Babo-chan is looking forward seeing you!


menuWL
HOME PAGE
World Cup Homepage
Live scoring
Match Reports
Results
Best Players
Standings
Pictures
News & Press
 
FIVB officials
Match Schedule
Team Profiles
Team Rosters
Star Profiles
Coaches
 
Press Kit
General Info.
Competition Formula
Qualification
Venues
World Cup History
 
List of Honors

 

RESULTS OF THE DRAWING OF LOTS (3rd OCTOBER)
FOR THE MEN'S EVENT.
 

GO TO SECOND ROUND GO TO THIRD ROUND GO TO FOURTH ROUND
PRINTABLE SCHEDULE

SITE A
TOKYO
YOYOGI STADIUM 1
 

SITE B
NAGANO
NAGANO ARENA / WHITE RING
 

FIRST
ROUND
16 Nov.
(Sun.)
  yug CHN

VS

 yug SCG   yug ITA VS yug TUN  
                 
  CAN CAN

VS

yug USA   yug FRA VS VEN  
                 
  yug JPN VS EGY   yug KOR VS yug BRA  
                   
17 Nov.
(Mon.)
  EGY VS CAN CAN   yug TUN VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug SCG VS yug USA   VEN VS yug ITA  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug CHN   yug FRA VS yug BRA  
                   
18 Nov.
(Tue.)
  yug USA VS yug CHN   yug BRA VS VEN  
                 
  yug SCG VS EGY   yug FRA VS yug TUN  
                 
  CAN CAN VS yug JPN   yug ITA VS yug KOR  
               


 

 

HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA GREEN ARENA
 

HAMAMATSU
HAMAMATSU ARENA
 

SECOND
ROUND
20 Nov.
(Thu.)
  yug SCG

VS

 CAN CAN   yug KOR VS yug FRA  
                 
  EGY

VS

yug CHN   yug TUN VS VEN  
                 
  yug USA VS yug JPN   yug BRA VS yug ITA  
                   
21 Nov.
(Fri.)
  yug USA VS EGY   yug ITA VS yug FRA  
                 
  yug CHN VS CAN CAN   VEN VS yug KOR  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug SCG   yug BRA VS yug TUN  
                   

 


 

 

FUKUOKA
MARINE MESSE FUKUOKA
 

OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA GENERAL AND CULKORAL
 

THIRD
ROUND
23 Nov.
(Sun.)
  yug USA

VS

yug TUN   yug ITA VS CAN CAN  
                 
  yug SCG

VS

yug KOR   yug BRA VS yug CHN  
                 
  yug JPN VS VEN   yug FRA VS EGY  
                   
24 Nov.
(Mon.)
  yug USA VS yug KOR   yug BRA VS CAN CAN  
                 
  yug SCG VS VEN   yug ITA VS EGY  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug TUN   yug FRA VS yug CHN  
                   
25 Nov.
(Tue.)
  yug SCG VS yug TUN   yug ITA VS yug CHN  
                 
  yug USA VS VEN   yug BRA VS EGY  
                 
  yug JPN VS yug KOR   yug FRA VS CAN CAN  
               


 

 

TOKYO
YOYOGI STADIUM 1
 

TOKYO
METROPOLITAN GYMNASIUM
 

FOURTH
ROUND
28 Nov.
(Fri.)
  yug USA 

VS

yug ITA   VEN VS yug CHN  
                 
  yug SCG

VS

yug BRA   yug TUN VS CAN CAN  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug FRA   yug KOR VS EGY  
                   
29 Nov.
(Sat.)
  yug USA VS yug BRA   VEN VS CAN CAN  
                 
  yug SCG VS yug FRA   yug TUN VS EGY  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug ITA   yug KOR VS yug CHN  
                   
30 Nov.
(Sun.)
  yug SCG VS yug ITA   VEN VS EGY  
                 
  yug USA VS yug FRA   yug TUN VS yug CHN  
                 
   yug JPN VS yug BRA   yug KOR VS CAN CAN  
               

 

Competition System

The competition system of the 2003 World Cups for Men & Women is the single Round-Robin system. Each team plays once against each of the 11 remaining teams. Points are accumulated during the whole tournament, and the final ranking is determined by the total points gained.

Rounds 1 + 2 (30 matches, 5 days): 12 particip. teams will be divided in 2 groups (Site A & Site B)

Rounds 3 + 4 (36 matches, 6 days): teams continue to play against the remaining teams of the other groups.

The match schedule will be released by the Organiser after approval of FIVB.


Olympic Games Qualification

The top three teams in the 2003 World Cups for Men & Women (not yet qualified) will be qualified to participate in the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

Order of Matches and Organiserís rights

The order of matches in Sites A and B in the rounds 1 and 2 is assigned in accordance with the Berger Table. The Organiser has the right to chose two matches in each site A and B.

The order of matches in the round 3 and 4 is decided by the Organiser after approval of FIVB.

The daily timetable of matches is fixed by the FIVB considering a proposal by the Organiser.

The Organiser has the right to change the timetable and order of the matches for TV broadcasting needs and with the approval of the FIVB Control Committee. Each team must be informed of the timetable changes at least 24 hours before the competition.

Distribution of Points
Winner = 2 points
Loser = 1 point
Forfeit = 0 point