Page 60-61 - YearBook_2008

Basic HTML Version

2008 Beach Volleyball -
Adelaide
Rk. Team
Country Points
Q
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
Cooke-Martin
CAN
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
33
Rohkamper-Frostick
AUS
30
Klapalova-Petrova
CZE
30
Sarpaux-Faure
FRA
30
Tanaka-Koizumi
JPN
30
Urata-Hiromi
JPN
30
Candelas-Garcia
MEX
30
Boersma-Leenstra
NED
30
41
Artacho-Battaglene
AUS
18
Bartoli-Dean
AUS
18
McLeod-Brigham
AUS
18
Yana-Eva
BUL
18
Campisi-Lozano
ESP
18
Dampney-Mullin
GBR
18
Palmer-Herbert
GBR
18
Saka-Rtvelo
GEO
18
Gioria-Momoli
ITA
18
Asao-Take
JPN
18
Kokhan-Issayeva
KAZ
18
Keizer-de Vries
NED
18
Blundell-Scarlett
NZL
18
Brown-Preston
NZL
18
Ilustre-Pascua
PHI
18
Lundqvist-Ljungquist
SWE
18
57
Popova-Vasina
RUS
6
Iatika-Elwin
VAN
6
Team
Country
Busch-Smith
AUS
Crewe-Spark
AUS
Mace-Hamilton
AUS
Ross-Stone
AUS
Sandra Pires-Leila
BRA
WOMEN
’S Qualification tourn.
WOMEN
’S MAIN DRAW RESULTS
WOMEN
’S Country quota tourn.
Teams / Result
Final 1st Place (30 Mar)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [5]
2-1
(21-13, 18-21, 15-12)
Final 3rd Place (30 Mar)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [11]
0-2
(19-21, 13-21)
Semi-finals (29 Mar)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [11]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [5]
0-2
(23-25, 20-22)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
2-0
(21-17, 21-14)
Loser is ranked 5th (29 Mar)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [5]
0-2
(19-21, 17-21)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [10]
2-0
(21-14, 21-17)
Loser is ranked 7th (29 Mar)
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
2-0
(21-16, 21-18)
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-1
(21-14, 18-21, 15-13)
Round 4 (28 Mar)
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [11]
vs
Goller-Ludwig GER [10]
2-0
(21-14, 21-18)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Talita-Renata BRA [5]
2-1
(10-21, 21-16, 15-8)
Loser is ranked 9th (28 Mar)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [23]
vs
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
0-2
(18-21, 12-21)
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
0-2
(19-21, 15-21)
Barnett-Cook AUS [6]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
0-2
(20-22, 16-21)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
0-2
(16-21, 17-21)
Loser is ranked 13th (28 Mar)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [23]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [17]
2-1
(21-18, 19-21, 15-12)
Maria Clara-Carol BRA [13]
vs
L.Wang-Zuo CHN [12]
0-2
(14-21, 16-21)
Barnett-Cook AUS [6]
vs
Wacholder-Turner USA [14]
2-0
(21-18, 21-18)
Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER [15]
vs
Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT [25]
2-0
(21-17, 30-28)
Round 3 (28 Mar)
Goller-Ludwig GER [10]
vs
Tian Jia-Wang CHN [2]
2-0
(21-14, 24-22)
Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3]
vs
Ana Paula-Shelda BRA [11]
0-2
(19-21, 11-21)
Talita-Renata BRA [5]
vs
Branagh-Youngs USA [4]
2-0
(22-20, 21-14)
Juliana-Larissa BRA [1]
vs
Pohl-Rau GER [8]
2-1
(15-21, 21-13, 15-7)
Loser is ranked 17th (28 Mar)
Van Iersel-Wesselink NED [31]
vs
Claasen-Röder GER [17]
1-2
(16-21, 21-15, 19-21)
Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS [23]
vs
Summer-Romanowski AUS [9]
2-0
(21-18, 21-19)
Rk. Team
Country Points
Earnings
(US$)
1
Juliana-Larissa
BRA
600
28'000
2
Talita-Renata
BRA
540
19'500
3
Ana Paula-Shelda
BRA
480
14'000
4
Branagh-Youngs
USA
420
10'500
5
Tian Jia-Wang
CHN
360
8'500
Goller-Ludwig
GER
360
8'500
7
Xue-Zhang Xi
CHN
300
7'000
Pohl-Rau
GER
300
7'000
9
Barnett-Cook
AUS
240
5'500
L.Wang-Zuo
CHN
240
5'500
Brink-Abeler-Jurich
GER
240
5'500
Uryadova-Shiryaeva
RUS
240
5'500
13
Montagnolli-Swoboda
AUT
180
3'900
Maria Clara-Carol
BRA
180
3'900
Claasen-Röder
GER
180
3'900
Wacholder-Turner
USA
180
3'900
17
Summer-Romanowski
AUS
120
2'500
Nystrom-Nystrom
FIN
120
2'500
Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani
GRE
120
2'500
Gattelli-Perrotta
ITA
120
2'500
Minusa-Jursone
LAT
120
2'500
Van Iersel-Wesselink
NED
120
2'500
Kuhn-Schwer
SUI
120
2'500
Ross-Boss
USA
120
2'500
25
Jensen-Orchard
AUS
60
1'800
Cooke-Martin
CAN
60
1'800
Lessard-Maxwell
CAN
60
1'800
Alcon-Matveeva
ESP
60
1'800
Teru Saiki-Kusuhara
JPN
60
1'800
Kadijk R.-Mooren
NED
60
1'800
Maaseide-Glesnes
NOR
60
1'800
Osheyko-Baburina
UKR
60
1'800
WOMEN
’S Main draw
60
Juliana Silva and Larissa remained “perfect” in 2008
as the young Brazilians captured the season-opening
event on the SWATCH FIVB World Tour women’s
calendar by defeating compatriots Talita Antunes
and Renata Ribeiro in the final of the US$350,000
Adelaide Australia Open on Glenelg Beach. The top-
seeded Juliana and Larissa traveled to the South
Australian capital with a perfect 20-0 match record
from the Brazilian domestic tour and four titles and
left the only island/nation continent on the planet
with a 6-0 mark, claiming their 20th SWATCH FIVB
World Tour gold medal in 57 minutes.
The men’s finale in front of a near-capacity 3,000
crowd on the Moseley Square centre court saw
fourth-seeded Harley Marques and Pedro Salgado
of Brazil win against seventh-seeded Penggen Wu
and Linyin Xu, the first male tandem from China
to compete in an FIVB Beach Volleyball gold-medal
match.
The Adelaide Australia Open women’s podium filled with Brazilians
(left to right) Ana Paula, Shelda, Larissa, Juliana, Renata and Talita
Adelaide
Adelaide Australia Open
2008
61