Page 74-75 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Franco-Cunha
BRA
Cès-Ces
FRA
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
Geor-Gia
GEO
Hoidalen-Goranson K.
NOR
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
Fuerbringer-Jennings
USA
Williams-Metzger
USA
Hernandez-Jackson
VEN
33
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
30
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
30
Asahi-Shiratori
JPN
30
Smedins-Smedins
LAT
30
De Gruijter-Ronnes
NED
30
Lochhead-Pitman
NZL
30
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
30
41
Richardson-Kapa
AUS
18
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
18
Simek-J.Kruger
CAN
18
Peric-Krizanovic
CRO
18
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal
CUB
18
Benes P.-Tichy
CZE
18
Kubala-Pavlas
CZE
18
Kufa-Rotrekl
CZE
18
Lario-Gavira
ESP
18
Weaver-Grotowski
GBR
18
Ingrosso-Ingrosso
ITA
18
Nishimura-Morikawa
JPN
18
Kulinich-Dyachenko
KAZ
18
Miramontes-Virgen
MEX
18
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
18
Mussa-Fañe
VEN
18
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Roseto degli Abruzzi
74
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Harley-Pedro
BRA
600
28'000
2
Brink-Dieckmann Ch.
GER
540
19'500
3
Rogers-Dalhausser
USA
480
14'000
4
Ricardo-Emanuel
BRA
420
10'500
5
Nummerdor-Schuil
NED
360
8'500
Barsouk-Kolodinsky
RUS
360
8'500
7
Xu-Wu
CHN
300
7'000
Fuerbringer-Jennings
USA
300
7'000
9
Franco-Cunha
BRA
240
5'500
Herrera-Mesa
ESP
240
5'500
Gibb-Rosenthal
USA
240
5'500
Williams-Metzger
USA
240
5'500
13
Doppler-Gartmayer
AUT
180
3'900
Kais Kr.-Vesik
EST
180
3'900
Deulofeu-Salvetti
FRA
180
3'900
Lione-Varnier
ITA
180
3'900
17
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz
BRA
120
2'500
Li-Zhou
CHN
120
2'500
Geor-Gia
GEO
120
2'500
Boersma E.-Ronnes
NED
120
2'500
Kjemperud-Skarlund
NOR
120
2'500
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
120
2'500
Heyer-Heuscher
SUI
120
2'500
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
120
2'500
25
Cès-Ces
FRA
60
1'800
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
60
1'800
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
60
1'800
Giontella-Nicolai
ITA
60
1'800
Samoilovs-Plavins
LAT
60
1'800
Hoidalen-Goranson K.
NOR
60
1'800
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
60
1'800
Hernandez-Jackson
VEN
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
Brazilians Harley and Pedro teamed up to win for the
fifth time in seven international events by capturing
the $US175,000 Italian Open presented by Abruzzo
on the Palabeach at the Lungomare Trento.
Rebounding from a 13th-place finish the previous
week in the Czech Republic, No. 3 seeds Harley
and Salgado won two matches on the final day to
claim their sixth SWATCH FIVB World Tour since
forming their partnership at the start of the 2007
season. The Brazilians posted a gold-medal win over
11th-seeded Germans Julius Brink and Christoph
Dieckmann in 62 minutes.
After beating No. 8 seeds Dmitri Barsouk and Igor
Kolodinsky the previous day, Harley and Salgado
opened play the following day with a semi-final
victory over top-seeded Phil Dalhausser and Todd
Rogers in 70 minutes. It was the second semi-
final win in 2008 for the Brazilians over the 2007
SWATCH FIVB world champions.
The podium in Roseto
Roseto degli
Abruzzi
Italian Open presented by Abruzzo
2008
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [24] 1-2
(21-16, 17-21, 17-19)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [11]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
2-0
(21-14, 21-17)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(14-21, 17-21)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [20]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [14] 1-2
(21-19, 18-21, 12-15)
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [21]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [22]
2-1
(18-21, 21-16, 15-12)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [25]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [10] 1-2
(15-21, 28-26, 10-15)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [17]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [15] 1-2
(17-21, 21-19, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (15 May)
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [18]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [31] 0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Alcon-Matveeva ESP [26]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23] 1-2
(21-18, 21-23, 8-15)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [11]
vs
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27]
2-1
(28-26, 19-21, 15-11)
Van Iersel-Wesselink NED [30]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19] 1-2
(22-20, 29-31, 13-15)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [20]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [29]
2-1
(21-16, 20-22, 15-8)
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [28]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [21] 0-2
(16-21, 19-21)
E.A.Lee-M.H.Lee KOR [9]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [25] 0-2
(10-21, 6-21)
H.J.Song-H.S.Woo KOR [32]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [17] 0-2
(14-21, 5-21)
Round 2 (15 May)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [15]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 1-2
(21-23, 21-18, 18-20)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [10]
2-0
(21-19, 23-21)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [22]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6] 0-2
(18-21, 15-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [3]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [14]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Wacholder-Turner USA [13]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
2-1
(19-21, 21-19, 15-12)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
2-0
(21-12, 21-15)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [24]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 1-2
(16-21, 22-20, 12-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16]
2-0
(22-20, 21-18)
Round 1 (15 May)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [31]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 1-2
(18-21, 21-18, 11-15)
F.Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [15]
vs
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [18]
2-0
(21-17, 22-20)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [10] 0-2
(12-21, 12-21)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Alcon-Matveeva ESP [26]
2-0
(21-15, 21-9)
Ilustre-Pascua PHI [27]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6] 0-2
(11-21, 19-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [11]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [22] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 11-15)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [19]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [14] 0-2
(17-21, 19-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [3]
vs
Van Iersel-Wesselink NED [30]
2-0
(21-18, 21-10)
Keizer-de Vries NED [29]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Wacholder-Turner USA [13]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [20]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [21]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Klapalova-Petrova CZE [28]
2-0
(21-13, 21-17)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [25]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 0-2
(19-21, 14-21)
E.A.Lee-M.H.Lee KOR [9]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [24] 0-2
(12-21, 9-21)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [17]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16] 1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 13-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
H.J.Song-H.S.Woo KOR [32]
2-0
(21-5, 21-5)
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
75