Page 72-73 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
Keizer-de Vries
NED
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
33
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
30
Martin-Cooke
CAN
30
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
30
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
30
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
30
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
30
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
30
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
30
41
Palmer-Jensen
AUS
18
Romanowski-Summer
AUS
18
Boileau-Mondor
CAN
18
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
18
Moppett-Niemczewska
CAN
18
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
18
Boulton-Johns
GBR
18
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
18
Asao-Take
JPN
18
Alenkina-Storozhenko
KAZ
18
Mashkova-Turichsheva
KAZ
18
Boersma-Leenstra
NED
18
Kongshavn-Wiig
NOR
18
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
18
Popova-Vasina
RUS
18
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
18
57
Busch-Smith
AUS
6
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
600
28'000
2
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
540
19'500
3
Branagh-Youngs
USA
480
14'000
4
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
420
10'500
5
Ross-Boss
USA
360
8'500
Wacholder-Turner
USA
360
8'500
7
Barnett-Cook
AUS
300
7'000
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
300
7'000
9
Renata-Talita
BRA
240
5'500
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
240
5'500
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
240
5'500
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
240
5'500
13
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
180
3'900
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
180
3'900
Claasen-Röder
GER
180
3'900
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
180
3'900
17
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
120
2'500
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
120
2'500
L.Wang-Zuo
CHN
120
2'500
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
120
2'500
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
120
2'500
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
120
2'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
120
2'500
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
120
2'500
25
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
60
1'800
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
60
1'800
E.A.LEE-M.H.LEE
KOR
60
1'800
H.J.SONG-H.S.WOO
KOR
60
1'800
Keizer-de Vries
NED
60
1'800
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
60
1'800
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
60
1'800
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
60
1'800
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Seoul
72
Team
Country
Sandra Pires-Leila
BRA
Shaylyn-Agatha
BRA
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (18 May)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6]
2-0
(21-15, 21-12)
Final 3rd Place (18 May)
Branagh-Youngs USA [2]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
2-1
(21-19, 13-21, 15-7)
Semi-finals (17 May)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 2-1 (23-25, 21-19, 17-15)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Loser is ranked 5th (17 May)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 0-2
(18-21, 24-26)
Wacholder-Turner USA [13]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (17 May)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [3]
2-1
(16-21, 21-18, 18-16)
Wacholder-Turner USA [13]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Round 4 (16 May)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2]
2-1
(21-18, 15-21, 17-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5] 1-2
(21-11, 18-21, 11-15)
Loser is ranked 9th (16 May)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [24]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [3] 0-2
(14-21, 12-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Ross-Boss USA [7] 1-2
(18-21, 21-17, 11-15)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [21]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8] 0-2
(10-21, 20-22)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [10]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [13] 0-2 (17-21, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (16 May)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [24]
vs
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [31]
2-0
(21-15, 21-12)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [11]
2-0
(21-16, 21-17)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [21]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [14]
2-0
(21-16, 21-13)
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB
[15]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [10] 1-2
(17-21, 22-20, 12-15)
Round 3 (16 May)
Ross-Boss USA [7]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [2] 0-2
(10-21, 17-21)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [3]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [6] 0-2
(19-21, 12-21)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [5]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [13]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Barnett-Cook AUS [8]
2-0
(21-17, 21-18)
Loser is ranked 17th (16 May)
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN [31]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16]
2-1
(21-16, 12-21, 15-13)
Playing in heavy rain, China’s Chen Xue and Xi Zhang
captured their third SWATCH FIVB World Tour gold
medal by defeating Brazilians Shelda and Ana Paula
Connelly on the wet centre court sand at the Han Ri-
ver Jamsil Citizen Park to win the US$175,000 Seoul
Open.
Seeded fifth in their 32nd FIVB event after forming
their partnership at the start of the 2006 season,
Xue and Zhang posted a win in 41 minutes in the
final over the sixth-seeded Brazilians. Zhang was
named SWATCH most outstanding player for the
tournament.
For Shelda and Ana Paula, the silver medal was their
best SWATCH FIVB World Tour placement in four in-
ternational starts together. The final was the third
between the two teams in 2008 after the Brazilians
defeated Xue and Zhang in the Adelaide season ope-
ner before the Chinese downed Shelda and Ana Pau-
la in the bronze-medal match in Shanghai.
Silver medal winners Ana Paula and Shelda
Seoul
Seoul Open
2008
73