Page 68-69 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Prague
68
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [26]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [9] 0-2
(18-21, 18-21)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [22]
vs
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
2-1
(21-16, 18-21, 15-13)
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [30]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [13] 1-2
(21-17, 15-21, 12-15)
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [19] 0-2
(24-26, 20-22)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
vs
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11]
2-0
(21-15, 21-18)
Maia-Brenha POR [24]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23] 0-2
(15-21, 12-21)
Q. Xu-P. Gao CHN [32]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [18] 1-2
(21-19, 12-21, 12-15)
Loser is ranked 25th (30 Apr)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [15]
vs
Mussa-Fañe VEN [31]
2-0
(21-19, 21-15)
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [26]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [10]
2-1
(27-25, 13-21, 17-15)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [22]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [27]
2-1
(12-21, 23-21, 20-18)
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [30]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [14]
2-1
(21-17, 14-21, 29-27)
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [29]
2-1
(15-21, 21-17, 19-17)
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [28]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
0-2
(17-21, 12-21)
Maia-Brenha POR [24]
vs
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [25]
2-0
(21-16, 21-12)
Q. Xu-P. Gao CHN [32]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [17]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Round 2 (30 Apr)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [18]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2] 0-2
(18-21, 14-21)
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
2-1
(21-15, 21-23, 15-11)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6] 0-2
(18-21, 24-26)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [19]
2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
Geor-Gia GEO [13]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4]
0-2
(19-21, 18-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21] 0-2
(13-21, 16-21)
Li-Zhou CHN [9]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [8] 0-2
(18-21, 22-24)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [16]
2-0
(21-13, 21-15)
Round 1 (30 Apr)
Mussa-Fañe VEN [31]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [15]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [18] 0-2
(17-21, 17-21)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
vs
Deulofeu-Salvetti FRA [10]
2-0
(21-11, 21-15)
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
vs
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [26]
2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [27]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6] 0-2
(16-21, 9-21)
De Gruijter-Ronnes NED [11]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [22]
2-1
(21-17, 11-21, 15-12)
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [19]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [14]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal CUB [30]
2-0
(21-19, 21-8)
Cès-Ces FRA [29]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Geor-Gia GEO [13]
vs
Amore-Bizzotto ITA [20]
2-0
(22-20, 21-17)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
2-0
(23-21, 21-13)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Pedrosa-Rosas POR [28]
2-0
(21-16, 21-16)
Miramontes-Virgen MEX [25]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [8] 1-2
(21-19, 21-23, 8-15)
Li-Zhou CHN [9]
vs
Maia-Brenha POR [24]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [17]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [16] 0-2
(9-21, 15-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Q. Xu-P. Gao CHN [32]
2-0
(21-17, 21-9)
MEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULTS
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (03 May)
Xu-Wu CHN [4]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2] 0-2
(16-21, 16-21)
Final 3rd Place (03 May)
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
vs
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
2-0
(23-21, 21-15)
Semi-finals (02 May)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2] 1-2
(15-21, 21-14, 11-15)
Xu-Wu CHN [4]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
2-0
(22-20, 21-18)
Loser is ranked 5th (02 May)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [8] 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [7] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 7th (02 May)
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6]
2-1
(21-19, 19-21, 15-11)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
2-0
(21-17, 23-21)
Round 4 (01 May)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
2-1
(21-19, 16-21, 15-10)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [8]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(20-22, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 9th (01 May)
Lione-Varnier ITA [16]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6] 0-2
(17-21, 11-21)
Heese-Cadieux CAN [22]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2] 0-2
(23-25, 14-21)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
vs
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
2-0
(21-18, 21-17)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [18]
vs
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21] 1-2
(13-21, 21-16, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 13th (01 May)
Li-Zhou CHN [9]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [16] 1-2
(25-23, 19-21, 9-15)
Geor-Gia GEO [13]
vs
Heese-Cadieux CAN [22] 0-2
(14-21, 16-21)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [12]
vs
Gagliano-Dugrip FRA [19]
2-1
(17-21, 21-18, 15-8)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [18]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [23]
2-1
(32-30, 16-21, 15-13)
Round 3 (01 May)
Franco-Cunha BRA [7]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [2]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6]
2-1
(21-15, 18-21, 20-18)
Kjemperud-Skarlund NOR [21]
vs
Xu-Wu CHN [4] 0-2
(8-21, 16-21)
Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]
vs
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [8] 1-2
(20-22, 21-15, 13-15)
Loser is ranked 17th (01 May)
Maaseide-Horrem NOR [15]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [16] 0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
The Prague 2008 Open was a week full of Beach
Volleyball revenge for Jake Gibb and Sean Rosenthal
as the Americans won all six of their SWATCH FIVB
World Tour matches highlighted by their gold-medal
victory over Julius Brink and Christoph Dieckmann
of Germany.
In completing their requirement of eight SWATCH
FIVB World Tour events to gain consideration for
the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games, the 13th-seeded
Gibb and Rosenthal won their second international
Beach Volleyball title together at the US$175,000
Prague 2008 Open by winning in 47 minutes over
the 11th-seeded Brink and Dieckmann.
With over 4,000 fans watching the inaugural event
on the picturesque River Vltava Island at the Stvani-
ce Stadium, Gibb and Rosenthal shared the $28,000
first-place prize in claiming their second SWATCH
FIVB World Tour gold medal. The Americans’ first
title was in the 2006 season finale in Mexico.
Gibb and Rosenthal celebrate
Prague
Prague Open
2008
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Gibb-Rosenthal
USA
600
28'000
2
Brink-Dieckmann Ch.
GER
540
19'500
3
Ricardo-Emanuel
BRA
480
14'000
4
Nummerdor-Schuil
NED
420
10'500
5
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
360
8'500
Boersma E.-Ronnes
NED
360
8'500
7
Doppler-Gartmayer
AUT
300
7'000
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
300
7'000
9
Xu-Wu
CHN
240
5'500
Kais Kr.-Vesik
EST
240
5'500
Heyer-Heuscher
SUI
240
5'500
Fuerbringer-Jennings
USA
240
5'500
13
Harley-Pedro
BRA
180
3'900
Matysik-Uhmann
GER
180
3'900
De Gruijter-Ronnes
NED
180
3'900
Barsouk-Kolodinsky
RUS
180
3'900
17
Baracetti-Salema
ARG
120
2'500
Franco-Cunha
BRA
120
2'500
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz
BRA
120
2'500
Tichy-Benes P.
CZE
120
2'500
Cès-Ces
FRA
120
2'500
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
120
2'500
Geor-Gia
GEO
120
2'500
Fijalek-Prudel
POL
120
2'500
25
Gosch-Horst
AUT
60
1'800
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
60
1'800
Li-Zhou
CHN
60
1'800
Kubala-Pavlas
CZE
60
1'800
Rotrekl-Kufa
CZE
60
1'800
Deulofeu-Salvetti
FRA
60
1'800
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
60
1'800
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
69