Page 66-67 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Team
Country
Benjamin-Luizão
BRA
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Franco-Cunha
BRA
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal
CUB
Cès-Ces
FRA
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
Miramontes-Virgen
MEX
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
Mussa-Fañe
VEN
33
Richardson-Kapa
AUS
30
Hupfer-Schroffenegger P.
AUT
30
Jin W.Z.-Bao J.
CHN
30
Soderberg-Hoyer
DEN
30
Lario-Gavira
ESP
30
Hoidalen-Goranson K.
NOR
30
Augoustides-Flisberg
RSA
30
Hernandez-Jackson
VEN
30
41
Fernandes-Morais
ANG
18
Irwin-Mann
AUS
18
McHugh-Boehm
AUS
18
Kavalenka-Zharykau
BLR
18
Sewell-Fraser
CAN
18
H. Y. Zheng-Jiang Z.F.
CHN
18
Han-Gao
CHN
18
Nishimura-Morikawa
JPN
18
Kobbevik-Leite
NOR
18
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Shanghai
66
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8] 0-2
(10-21, 20-22)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [22]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12]
2-0
(22-20, 21-19)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [19]
vs
Schwaiger-SchwaigerAUT [20]
2-1
(21-17, 18-21, 15-7)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [14]
2-1
(18-21, 21-16, 15-12)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [28]
vs
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
2-1
(17-21, 21-17, 15-13)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [25]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [10]
2-1
(23-25, 21-18, 15-12)
Zhang W.W.-Yue Y. CHN [32]
vs
M. Crespo-E. Ribalta CUB [18] 0-2
(15-21, 13-21)
Loser is ranked 25th (01 May)
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [15]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2] 0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Keizer-de Vries NED [26]
vs
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23] 0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [22]
vs
Martin-Cooke CAN [27]
2-0
(21-15, 21-18)
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [30]
vs
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [19] 0-2
(19-21, 20-22)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [29]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [28]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [21]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [25] 1-2
(21-15, 17-21, 13-15)
Zhang W.W.-Yue Y. CHN [32]
vs
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [17] 2-1 (18-21, 21-16, 15-11)
Round 2 (01 May)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [18]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [31] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [10] 2-1 (21-19, 12-21, 15-7)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
vs
Cook-Barnett AUS [6] 1-2
(12-21, 21-18, 9-15)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB [14]
2-0
(22-20, 21-13)
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [20]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
1-2
(21-19, 13-21, 6-15)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [9]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-1
(21-16, 17-21, 15-13)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16]
2-1
(16-21, 21-16, 15-12)
Round 1 (01 May)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [31]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
2-0
(24-22, 21-13)
Kuhn-Schwer SUI [15]
vs
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [18] 1-2
(19-21, 21-15, 12-15)
Nystrom-Nystrom FIN [23]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [10] 0-2
(16-21, 15-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Keizer-de Vries NED [26]
2-0
(21-15, 21-17)
Martin-Cooke CAN [27]
vs
Cook-Barnett AUS [6] 0-2
(14-21, 19-21)
Hakedal-Torlen NOR [11]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [22]
2-1
(14-21, 21-19, 15-11)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [19]
vs
F. Grasset-L. Peraza CUB [14] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Osheyko-Baburina UKR [30]
2-0
(21-15, 21-13)
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [29]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 12-15)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT [20] 1-2
(14-21, 21-14, 11-15)
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [21]
vs
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [12] 1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 12-15)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [28]
2-0
(21-15, 21-15)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [25]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
0-2
(15-21, 16-21)
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [9]
vs
Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [24]
2-1
(16-21, 21-17, 15-13)
Van Breedam-Mouha BEL [17]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16]
1-2
(18-21, 27-25, 13-15)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Zhang W.W.-Yue Y. CHN [32]
2-0
(21-16, 21-11)
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULT
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (04 May)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
2-0
(21-18, 22-20)
Final 3rd Place (04 May)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
0-2
(21-23, 18-21)
Semi-finals (03 May)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1] 0-2
(24-26, 14-21)
Renata-Talita BRA [4]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
2-1
(17-21, 21-17, 15-7)
Loser is ranked 5th (03 May)
Cook-Barnett AUS [6]
vs
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
0-2
(15-21, 13-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
2-1
(21-15, 14-21, 15-12)
Loser is ranked 7th (03 May)
Candelas-Garcia MEX [31]
vs
Cook-Barnett AUS [6] 0-2
(16-21, 18-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [9]
2-0
(21-15, 21-18)
Round 4 (02 May)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
2-0
(21-14, 21-16)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(19-21, 19-21)
Loser is ranked 9th (02 May)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Cook-Barnett AUS [6] 0-2
(18-21, 16-21)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [19]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [31] 0-2
(21-23, 18-21)
Claasen-Röder GER [13]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [9] 0-2
(16-21, 14-21)
Holtwick-Semmler GER [25]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5] 0-2
(14-21, 16-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (02 May)
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2] 0-2
(22-24, 21-23)
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [19]
vs
Faure-Sarpaux FRA [22]
2-1
(16-21, 21-11, 15-9)
Saka-Rtvelo GEO [28]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [13] 1-2
(18-21, 25-23, 13-15)
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [18]
vs
Holtwick-Semmler GER [25] 1-2
(21-11, 19-21, 12-15)
Round 3 (02 May)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [7]
vs
Candelas-Garcia MEX [31]
2-0
(21-19, 21-16)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Cook-Barnett AUS [6]
2-0
(21-19, 23-21)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [5]
vs
Renata-Talita BRA [4] 0-2
(13-21, 22-24)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE [9]
2-1
(21-18, 17-21, 15-8)
Loser is ranked 17th (02 May)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [16]
2-1
(15-21, 21-18, 15-11)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Harley-Pedro
BRA
600
28'000
2
Xu-Wu
CHN
540
19'500
3
Franco-Cunha
BRA
480
14'000
4
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz
BRA
420
10'500
5
Kjemperud-Skarlund
NOR
360
8'500
Laciga M.-Schnider
SUI
360
8'500
7
Schacht-Slack
AUS
300
7'000
Herrera-Mesa
ESP
300
7'000
9
Ricardo-Emanuel
BRA
240
5'500
Heese-Cadieux
CAN
240
5'500
Lione-Varnier
ITA
240
5'500
Berg B.-Brinkborg
SWE
240
5'500
13
Li-Zhou
CHN
180
3'900
Gagliano-Dugrip
FRA
180
3'900
Geor-Gia
GEO
180
3'900
Lochhead-Pitman
NZL
180
3'900
17
Q. Xu-P. Gao
CHN
120
2'500
Alvarez-Ramirez Bernal
CUB
120
2'500
Reckermann-Urbatzka
GER
120
2'500
Amore-Bizzotto
ITA
120
2'500
De Gruijter-Ronnes
NED
120
2'500
Maaseide-Horrem
NOR
120
2'500
Maia-Brenha
POR
120
2'500
Babich-Nikolaev
UKR
120
2'500
25
Cès-Ces
FRA
60
1'800
Deulofeu-Salvetti
FRA
60
1'800
Asahi-Shiratori
JPN
60
1'800
Samoilovs-Plavins
LAT
60
1'800
Miramontes-Virgen
MEX
60
1'800
Pedrosa-Rosas
POR
60
1'800
Koshkarev-Prokopiev
RUS
60
1'800
Mussa-Fañe
VEN
60
1'800
MEN
’S Main draw
MEN
’S Qualification tourn.
MEN
’S Country quota tourn.
67