Page 76-77 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

76
57
Fernandes-Morais
ANG
6
Araujo-Pasqualini
ARG
6
Boehm-McHugh
AUS
6
Irwin-Mann
AUS
6
Huber-Bläuel
AUT
6
Kavalenka-Zharykau
BLR
6
Podstawka-Hauser
CAN
6
Zukovskij-Kovacev
CRO
6
Antequera-Plaza
ESP
6
Lulla-Murs
EST
6
Petrov-Povjakel
EST
6
Huth-Schneider K.
GER
6
Knapek-Mourtzios
GRE
6
Apicella-Falaschetti
ITA
6
Casadei-Ficosecco
ITA
6
Cavaliere-Galli F.
ITA
6
Freidenfelds-Freidenfelds
LAT
6
Wachter-Indra
LIE
6
Hellum-Berntsen R.
NOR
6
Tabarini A.-Tabarini F.
SMR
6
Varga-Litva
SVK
6
Gunnarsson-Andersson
SWE
6
Jonsson-Jonsson
SWE
6
Team
Country
Alison-Bernardo
BRA
MEN
’S Country quota tourn.
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (18 May)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11]
2-1
(20-22, 21-18, 15-8)
Final 3rd Place (18 May)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2]
2-0
(24-22, 26-24)
Semi-finals (18 May)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11] 1-2
(14-21, 21-16, 13-15)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [3] 1-2
(21-16, 17-21, 12-15)
Loser is ranked 5th (17 May)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]
2-1
(15-21, 22-20, 15-11)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [3] 0-2
(18-21, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (17 May)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11] 0-2
(22-24, 19-21)
Xu-Wu CHN [4]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8] 1-2
(16-21, 21-19, 19-21)
Round 4 (16 May)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Loser is ranked 9th (16 May)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11] 1-2
(21-14, 17-21, 14-16)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20]
vs
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
2-0
(21-15, 21-19)
Franco-Cunha BRA [13]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8] 0-2
(18-21, 21-23)
Williams-Metzger USA [17]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(15-21, 16-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (16 May)
Lione-Varnier ITA [9]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18] 1-2
(24-22, 18-21, 8-15)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [21]
2-0
(21-17, 22-20)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [13] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [17]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23]
2-0
(21-15, 22-20)
Round 3 (16 May)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2] 1-2
(18-21, 21-17, 11-15)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11]
2-0
(22-20, 21-15)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4]
2-1
(23-21, 16-21, 15-9)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8]
2-0
(21-14, 21-19)
Loser is ranked 17th (16 May)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [16]
2-1
(24-26, 21-19, 15-13)
Li-Zhou CHN [26]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [9] 0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [21] 0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [19]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20] 1-2
(18-21,21-19,8-15)
Franco-Cunha BRA [13]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [14]
2-0
(21-14, 21-19)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12]
vs
M.Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [6]
2-1
(11-21, 21-18, 17-15)
Geor-Gia GEO [24]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23] 0-2
(25-27, 18-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [17]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [15]
2-0
(21-17, 21-14)
Loser is ranked 25th (08 May)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
vs
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [31]
2-0
(21-13, 21-14)
Li-Zhou CHN [26]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [10]
2-1
(21-19, 15-21, 15-8)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [27]
2-1
(23-21, 13-21, 15-13)
Cès-Ces FRA [30]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [19] 0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
Franco-Cunha BRA [13]
vs
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [29]
2-1
(17-21, 21-18, 15-12)
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [28]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [24]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [25]
2-1
(19-21, 21-19, 15-11)
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [17] 0-2
(17-21, 18-21)
Round 2 (08 May)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [15]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2] 0-2
(13-21, 16-21)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23]
2-0
(21-11, 21-12)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11]
vs
M.Araujo-F. Luiz BRA [6]
2-1
(22-20, 18-21, 18-16)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [14]
2-0
(21-18, 23-21)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(15-21, 15-21)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]
vs
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [21]
2-0
(21-18, 21-14)
Lione-Varnier ITA [9]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [16]
2-0
(21-14, 21-15)
Round 1 (08 May)
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [31]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [2] 1-2
(25-27, 21-18, 13-15)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [15]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [18]
2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [23]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [10]
2-1
(21-19, 17-21, 15-12)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [7]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [26]
2-0
(21-12, 21-14)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [27]
vs
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [6] 0-2
(21-23, 19-21)
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [11]
vs
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [22]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [19]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [14] 0-2
(14-21, 17-21)
Harley-Pedro BRA [3]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [30]
2-0
(21-13, 21-10)
Hoidalen-Goranson K. NOR [29]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(17-21, 18-21)
Franco-Cunha BRA [13]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [20] 0-2
(18-21, 14-21)
Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [21]
vs
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [12]
2-1
(21-17, 18-21, 15-10)
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [5]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [28]
2-1
(21-15, 14-21, 15-7)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [25]
vs
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [8] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
Lione-Varnier ITA [9]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [24]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Williams-Metzger USA [17]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [16] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [1]
vs
Giontella-Nicolai ITA [32]
2-0
(21-10, 21-16)
Top-seeded Juliana and Larissa of Brazil rebounded
from an early setback in the US$175,000 Keihan/
SMFG Japan Open to win a pair of matches on the
final day to capture their second SWATCH FIVB
World Tour gold medal in 2008 by defeating Chi-
na’s Jia Tian and Jie Wang in the final.
Juliana and Larissa had lost early to eighth-seeded
Tamsin Barnett and Natalie Cook of Australia in
the third-round of the winner’s bracket but at the
historic Nakanoshima Park on an island between
the Ookawa and Tosabori Rivers they won their
last five matches to share the $28,000 first-place
prize and collect their 21st SWATCH gold medal in
55 FIVB starts together since the start of the 2004
international season. Juliana was also named the
SWATCH outstanding player for the event.
Chen Xue and Xi Zhang won their fifth-straight
match against Barnett and Cook to claim bronze.
The best teams in Osaka
Osaka
Keihan/Smfg Japan Open
2008
77
Emanuel against Phil Dalhausser