Page 64-65 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
Martin-Cooke
CAN
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
Keizer-de Vries
NED
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
33
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
30
Z. J. Jian-Jin J.Q.
CHN
30
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
30
Giaoui-Hamzaoui
FRA
30
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
30
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
30
Boersma-Leenstra
NED
30
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
30
41
Palmer-Jensen
AUS
18
Li-A. Hu
CHN
18
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
18
Boulton-Johns
GBR
18
Dampney-Mullin
GBR
18
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
18
Asao-Take
JPN
18
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
18
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
18
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
18
Kongshavn-Wiig
NOR
18
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
18
Augoustides-Nel
RSA
18
Bratkova-Ukolova
RUS
18
Popova-Vasina
RUS
18
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
18
57
Smith-Busch
AUS
6
Fernandez-Simon
ESP
6
Pol Borrás-Ribera
ESP
6
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
6
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Renata-Talita
BRA
600
28'000
2
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
540
19'500
3
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
480
14'000
4
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
420
10'500
5
Cook-Barnett
AUS
360
8'500
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
360
8'500
7
Karantasiou-Arvaniti
GRE
300
7'000
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
300
7'000
9
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
240
5'500
Claasen-Röder
GER
240
5'500
Holtwick-Semmler
GER
240
5'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
240
5'500
13
M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta
CUB
180
3'900
Faure-Sarpaux
FRA
180
3'900
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
180
3'900
Pohl-Rau
GER
180
3'900
17
Schwaiger-Schwaiger
AUT
120
2'500
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
120
2'500
L.Wang-Zuo
CHN
120
2'500
Zhang W.W.-Yue Y.
CHN
120
2'500
Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza
CUB
120
2'500
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
120
2'500
Hakedal-Torlen
NOR
120
2'500
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
120
2'500
25
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
60
1'800
Van Breedam-Mouha
BEL
60
1'800
Martin-Cooke
CAN
60
1'800
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
60
1'800
Keizer-de Vries
NED
60
1'800
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
60
1'800
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
60
1'800
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
2008 Beach Volleyball -
Shanghai
64
Two victories in the same Beach Volleyball event
over the three-time SWATCH FIVB World Tour
champions Juliana and Larissa is a rarity, but
Talita and Renata achieved the feat in winning
the US$350,000 China Shanghai Jinshan Open.
After defeating top-seeded Juliana and Larissa
to advance to the semi-f inals, the fourth-seeded
Talita and Renata won the f inal in 41 minutes
against their Brazilian rivals to capture their
f ifth SWATCH FIVB World Tour gold medal toge-
ther.
Brazil’s Harley and Pedro made it two golds in
a row at Jinshan Beach Volleyball Stadium, with
the second-seeded South Americans defeating
fourth-seeded locals Penggen Wu and Linyin Xu
in 44 minutes in a repeat of the Adelaide men’s
f inal before a capacity crowd of 3,500. It was
the Brazilian’s f ifth SWATCH title in 18 FIVB
events.
Harley and Pedro at Shanghai
Shanghai
China Shanghai Jinshan Open
2008
Schacht-Slack AUS [6]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [28]
1-2
(18-21, 21-19, 15-17)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [19]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [20]
0-2
(13-21, 19-21)
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [29]
vs
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
0-2
(16-21, 13-21)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [22]
1-2
(21-19, 17-21, 13-15)
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [25]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [23]
2-0
(21-17, 21-17)
Geor-Gia GEO [16]
vs
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2]
0-2
(15-21, 15-21)
Loser is ranked 25th (27 Mar)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [15]
vs
Cès-Ces FRA [31]
0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [26]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [10]
1-2
(21-18, 15-21, 16-18)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [11]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6]
0-2
(17-21, 14-21)
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [30]
vs
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [19]
1-2
(15-21, 25-23, 9-15)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [29]
1-2
(21-18, 16-21, 10-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [21]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Kapa-Richardson AUS [9]
vs
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [25]
1-2
(27-25, 12-21, 10-15)
Boehm-McHugh AUS [32]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [16]
0-2
(14-21, 20-22)
Round 2 (27 Mar)
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [18]
vs
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2]
2-0
(24-22, 21-18)
Xu-Wu CHN [7]
vs
Lione-Varnier ITA [23]
2-0
(21-18, 21-16)
Herrera-Mesa ESP [22]
vs
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [27]
1-2
(21-9, 15-21, 10-15)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [14]
0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
Li-Zhou CHN [20]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [4]
0-2
(17-21, 14-21)
Williams-Metzger USA [28]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [12]
1-2
(18-21, 22-20, 16-18)
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [24]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [8]
0-2
(21-23, 18-21)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [1]
vs
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [17]
0-2
(17-21, 18-21)
Round 1 (27 Mar)
Cès-Ces FRA [31]
vs
Rogers-Dalhausser USA [2]
1-2
(18-21, 21-14, 13-15)
Laciga M.-Schnider SUI [15]
vs
Gibb-Rosenthal USA [18]
1-2
(21-17, 23-25, 12-15)
Lione-Varnier ITA [23]
vs
Franco-Cunha BRA [10]
2-0
(21-18, 24-22)
Xu-Wu CHN [7]
vs
Koshkarev-Prokopiev RUS [26]
2-1
(17-21, 21-16, 15-11)
Fuerbringer-Jennings USA [27]
vs
Schacht-Slack AUS [6]
2-0
(21-19, 21-18)
Doppler-Gartmayer AUT [11]
vs
Herrera-Mesa ESP [22]
1-2
(18-21, 21-17, 9-15)
Berg B.-Brinkborg SWE [19]
vs
Brink-Dieckmann Ch. GER [14]
0-2
(19-21, 16-21)
Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz BRA [3]
vs
Hernandez-Jackson VEN [30]
2-0
(21-14, 24-22)
Babich-Nikolaev UKR [29]
vs
Harley-Pedro BRA [4]
0-2
(12-21, 15-21)
Gosch-Horst AUT [13]
vs
Li-Zhou CHN [20]
1-2
(21-16, 15-21, 8-15)
Samoilovs-Plavins LAT [21]
vs
Heyer-Heuscher SUI [12]
1-2
(19-21, 25-23, 10-15)
Reckermann-Urbatzka GER [5]
vs
Williams-Metzger USA [28]
0-2
(18-21, 16-21)
Asahi-Shiratori JPN [25]
vs
Nummerdor-Schuil NED [8]
0-2
(16-21, 11-21)
Kapa-Richardson AUS [9]
vs
Lochhead-Pitman NZL [24]
0-2
(10-21, 10-21)
Boersma E.-Ronnes NED [17]
vs
Geor-Gia GEO [16]
2-0
(21-13, 21-19)
Barsouk-Kolodinsky RUS [1]
vs
Boehm-McHugh AUS [32]
2-0
(21-11, 21-18)
65