Page 94-95 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
33
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
40
Martin-Cooke
CAN
40
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
40
Köhler-Semmler
GER
40
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
40
Keizer-de Vries
NED
40
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
40
Wacholder-Turner
USA
40
41
Romanowski-Summer
AUS
24
Gschweidl-Hansel
AUT
24
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
24
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
24
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
24
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
24
Banck-Günther
GER
24
Lehmann-Sude
GER
24
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
24
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
24
Asao-Take
JPN
24
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
24
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
24
Forrer-Schmocker
SUI
24
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
24
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
24
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Berlin
94
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Walsh-May-Treanor
USA
800
43'500
2
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
720
29'500
3
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
640
23'000
4
Ross-Boss
USA
560
18'400
5
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
480
13'200
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
480
13'200
Pohl-Rau
GER
480
13'200
Branagh-Youngs
USA
480
13'200
9
Barnett-Cook
AUS
320
8'000
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
320
8'000
Renata-Talita
BRA
320
8'000
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
320
8'000
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
320
8'000
Claasen-Röder
GER
320
8'000
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
320
8'000
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
320
8'000
17
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
160
5'100
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
160
5'100
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
160
5'100
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
160
5'100
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
160
5'100
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
160
5'100
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
160
5'100
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
160
5'100
25
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
80
3'500
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
80
3'500
Goller-Ludwig
GER
80
3'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
80
3'500
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
80
3'500
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
80
3'500
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
80
3'500
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
80
3'500
WOMEN
’S Main draw
Reigning Olympic champions Misty May-Treanor
and Kerri Walsh set a record for team gold-medal
finishes on the SWATCH FIVB World Tour as the Be-
ach Volleyball tandem for the United States defeated
Jia Tian and Jie Wang of China for the US$600,000
Smart Grand Slam title. Played before a capacity
crowd of more than 5,000 in front of the German
capital’s main train station at the Washingtonplatz,
the top-seeded May-Treanor and Walsh posted a 21-
18 and 22-20 win in 45 minutes over the seventh-
seeded Chinese pair to share between themselves
the $43,500 first-place prize. In winning for the
seventh-straight time on the SWATCH FIVB World
Tour, May-Treanor and Walsh increased their care-
er international gold medal count to 32.
Brazilians Emanuel and Ricardo, seeded third,
matched the Americans by capturing the Smart
Grand Slam men’s title with a win over Phil Dal-
hausser and Todd Rogers of the US.
Walsh and May-Treanor are back
Berlin
Smart Grand Slam
2008
Team
Country
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
Fischer-Großner
GER
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (14 Jun)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7]
2-0
(21-18, 22-20)
Final 3rd Place (14 Jun)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [8]
2-0
(21-11, 21-19)
Semi-finals (14 Jun)
Ross-Boss USA [8]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7] 1-2
(16-21, 21-16, 12-15)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
2-0
(21-17, 21-12)
Round 3 (13 Jun)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [3]
2-0
(25-23, 21-18)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [8] 0-2
(13-21, 17-21)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [26]
2-1
(21-12, 16-21, 15-11)
Round 2 (13 Jun)
Branagh-Youngs USA [3]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [18]
2-0
(21-13, 30-28)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [11]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7] 1-2
(12-21, 21-17, 11-15)
Claasen-Röder GER [15]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [8] 0-2
(11-21, 17-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [14] 0-2
(17-21, 15-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [5]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2] 1-2
(18-21, 21-15, 9-15)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [21]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [26] 1-2
(17-21, 22-20, 11-15)
Walsh-May-Treanor USA [1]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
2-1
(21-16, 15-21, 15-12)
Round 1 (12 Jun)
Branagh-Youngs USA [3]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [17]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [20]
2-1
(18-21, 21-14, 15-8)
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [32]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [15] 1-2
(28-26, 14-21, 9-15)
Barnett-Cook AUS [12]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [24]
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [27]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [2]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [19]
2-1
(21-15, 15-21, 15-8)
Minusa-Jursone LAT [25]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [21] 1-2
(21-15, 15-21, 12-15)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [6]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [23]
2-0
(21-14, 21-12)
Pool H (11/12 Jun)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [24]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [25] 0-2
(13-21, 21-23)
Ross-Boss USA [8]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [9]
injury team B
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [9]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [25] injury team A
Ross-Boss USA [8]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [24]
2-0
(21-17, 21-13)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [9]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [24] 1-2
(16-21, 21-18, 12-15)
Ross-Boss USA [8]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [25]
2-1
(21-14, 19-21, 15-10)
Pool G (11/12 Jun)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [23]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [26] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [7]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [10]
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)15-13)
Goller-Ludwig GER [10]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [26] 0-2
(16-21, 20-22)
95