Back to
WORLD Championship main page

- General info
- Live Scores

- Teams &
   Pools
Schedule:
     - Overview
     - Detailed
Results:
   
- Final Round
    - First round
    -
Second
      
round
Standings:
    - Final
    - of Pools
- Best Players
Press info:
- FIVB contact
Previews:
 
  - Quarter
     
Finals
    - Second
    
 Round
    -
First Round
Matches Reports:
- GOLD SILVER BRONZE & Places 4 to 8
- Places 5 to 8
- Quarter Finals
- Pool E
-
Pool F
-
Pool G
-
Pool A
-
Pool B
-
Pool C
-
Pool D
- Pictures
- Watch on TV

- Cities & Halls
- Tickets
- World
  Championship
  in Numbers

- Press
   accreditation

Facts & Figures

- Qualifications
- History
- Honors
- Previous
   Season
   Results


link to: Official 2002 World Championship website
 
Women's World Championship 2002 - Match schedule
Schedule of the Final match, for GOLD & SILVER
Sunday, 15 September 2002

In Berlin: 

15:00 hrs USA - Italy

 
Schedule of the 3&4 Places match, for BRONZE
Saturday, 14 September 2002

In Berlin: 

18:00 hrs Russia - China

 
Schedule of the 5&6 Places match
Sunday, 15 September 2002

In Berlin: 

12:00 hrs Cuba - Korea

 
Schedule of the 7&8 Places match
Saturday, 14 September 2002

In Berlin: 

 

15:00 hrs Bulgaria - Brazil

Schedule of the Semifinals
Friday, 13 September 2002

In Berlin: 

 

15:00 hrs RUS - USA

18:00 hrs ITA - CHN

 
Schedule of the places 5 to 8
Thursday, 12 September 2002

In Bremen: 

20:30 hrs BUL - CUB

In Stuttgart: 

20:30 hrs KOR - BRA

 
Schedule of the Quarterfinals
Wednesday, 11 September 2002

In Bremen: 

 

18:00 hrs RUS - BUL

20:30 hrs USA - CUB

In Stuttgart: 

18:00 hrs KOR - ITA

20:30 hrs CHN - BRA

Schedule of the Second Round

The Second round will consist of three Pools (E, F, G) each consisting of four teams. 18matches will be played over 3 days (6,7,8  Sep).

Friday, 6 September 2002

Pool E in Bremen: 

 

16:00 hrs CUB - GRE 

18:30 hrs ITA - RUS

Pool F in Stuttgart: 

16:00 hrs BUL - CHN 

18:30 hrs KOR - PUR

Pool G in Riesa: 

16:00 hrs BRA - USA 

18:30 hrs GER - NED

Saturday, 7 September 2002

Pool E in Bremen:

14:00 hrs GRE - RUS,

16:30 hrs CUB - ITA

Pool F in Stuttgart:

14:00 hrs CHN - PUR

16:30 hrs BUL - KOR

Pool G in Riesa:

14:30 hrs BRA - GER

17:00 hrs USA - NED

Sunday, 8 September 2002

Pool E in Bremen:

14:00 hrs ITA - GRE

16:30 hrs RUS - CUB

Pool F in Stuttgart:

14:00 hrs PUR - BUL

16:30 hrs KOR - CAN

Pool G in Riesa:

14:00 hrs NED - BRA

17:00 hrs GER - USA

 

Schedule of the First Round

The first round will consist of four Pools (A, B, C, D) each consisting of six teams. 60 matches will be played over 5 days (30,31 Aug and 1,2,3 Sep).

First round is a single round robin to determine the ranking in each Pool. Three best ranked teams of each Pool will qualify for the next round being the Second Round. The fourth, fifth & sixth ranked teams (total of twelve teams) are eliminated and will depart from the World Championship

Friday, 30 August 2002

Pool A in Muenster: 

 

 

12:00 hrs ITA - JPN 

16:30 hrs CZE - GER 

19:00 hrs MEX - BUL

Pool B in Schwerin: 

14:00 hrs NED - ROM 

17:00 hrs EGY - CAN 

19:30 hrs CUB - KOR

Pool C in Riesa: 

17:30 hrs KEN - PUR 

20:00 hrs ARG - USA 

19:00 hrs RUS - DOM (in Dresden)

Pool D in Leipzig: 

14:00 hrs POL - BRA 

17:30 hrs CHN - AUS 

20:00 hrs THA - GRE

Saturday, 31 August 2002

Pool A in Muenster:

15:00 hrs JPN - GER,

17:30 hrs ITA - MEX,

19:30 hrs BUL - CZE

Pool B in Schwerin:

14:00 hrs NED - EGY,

17:00 hrs CAN - CUB,

19:30 hrs ROM - KOR

Pool C in Riesa/Desden

15:00 hrs KEN - ARG,

17:30 hrs USA - RUS,

17:00 hrs PUR - DOM (in Dresden)

Pool D in Leipzig:

14:30 hrs BRA - CHN,

17:30 hrs THA - POL,

20:00 hrs GRE - AUS

Sunday, 1 September 2002

Pool A in Muenster:

13:00 hrs MEX - JPN,

16:00 hrs GER - BUL,

18:30 hrs CZE - ITA

Pool B in Schwerin:

14:00 hrs CUB - NED,

17:00 hrs KOR - CAN,

19:30 hrs EGY - ROM

Pool C in Riesa/Desden

15:00 hrs ARG - PUR,

17:30 hrs DOM - USA,

17:00 hrs RUS - KEN (in Dresden)

Pool D in Leipzig:

14:00 hrs CHN - THA,

17:30 hrs AUS - BRA,

20:00 hrs POL - GRE

Monday, 2 September 2002

Pool A in Muenster

13:00 hrs JPN - BUL,

18:00 hrs MEX - CZE,

20:30 hrs ITA - GER

Pool B in Schwerin:

14:00 hrs NED - KOR,

17:00 hrs EGY - CUB,

19:30 hrs ROM - CAN

Pool C in Riesa/Desden

14:00 hrs KEN - DOM,

17:30 hrs ARG - RUS,

19:00 hrs PUR - USA (in Dresden)

Pool D in Leipzig:

14:00 hrs GRE - BRA,

17:30 hrs THA - AUS,

20:00 hrs POL - CHN

Tuesday, 3 September 2002

Pool A in Muenster:

 13:00 hrs CZE - JPN,

18:00 hrs BUL - ITA,

20:30 hrs GER - MEX

Pool B in Schwerin:

 14:00 hrs KOR - EGY,

17:00 hrs CUB - ROM,

19:30 hrs CAN - NED

Pool C in Riesa:

14:00 hrs USA - KEN,

17:30 hrs RUS - POR,

19:00 hrs DOM - ARG (in Dresden)

Pool D in Leipzig:

14:00 hrs BRA - THA,

17:30 hrs CHN - GRE,

20:00 hrs AUS - POL

The second round will be held in the cities of Stuttgart, Bremen and Riesa, with the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals held in Bremen, Stuttgart and Berlin. The gold medal match will be held on 15 September 2002 in Berlin.

Go to Competition System for Round 2, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals