Page 88-89 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
Martin-Cooke
CAN
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
33
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
30
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
30
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
30
Claasen-Röder
GER
30
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
30
Keizer-de Vries
NED
30
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
30
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
30
41
Romanowski-Summer
AUS
18
Andreasen-Vestergaard
DEN
18
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
18
Baquerizo-Liliana
ESP
18
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
18
Johns-Boulton
GBR
18
Asao-Take
JPN
18
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
18
Alenkina-Storozhenko
KAZ
18
Reyes-Gaxiola
MEX
18
Kongshavn-Wiig
NOR
18
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn
POL
18
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
18
Bratkova-Ukolova
RUS
18
Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker
SUI
18
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
18
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Stare Jablonki
88
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [22]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [12]
2-1
(18-21, 21-17, 15-11)
Maia-Brenha POR [19]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20]
2-1
(17-21, 21-18, 15-10)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [13]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [14] 1-2
(17-21, 21-19, 10-15)
Schacht-Slack AUS [5]
vs
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11] 1-2
(21-17, 18-21, 16-18)
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [24]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [10] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [17]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [18]
2-0
(21-19, 21-10)
Loser is ranked 25th (29 May)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [15]
vs
Bruno-Maciel BRA [31] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [7]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23] 0-2
(17-21, 21-23)
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [22]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [27]
2-0
(21-13, 21-17)
Mussa-Fañe VEN [30]
vs
Maia-Brenha POR [19]
0-2
(13-21, 19-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [13]
vs
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [29]
2-1
(13-21, 29-27, 15-7)
Schacht-Slack AUS [5]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [21]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [24]
vs
Kubala-Pavlas CZE [25]
2-0
(21-18, 26-24)
Luna-Marcos ESP [32]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [17] 0-2
(13-21, 19-21)
Round 2 (29 May)
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [18]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2] 1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 12-15)
Cès-Ces FRA [26]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [10]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [6] 1-2
(18-21, 21-16, 8-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [14]
2-1
(21-18, 17-21, 15-11)
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [28]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [12]
2-0
(21-11, 21-15)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [9]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [8]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-0)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [16]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Round 1 (29 May)
Bruno-Maciel BRA [31]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [2] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [15]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [18] 1-2
(19-21, 21-17, 13-15)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23]
vs
Lario-Gavira ESP [10] 1-2
(21-18, 18-21, 10-15)
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [7]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [26] 1-2
(16-21, 22-20, 10-15)
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [27]
vs
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [6] 0-2
(13-21, 15-21)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Kadziola-Szalankiewicz POL [22]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
Maia-Brenha POR [19]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [14] 1-2
(21-18, 24-26, 10-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Mussa-Fañe VEN [30]
2-0
(21-9, 21-15)
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [29]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [4] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [13]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [21]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [12] 0-2
(22-24, 21-23)
Schacht-Slack AUS [5]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [28] 0-2
(24-26, 11-21)
Kubala-Pavlas CZE [25]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [8] 1-2
(21-17, 16-21, 7-15)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [9]
vs
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [24]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Geor-Gia GEO [17]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [16] 0-2
(15-21, 10-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Luna-Marcos ESP [32]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
600
28'000
2
Wacholder-Turner
USA
540
19'500
3
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
480
14'000
4
Renata-Talita
BRA
420
10'500
5
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
360
8'500
Ross-Boss
USA
360
8'500
7
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
300
7'000
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
300
7'000
9
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
240
5'500
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
240
5'500
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
240
5'500
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
240
5'500
13
Antonelli-Leão
BRA
180
3'900
Goller-Ludwig
GER
180
3'900
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
180
3'900
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
180
3'900
17
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
120
2'500
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
120
2'500
Pohl-Rau
GER
120
2'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
120
2'500
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
120
2'500
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
120
2'500
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
120
2'500
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
120
2'500
25
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
60
1'800
Martin-Cooke
CAN
60
1'800
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
60
1'800
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
60
1'800
Megi-Wojtczak
POL
60
1'800
Sowala-Brzostek
POL
60
1'800
Urban-Wiatr
POL
60
1'800
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
The most experienced team on the women’s
SWATCH FIVB World Tour won the gold-medal
match before a capacity crowd of more than 4,000
at the Hotel Anders centre court as Shelda and Ana
Paula Connelly teamed to capture the top podium
spot at the US$350,000 GE Money Bank Mazury
Open. Ana Paula, 36, claimed her ninth SWATCH
FIVB World Tour gold medal with her fifth different
partner. Ana Paula also won a SWATCH crown with
Shelda’s sister (Shaylyn) at a 2005 FIVB event in
Osaka, Japan. Shelda, 35, was named the SWATCH
most outstanding player for the event.
The season’s first SWATCH FIVB World Tour gold
medal for men’s top seeds Emanuel and Ricardo
Santos was achieved on the sand of past succes-
ses as the reigning Olympic champions from Brazil
withstood the challenge of Spain’s Inocencio Lario
and Adrian Gavira Collado to win the GE Money
Bank Mazury Open for the fourth time in five ye-
ars.
The podium in Stare Jablonki (POL)
Stare Jablonki
GE Money Bank Mazury Open
2008
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
89