Back to
WORLD Championship main page

- General info
- Live Scores

- Teams &
   Pools
Schedule:
     - Overview
     - Detailed
Results:
   
- Final Round
    - First round
    -
Second
      
round
Standings:
    - Final
    - of Pools
- Best Players
Press info:
- FIVB contact
Previews:
 
  - Quarter
     
Finals
    - Second
    
 Round
    -
First Round
Matches Reports:
- GOLD SILVER BRONZE & Places 4 to 8
- Places 5 to 8
- Quarter Finals
- Pool E
-
Pool F
-
Pool G
-
Pool A
-
Pool B
-
Pool C
-
Pool D
- Pictures
- Watch on TV

- Cities & Halls
- Tickets
- World
  Championship
  in Numbers

- Press
   accreditation

Facts & Figures

- Qualifications
- History
- Honors
- Previous
   Season
   Results


link to: Official 2002 World Championship website
 
 
Women's World Championship2002 detailed schedule
 
Finals
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
87 BUL-BRA 14-Sep 15:00 13:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
88 RUS-CHN 14-Sep 18:00 14:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
89 CUB-KOR 15-Sep 12:00 10:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
90 USA-ITA 15-Sep 15:00 13:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
Semifinals / Place 1 to 4
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
85 RUS-USA 13-Sep 15:00 13:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
86 ITA-CHN 13-Sep 18:00 16:00 Berlin Max-Schmeling-Halle
Semifinals / Place 5 to 8
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
83 BUL-CUB 12-Sep 20:30 18:30 Bremen Stadthalle
84 KOR-BRA 12-Sep 20:30 18:30 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
Quarterfinals
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
79 RUS-BUL 11-Sep 18:00 16:00 Bremen Stadthalle
80 KOR-ITA 11-Sep 18:00 16:00 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
81 USA-CUB 11-Sep 20:30 18:30 Bremen Stadthalle
82 CHN-BRA 11-Sep 20:30 18:30 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
Second Round
Pool E
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
61 CUB-GRE 06-Sep 16:00 14:00 Bremen Stadthalle
62 ITA-RUS 06-Sep 18:30 16:30 Bremen Stadthalle
67 GRE-RUS 07-Sep 14:00 12:00 Bremen Stadthalle
68 CUB-ITA 07-Sep 16:30 14:30 Bremen Stadthalle
73 ITA-GRE 08-Sep 14:00 12:00 Bremen Stadthalle
74 RUS-CUB 08-Sep 16:30 14:30 Bremen Stadthalle
Pool F
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
63 BUL-CHN 06-Sep 16:00 14:00 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
64 KOR-PUR 06-Sep 18:30 16:30 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
69 CHN-PUR 07-Sep 14:00 12:00 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
70 BUL-KOR 07-Sep 16:30 14:30 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
75 PUR-BUL 08-Sep 14:00 12:00 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
76 KOR-CHN 08-Sep 16:30 14:30 Stuttgart H.M. Schleyer-Halle
Pool G
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
65 BRA-USA 06-Sep 16:00 14:00 Riesa erdgas arena
66 GER-NED 06-Sep 18:30 16:30 Riesa erdgas arena
71 BRA-GER 07-Sep 14:30 12:30 Riesa erdgas arena
72 USA-NED 07-Sep 17:00 15:00 Riesa erdgas arena
77 NED-BRA 08-Sep 14:00 12:00 Riesa erdgas arena
78 GER-USA 08-Sep 17:00 15:00 Riesa erdgas arena

First Round

Pool A
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
1 ITA-JPN 30-Aug 12:00 10:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
2 CZE-GER 30-Aug 16:30 14:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
3 MEX-BUL 30-Aug 19:00 17:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
13 JPN-GER 31-Aug 15:00 13:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
14 ITA-MEX 31-Aug 17:30 15:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
15 BUL-CZE 31-Aug 19:30 17:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
25 MEX-JPN 01-Sep 13:00 11:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
26 GER-BUL 01-Sep 16:00 14:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
27 CZE-ITA 01-Sep 18:30 16:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
37 JPN-BUL 02-Sep 13:00 11:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
38 MEX-CZE 02-Sep 18:00 16:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
39 ITA-GER 02-Sep 20:30 18:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
49 CZE-JPN 03-Sep 13:00 11:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
50 BUL-ITA 03-Sep 18:00 16:00 Münster Halle Münsterland
51 GER-MEX 03-Sep 20:30 18:30 Münster Halle Münsterland
Pool B
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
4 NED-ROM 30-Aug 14:00 12:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
5 EGY-CAN 30-Aug 17:00 15:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
6 CUB-KOR 30-Aug 19:30 17:30 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
16 NED-EGY 31-Aug 14:00 12:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
17 CAN-CUB 31-Aug 17:00 15:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
18 ROM-KOR 31-Aug 19:30 17:30 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
28 CUB-NED 01-Sep 14:00 12:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
29 KOR-CAN 01-Sep 17:00 15:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
30 EGY-ROM 01-Sep 19:30 17:30 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
40 NED-KOR 02-Sep 14:00 12:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
41 EGY-CUB 02-Sep 17:00 15:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
42 ROM-CAN 02-Sep 19:30 17:30 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
52 KOR-EGY 03-Sep 14:00 12:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
53 CUB-ROM 03-Sep 17:00 15:00 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
54 CAN-NED 03-Sep 19:30 17:30 Schwerin Sport/Congresshalle
Pool C
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
7 KEN-PUR 30-Aug 17:30 15:30 Riesa SachsenARENA
8 ARG-USA 30-Aug 20:00 18:00 Riesa SachsenARENA
9 RUS-DOM 30-Aug 19:00 17:00 Dresden Mehrzweckhalle
19 KEN-ARG 31-Aug 15:00 13:00 Riesa SachsenARENA
20 USA-RUS 31-Aug 17:30 15:30 Riesa SachsenARENA
21 PUR-DOM 31-Aug 17:00 15:00 Dresden Mehrzweckhalle
31 ARG-PUR 01-Sep 15:00 13:00 Riesa SachsenARENA
32 DOM-USA 01-Sep 17:30 15:30 Riesa SachsenARENA
33 RUS-KEN 01-Sep 17:00 15:00 Dresden Mehrzweckhalle
43 KEN-DOM 02-Sep 14:00 12:00 Riesa SachsenARENA
44 ARG-RUS 02-Sep 17:30 15:30 Riesa SachsenARENA
45 PUR-USA 02-Sep 19:00 17:00 Dresden Mehrzweckhalle
55 USA-KEN 03-Sep 14:00 12:00 Riesa SachsenARENA
56 RUS-PUR 03-Sep 17:30 15:30 Riesa SachsenARENA
57 DOM-ARG 03-Sep 19:00 17:00 Dresden Mehrzweckhalle
Pool D
No Teams Date Time City Hall
Local GMT
10 POL-BRA 30-Aug 14:00 12:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
11 CHN-AUS 30-Aug 17:30 15:30 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
12 THA-GRE 30-Aug 20:00 18:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
22 BRA-CHN 31-Aug 14:30 12:30 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
23 THA-POL 31-Aug 17:30 15:30 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
24 GRE-AUS 31-Aug 20:00 18:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
34 CHN-THA 01-Sep 14:00 12:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
35 AUS-BRA 01-Sep 17:00 15:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
36 POL-GRE 01-Sep 20:00 18:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
46 GRE-BRA 02-Sep 14:00 12:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
47 THA-AUS 02-Sep 17:30 15:30 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
48 POL-CHN 02-Sep 20:00 18:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
58 BRA-THA 03-Sep 14:00 12:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
59 CHN-GRE 03-Sep 17:30 15:30 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle
60 AUS-POL 03-Sep 20:00 18:00 Leipzig Mehrzwecksporthalle