Babo-chan is looking forward seeing you!


menuWL
HOME PAGE
World Cup Homepage
Live scoring
Match Reports
Results
Best Players
Standings
Pictures
News & Press
 
FIVB officials
Match Schedule
Team Profiles
Team Rosters
Star Profiles
Coaches
 
Press Kit
General Info.
Competition Formula
Qualification
Venues
World Cup History
 
List of Honors

 

RESULTS OF THE DRAWING OF LOTS (3rd OCTOBER)
FOR THE WOMEN'S EVENT.

GO TO SECOND ROUND GO TO THIRD ROUND GO TO FOURTH ROUND
     
PRINTABLE SCHEDULE

SITE A
TOKYO
YOYOGI STADIUM 1
 

SITE B
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA ARENA
 

FIRST
ROUND
1 Nov.
(Sat.)
  yug KOR

VS

 yug USA   yug DOM VS yug CUB  
                 
  yug ITA

VS

yug EGY   yug BRA VS yug CHN  
                 
   yug ARG VS  yug JPN   yug TUR VS yug POL  
                   
2 Nov.
(Sun.)
  yug ITA VS yug KOR   yug DOM VS yug POL  
                 
   yug USA VS yug ARG   yug CHN VS yug CUB  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug EGY   yug BRA VS yug TUR  
                   
3 Nov.
(Mon.)
  yug USA VS yug ITA   yug CHN VS yug DOM  
                 
  yug EGY VS yug ARG   yug POL VS yug BRA  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug KOR   yug CUB VS yug TUR  
               

 


 

NAGOYA
NAGOYA RAINBOW HALL
 

SENDAI
SENDAI CITY GYMNASIUM
 

SECOND
ROUND
5 Nov.
(Wed.)
  yug USA

VS

yug EGY   yug CUB VS yug POL  
                 
  yug KOR

VS

yug ARG    yug BRA VS yug DOM  
                 
  yug ITA VS yug JPN   yug CHN VS yug TUR  
                   
6 Nov.
(Thu.)
  yug EGY VS yug KOR   yug POL VS yug CHN  
                 
  yug ARG VS yug ITA   yug TUR VS yug DOM  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug USA   yug CUB VS yug BRA  
                   

 

 

 

SAPPORO
HOKKAIDO PREFECTURAL SPORTS CENTER
 

TOYAMA
CITY GYMNASIUM
 

THIRD
ROUND
8 Nov.
(Sat.)
  yug USA

VS

 yug POL   yug CUB VS yug ARG  
                 
  yug ITA

VS

yug DOM   yug BRA VS yug EGY  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug TUR   yug CHN VS yug KOR  
                   
9 Nov.
(Sun.)
  yug ITA VS yug POL   yug CUB VS yug EGY  
                 
  yug USA VS yug TUR   yug CHN VS yug ARG  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug DOM   yug BRA VS yug KOR  
                   
10 Nov.
(Mon.)
  yug USA VS yug DOM   yug CUB VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug ITA VS yug TUR   yug BRA VS yug ARG  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug POL   yug CHN VS yug EGY  
               

 


 

OSAKA
NAMIHAYA DOME
 

OSAKA
OSAKA PREFECTURAL GYMNASIUM
 

FOURTH
ROUND
13 Nov.
(Thu.)
   yug ITA

VS

yug CUB   yug DOM VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug USA

VS

yug CHN   yug POL VS yug ARG  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug BRA   yug TUR VS yug EGY  
                   
14 Nov.
(Fri.)
  yug USA VS yug BRA   yug POL VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug ITA VS yug CHN   yug TUR VS yug ARG  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug CUB   yug DOM VS yug EGY  
                   
15 Nov.
(Sat.)
  yug ITA VS yug BRA   yug TUR VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug USA VS yug CUB   yug DOM VS yug ARG  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug CHN   yug POL VS yug EGY  
               

 

Competition System

The competition system of the 2003 World Cups for Men & Women is the single Round-Robin system. Each team plays once against each of the 11 remaining teams. Points are accumulated during the whole tournament, and the final ranking is determined by the total points gained.

Rounds 1 + 2 (30 matches, 5 days): 12 particip. teams will be divided in 2 groups (Site A & Site B)

Rounds 3 + 4 (36 matches, 6 days): teams continue to play against the remaining teams of the other groups.

The match schedule will be released by the Organiser after approval of FIVB.


Olympic Games Qualification

The top three teams in the 2003 World Cups for Men & Women (not yet qualified) will be qualified to participate in the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

Order of Matches and Organiserís rights

The order of matches in Sites A and B in the rounds 1 and 2 is assigned in accordance with the Berger Table. The Organiser has the right to chose two matches in each site A and B.

The order of matches in the round 3 and 4 is decided by the Organiser after approval of FIVB.

The daily timetable of matches is fixed by the FIVB considering a proposal by the Organiser.

The Organiser has the right to change the timetable and order of the matches for TV broadcasting needs and with the approval of the FIVB Control Committee. Each team must be informed of the timetable changes at least 24 hours before the competition.

Distribution of Points
Winner = 2 points
Loser = 1 point
Forfeit = 0 point