Page 78-79 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

78
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
Keizer-de Vries
NED
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
33
Romanowski-Summer
AUS
30
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
30
Martin-Cooke
CAN
30
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
30
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
30
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
30
Alenkina-Storozhenko
KAZ
30
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
30
41
Palmer-Jensen
AUS
18
Boileau-Mondor
CAN
18
Moppett-Niemczewska
CAN
18
Boulton-Johns
GBR
18
Fujiwara-Komada
JPN
18
Kusano-Ozaki
JPN
18
Nakabayashi-Yanagawa
JPN
18
Mashkova-Turichsheva
KAZ
18
Boersma-Leenstra
NED
18
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
18
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
18
Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn
POL
18
Popova-Vasina
RUS
18
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
600
28'000
2
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
540
19'500
3
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
480
14'000
4
Barnett-Cook
AUS
420
10'500
5
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
360
8'500
Ross-Boss
USA
360
8'500
7
Renata-Talita
BRA
300
7'000
Claasen-Röder
GER
300
7'000
9
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
240
5'500
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
240
5'500
Branagh-Youngs
USA
240
5'500
Wacholder-Turner
USA
240
5'500
13
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
180
3'900
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
180
3'900
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
180
3'900
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
180
3'900
17
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
120
2'500
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
120
2'500
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
120
2'500
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
120
2'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
120
2'500
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
120
2'500
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
120
2'500
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
120
2'500
25
L.Wang-Zuo
CHN
60
1'800
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
60
1'800
Asao-Take
JPN
60
1'800
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
60
1'800
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
60
1'800
Keizer-de Vries
NED
60
1'800
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
60
1'800
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
60
1'800
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Osaka
Team
Country
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
Sandra Pires-Leila
BRA
Nakatsuka-Kaneda
JPN
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (25 May)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
2-0
(21-16, 21-9)
Final 3rd Place (25 May)
Barnett-Cook AUS [8]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Semi-finals (25 May)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 1-2
(21-18, 18-21, 6-15)
Barnett-Cook AUS [8]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 0-2
(19-21, 14-21)
Loser is ranked 5th (24 May)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4]
2-1
(24-22, 20-22, 15-13)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [7]
2-1
(19-21, 21-18, 15-9)
Loser is ranked 7th (24 May)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 0-2
(15-21, 19-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [5]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 0-2
(21-23, 15-21)
Round 4 (23 May)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [7]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-10)
Barnett-Cook AUS [8]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4]
2-0
(24-22, 21-12)
Loser is ranked 9th (23 May)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [17]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 0-2
(16-21, 24-26)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2]
2-1
(18-21, 21-14, 15-9)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 0-2
(16-21, 12-21)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [23]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [5] 1-2
(21-14, 17-21, 7-15)
Loser is ranked 13th (23 May)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [9]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [17] 1-2
(21-17,14-21,13-15)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27]
2-0
(21-14, 21-15)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-15)
Shaylyn-Agatha BRA [16]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [23] 0-2
(13-21, 18-21)
Round 3 (23 May)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2]
2-1
(21-18, 13-21, 15-10)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Renata-Talita BRA [5]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4] 1-2
(21-17, 18-21, 11-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 1-2
(21-19, 16-21, 14-16)
Loser is ranked 17th (23 May)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [17] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [9] 0-2
(15-21, 22-24)
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [21]
2-1
(25-23, 17-21, 15-13)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [19]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [13] 0-2
(14-21, 18-21)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [20]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [14] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [28]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [11] 1-2
(21-19, 15-21, 13-15)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [24]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [23] 0-2
(22-24, 15-21)
Shaylyn-Agatha BRA [16]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [18]
2-0
(21-18, 21-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (22 May)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
vs
Urata-Hiromi JPN [31]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
vs
Tanaka-Koizumi JPN [10]
2-1
(21-15, 19-21, 15-11)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [22]
vs
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27] 0-2
(19-21, 22-24)
Keizer-de Vries NED [30]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [19] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [20]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [29]
2-1
(21-18, 20-22, 15-12)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [28]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
forfeit team B
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [24]
vs
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [25]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Asao-Take JPN [32]
vs
Shaylyn-Agatha BRA [16] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Round 2 (22 May)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [18]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 0-2
(17-21, 16-21)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [23]
2-0
(21-11, 24-22)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 1-2
(17-21, 21-15, 11-15)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
F.Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [14]
2-1
(21-12, 14-21, 15-12)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4] 0-2
(14-21, 15-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [5]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [21]
2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [9]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 0-2
(12-21, 15-21)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [17]
2-1
(21-14, 17-21, 15-9)
Round 1 (22 May)
Urata-Hiromi JPN [31]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 0-2
(9-21, 11-21)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [15]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [18] 0-2
(15-21, 15-21)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [23]
vs
Tanaka-Koizumi JPN [10]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [26]
2-0
(21-16, 29-27)
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [6] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Wacholder-Turner USA [11]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [22]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [19]
vs
F. Grasset-Larrea P. CUB [14] 0-2
(21-23, 10-21)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [30]
2-0
(21-19, 21-19)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [29]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [4] 0-2
(19-21, 11-21)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [20]
2-0
(21-16, 21-12)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [21]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
2-1
(21-13, 17-21, 15-13)
Renata-Talita BRA [5]
vs
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [28]
2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE [25]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 0-2
(11-21, 15-21)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [9]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [24]
2-0
(21-15, 21-16)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [17]
vs
Shaylyn-Agatha BRA [16]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Asao-Take JPN [32]
2-0
(21-17, 21-15)
79