Page 82-83 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Barcelona
82
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (25 May)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
2-1
(17-21, 21-17, 15-11)
Final 3rd Place (25 May)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Semi-finals (24 May)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [3] 1-2
(16-21, 29-27, 12-15)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (24 May)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
2-1
(13-21, 21-19, 16-14)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Loser is ranked 7th (24 May)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [3] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [21]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11] 0-2
(15-21, 25-27)
Round 4 (23 May)
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 1-2
(17-21, 22-20, 23-25)
Loser is ranked 9th (23 May)
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [16]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [3] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [14]
vs
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7] 0-2
(13-21, 16-21)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [8]
2-0
(29-27, 21-17)
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [31]
vs
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [21] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (23 May)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [24]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [16] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [14]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [5]
2-1
(13-21, 21-15, 15-10)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [19]
2-1
(21-15, 17-21, 15-12)
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [31]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
2-0
(21-19, 32-30)
Round 3 (23 May)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15] 1-2
(21-13, 21-23, 16-18)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6] 1-2
(22-20, 17-21, 13-15)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [21]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 0-2
(12-21, 16-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [8]
2-1
(18-21, 21-17, 15-13)
Loser is ranked 17th (23 May)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [16] 0-2
(17-21, 23-25)
Geor-Gia GEO [26]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [24] 0-2
(18-21, 19-21)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [27]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [5] 0-2
(19-21, 20-22)
Williams-Metzger USA [14]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [13]
2-1
(21-19, 18-21, 15-8)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [20]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [19] 1-2
(21-17, 20-22, 16-18)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12]
vs
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [25]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23] 0-2
(22-24, 18-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [17]
vs
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [31] 1-2
(15-21, 21-11, 12-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (22 May)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
2-0
(21-13, 21-13)
Geor-Gia GEO [26]
vs
Peric-NOJIC CRO [10]
2-1
(19-21, 27-25, 15-13)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [22]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [27] 1-2
(27-25, 14-21, 12-15)
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [30]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [14] 0-2
(24-26, 16-21)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [20]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [29]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Li-Zhou CHN [28]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12] 1-2
(21-18, 24-26, 14-16)
Ivkovic-Krizanovic CRO [9]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [25] 0-2
(12-21, 11-21)
Zukovskij-Kovacev CRO [32]
vs
Baracetti-Salema ARG [17] 0-2
(12-21, 13-21)
Round 2 (22 May)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15]
vs
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [31]
2-0
(21-11, 25-23)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
2-0
(21-18, 22-20)
M. Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6] 0-2
(15-21, 20-22)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-19)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [13]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 1-2
(24-22, 24-26, 15-17)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [5]
vs
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [21] 1-2
(16-21, 21-14, 15-17)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [24]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [8] 0-2
(12-21, 12-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [16]
2-0
(21-18, 24-22)
Round 1 (22 May)
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [31]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [15]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
2-1
(21-19, 16-21, 17-15)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
vs
Peric-NOJIC CRO [10]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [26]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [27]
vs
Klemperer-Koreng GER [6] 0-2
(22-24, 22-24)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [11]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [22]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Lione-Varnier ITA [19]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [14]
2-1
(12-21, 21-17, 16-14)
Xu-Wu CHN [3]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [30]
2-0
(28-26, 21-18)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [29]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [4] 0-2
(20-22, 17-21)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [13]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [20]
2-1
(21-14, 18-21, 15-8)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [21]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [5]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [28]
forfeit team B
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [25]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [8] 0-2
(19-21, 18-21)
Ivkovic-Krizanovic CRO [9]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [24] 0-2
(18-21, 13-21)
Baracetti-Salema ARG [17]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [16] 1-2
(17-21, 21-17, 12-15)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Zukovskij-Kovacev CRO [32]
2-0
(21-12, 21-16)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Branagh-Youngs
USA
600
28'000
2
Renata-Talita
BRA
540
19'500
3
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
480
14'000
4
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
420
10'500
5
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
360
8'500
Ross-Boss
USA
360
8'500
7
Goller-Ludwig
GER
300
7'000
Pohl-Rau
GER
300
7'000
9
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
240
5'500
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
240
5'500
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
240
5'500
Wacholder-Turner
USA
240
5'500
13
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
180
3'900
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
180
3'900
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
180
3'900
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
180
3'900
17
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
120
2'500
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
120
2'500
Claasen-Röder
GER
120
2'500
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
120
2'500
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
120
2'500
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
120
2'500
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
120
2'500
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
120
2'500
25
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
60
1'800
Martin-Cooke
CAN
60
1'800
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
60
1'800
Hopf-Hopf
ESP
60
1'800
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
60
1'800
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
60
1'800
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
60
1'800
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
With former International Olympic Committee
President Juan Antonio Samaranch in attendance
for the SWATCH FIVB World Tour women’s
f inal at the Plaça Carles Büigas, Americans
Nicole Branagh and Elaine Youngs completed a
remarkable comeback to capture the gold medal
at the US$350,000 Hyundai Open Barcelona
on the steps in front of the National Museum of
Art of Catalunya. With their win in 40 minutes
over fourth-seeded Talita and Renata, the
second-seeded Branagh and Youngs successfully
rebounded from an opening day defeat to Cuba
to win f ive-straight elimination matches to reach
the semi-f inals where the Americans defeated
two teams from Brazil.
Germany’s Julius Brink and Christoph Dieckmann
captured the men’s gold medal in front of a
capacity crowd of 3,000. The No. 2 seeds claimed
their third SWATCH title in 63 minutes against
Igor Kolodinsky and Dmitri Barsouk.
The women’s podium in Barcelona
Barcelona
Hyundai Open Barcelona
2008
83