Page 90-91 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Stare Jablonki
90
Team
Country
Sandra Pires-Leila
BRA
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
Lehmann-Sude
GER
57
Palmer-Jensen
AUS
6
Danilova-Pothaar
CAN
6
Dampney-Mullin
GBR
6
Rodriguez-Zur
ISR
6
Rosso-Bacchi
ITA
6
Mashkova-Turichsheva
KAZ
6
Krastina-Zita
LAT
6
Sallija-Jelizaveta
LAT
6
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
6
Eska-Filip
POL
6
Kolosinska-Kaczkowska
POL
6
Staszak-Staszkow-Galek
POL
6
Turnerova-Keltosova
SVK
6
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (07 Jun)
Wacholder-Turner USA [6]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Final 3rd Place (07 Jun)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
2-0
(21-19, 22-20)
Semi-finals (07 Jun)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [6] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (06 Jun)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [1] 0-2
(19-21, 14-21)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [6] 0-2
(17-21, 16-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (06 Jun)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [4]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [5] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Round 4 (06 Jun)
Wacholder-Turner USA [6]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12] 1-2
(15-21, 25-23, 12-15)
Loser is ranked 9th (06 Jun)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
1-2
(13-21, 21-17, 15-17)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24]
2-1
(21-17, 19-21, 15-9)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [17]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [4] 0-2
(14-21, 14-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (05 Jun)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15] 0-2
(14-21, 19-21)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [28]
2-0
(21-11, 21-19)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [3]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [17]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [23]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Round 3 (29 May)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2] 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 10-15)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [6] 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 7-15)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [4] 2-1 (21-6, 19-21, 15-12)
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24] 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (29 May)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16] 2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [22]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [28] 1-2
(21-19, 19-21, 10-15)
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [30]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [13] 0-2
(21-23, 17-21)
Minusa-Jursone LAT [20]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [3] 1-2
(21-18, 12-21, 11-15)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [25]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [23] 0-2
(11-21, 17-21)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [17]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [18]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Loser is ranked 25th (28 May)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15]
vs
Martin-Cooke CAN [31]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
vs
Megi-Wojtczak POL [10]
2-0
(21-12, 21-17)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [22]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [27]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [30]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [14]
2-0
(21-19, 21-13)
Minusa-Jursone LAT [20]
vs
Tanaka-Koizumi JPN [29]
2-1
(21-18, 19-21, 15-9)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [21]
2-1
(21-15, 14-21, 17-15)
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [25] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Sowala-Brzostek POL [32]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [17] 1-2
(21-19, 13-21, 9-15)
Round 2 (28 May)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [18]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Antonelli-Leão BRA [23]
2-1
(21-23, 21-15, 15-10)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [6] 1-2
(23-21, 16-21, 11-15)
Goller-Ludwig GER [3]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19] 0-2
(25-27, 14-21)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [4] 0-2
(20-22, 18-21)
Gioria-Momoli ITA [28]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 11-15)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-1
(23-25, 21-18, 15-13)
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Round 1 (28 May)
Martin-Cooke CAN [31]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [2] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 11-15)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [15]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [18] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Antonelli-Leão BRA [23]
vs
Megi-Wojtczak POL [10]
2-0
(21-12, 21-12)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [27]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [6] 0-2
(20-22, 17-21)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [22]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [14]
2-1
(22-20, 14-21, 15-13)
Goller-Ludwig GER [3]
vs
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [30]
2-0
(21-9, 21-14)
Tanaka-Koizumi JPN [29]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [4] 0-2
(15-21, 16-21)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [13]
vs
Minusa-Jursone LAT [20]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [21]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12] 0-2
(15-21, 18-21)
Ross-Boss USA [5]
vs
Gioria-Momoli ITA [28] 1-2
(20-22, 21-14, 13-15)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [25]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8] 0-2
(20-22, 15-21)
Urban-Wiatr POL [9]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24] 0-2
(16-21, 13-21)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [17]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [16] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [1]
vs
Sowala-Brzostek POL [32]
2-0
(21-5, 21-13)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Ricardo-Emanuel
BRA
600
28'000
2
Lario-Gavira
ESP
540
19'500
3
Schacht-Slack
AUS
480
14'000
4
Harley-Pedro
BRA
420
10'500
5
Klemperer-Koreng
GER
360
8'500
Lione-Varnier
ITA
360
8'500
7
Franco-Benjamin
BRA
300
7'000
Kais Kr.-Vesik
EST
300
7'000
9
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
240
5'500
Matysik-Uhmann
GER
240
5'500
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
240
5'500
De Gruijter-Ronnes
NED
240
5'500
13
Geor-Gia
GEO
180
3'900
Kjemperud-Skarlund
NOR
180
3'900
Lochhead-Pitman
NZL
180
3'900
Maia-Brenha
POR
180
3'900
17
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
120
2'500
Gosch-Horst
AUT
120
2'500
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
120
2'500
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
120
2'500
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
120
2'500
Hoidalen-Goranson K.
NOR
120
2'500
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
120
2'500
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
120
2'500
25
Tichy-Benes P.
CZE
60
1'800
Cès-Ces
FRA
60
1'800
Deulofeu-Salvetti
FRA
60
1'800
Asahi-Shiratori
JPN
60
1'800
Miramontes-Virgen
MEX
60
1'800
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz
POL
60
1'800
Sinczak-Szternel
POL
60
1'800
Hernandez-Jackson
VEN
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
Gold medal winners Emanuel and Ricardo
91