Wednesday, 23 July 2014
Back to FIVB's homepage
RSS RSS l Contact l 
2009 Boys' Youth World Championship  |  Jesolo - Bassano del Grappa, Italy

 
 RUS / Russia - Team Composition

 
Team manager Mukhin Vladimir
Head coach Shlyapnikov Sergei
Assistant coach Nozdrin Andrei
Doctor Rudychev Vladimir
Therapist / trainer Korolev Alexey
Journalist Kivrin Sergey
 
  No. Name Lastname Shirt Name Birthdate Height Weight Spike Block Club
  1 Igor Filippov Filippov 19/03/1991 205 107 340 326 Yaroslavich
  2   Egor Popov Popov 3/03/1991 200 90 340 315 Dinamo Moscow
  3 Igor Lotkov Lotkov 25/01/1991 200 83 335 330 Belogorie
  4   Dmitriy Solodilin Solodilin 15/06/1992 200 83 335 330 Belogorie
  5 Nikita Stulenkov Stulenkov 8/12/1991 202 89 347 335 Tattransgaz
  6   Vitaly Papazov Papazov 6/04/1992 196 91 335 325 Belogorie
  7 Andrey Kolesnik Kolesnik 23/06/1991 200 94 345 330 Yaroslavich
  8   Sergey Kindinov Kindinov 18/02/1991 198 89 325 316 Yaroslavich
  9 Danila Golenkov Golenkov 9/01/1991 195 77 333 320 Yaroslavich
  10   Dmitry Lukin Lukin 2/02/1991 185 81 325 319 Yaroslavich
  11 Yaroslav Ostrakhovskiy Ostrakhovskiy 11/05/1991 200 91 336 320 Ural
  12   Nikita Alekseev Alekseev 15/07/1992 206 100 340 326 Dinamo Moscow
  13 Igor Kobzar Kobzar 13/04/1991 198 86 337 315 Gazprom-Yugra
  14   Leonid Shchadilov Shchadilov 14/08/1991 204 98 340 330 Dinamo
  C 15 Ivan Nikishin Nikishin 9/01/1991 202 87 339 326 Lokomotiv Izumrud
  L 16   Yakov Plakhov Plakhov 25/06/1991 192 83 320 315 Dinamo
  17 Oleg Tsentalovich Tsentalovich 16/02/1991 196 89 343 335 Dinamo Moscow
  18   Maxim Kulikov Kulikov 6/03/1992 208 98 335 330 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
  19 Alexey Dvornikov Dvornikov 26/10/1991 180 75 320 310 Dinamo
 C=Captain  L=Libero
 
Team profile

The team was formed in October 2006 when the first training camp was held, with players coming from different Russian regions.

The team's first international tournament was the EEVZA Championship in Tutayev in 2007, where the team finished first.

At the beginning of 2009, the team participated in the Qualification Tournament for the European Championship held in Yaroslavl. Five teams--Finland, Austria, Lithuania, Slovenia, Montenegro and Russia--took part in the competition. Russia once again reigned supreme in finishing first.

At the 2009 European Championship held in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, the team took bronze, while Igor Filippov was named Best Blocker.
Coach profile

European Championship: gold medal in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

World Championship: gold in 1999, silver in 2001
   
 

  Photo gallery

More Photos