (18/19 Jun)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [23]
vs
Köhler-Semmler GER [26]
2-0
(24-22, 21-16)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA [10]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA [10]
vs
Köhler-Semmler GER [26]
2-1
(14-21, 21-19, 16-14)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [23]
2-1
(21-10, 15-21, 15-12)
Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA [10]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [23] 0-2
(12-21, 12-21)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Köhler-Semmler GER [26]
2-1
(21-16, 17-21, 15-12)
Pool F (18/19 Jun)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [27]
2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [11] 1-2
(26-24, 15-21, 14-16)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [27]
2-0
(21-10, 21-17)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22]
2-1
(21-16, 18-21, 15-13)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [27]
2-1
(21-19, 18-21, 15-10)
Pool E (18/19 Jun)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [21]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [28] 1-2
(19-21, 21-14, 14-16)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
2-1
(19-21, 21-18, 15-8)
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [28]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [21]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [21]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [28]
2-1
(17-21, 21-14, 15-10)
Pool D (18/19 Jun)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29]
2-1
(21-15, 19-21, 16-14)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [13]
2-0
(21-17, 24-22)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [13]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29]
2-1
(17-21, 21-17, 15-12)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [13]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20]
2-0
(21-15, 23-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [29]
2-0
(21-18, 21-10)
Pool C (18/19 Jun)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [30]
2-0
(21-16, 21-6)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-11)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [14]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [30]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [14]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
2-1
(15-21, 21-18, 21-19)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [3]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [30]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Pool B (18/19 Jun)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [31] 1-2
(17-21, 21-19, 12-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [15] forfeit team A
Pohl-Rau GER [15]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [31] 0-2
(13-21, 16-21)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18] forfeit team A
Pohl-Rau GER [15]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [18]
2-1
(16-21, 21-8, 15-11)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
Kadijk R.-Mooren NED [31] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Pool A (18/19 Jun)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [17]
vs
Gemise Fareau-Giordano FRA [32]
2-0
(21-19, 21-11)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
vs
Gemise Fareau-Giordano FRA [32]
2-1
(21-7, 19-21, 15-12)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [17]
2-0
(21-15, 21-14)
Goller-Ludwig GER [16]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [17]
2-1
(18-21, 21-18, 15-11)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Gemise Fareau-Giordano FRA [32]
2-0
(21-12, 21-14)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Rogers-Dalhausser
USA
800
43'500
2
Nummerdor-Schuil
NED
720
29'500
3
Klemperer-Koreng
GER
640
23'000
4
Harley-Pedro
BRA
560
18'400
5
Xu-Wu
CHN
480
13'200
Geor-Gia
GEO
480
13'200
Barsouk-Kolodinsky
RUS
480
13'200
Fuerbringer-Jennings
USA
480
13'200
9
Doppler-Gartmayer
AUT
320
8'000
Ricardo-Emanuel
BRA
320
8'000
Brink-Dieckmann Ch.
GER
320
8'000
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
320
8'000
Samoilovs-Plavins
LAT
320
8'000
Heyer-Heuscher
SUI
320
8'000
Gibb-Rosenthal
USA
320
8'000
Williams-Metzger
USA
320
8'000
17
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz
BRA
160
5'100
Li-Zhou
CHN
160
5'100
Herrera-Mesa
ESP
160
5'100
Lario-Gavira
ESP
160
5'100
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
160
5'100
Boersma E.-Ronnes
NED
160
5'100
Kjemperud-Skarlund
NOR
160
5'100
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
160
5'100
25
Gosch-Horst
AUT
80
3'500
Franco-Benjamin
BRA
80
3'500
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
80
3'500
Kais Kr.-Vesik
EST
80
3'500
Cès-Ces
FRA
80
3'500
Deulofeu-Salvetti
FRA
80
3'500
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
80
3'500
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
80
3'500
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
MEN
’S Country quota tourn.
101