Back to
WORLD Championship main page

- General info
- Live Scores

- Teams &
   Pools
Schedule:
     - Overview
     - Detailed
Results:
   
- Final Round
    - First round
    -
Second
      
round
Standings:
    - Final
    - of Pools
- Best Players
Press info:
- FIVB contact
Previews:
 
  - Quarter
     
Finals
    - Second
    
 Round
    -
First Round
Matches Reports:
- GOLD SILVER BRONZE & Places 4 to 8
- Places 5 to 8
- Quarter Finals
- Pool E
-
Pool F
-
Pool G
-
Pool A
-
Pool B
-
Pool C
-
Pool D
- Pictures
- Watch on TV

- Cities & Halls
- Tickets
- World
  Championship
  in Numbers

- Press
   accreditation

Facts & Figures

- Qualifications
- History
- Honors
- Previous
   Season
   Results


link to: Official 2002 World Championship website
 
Photo gallery
Opening Ceremony Teams photo Closing Ceremony
 
GOLD & SILVER BRONZE & 4th
15th September 2002 In Berlin 15:00 14th September 2002 In Berlin 18:00
USA-Italy Russia-China
 
5th & 6th 7th & 8th
15th September 2002 In Berlin 12:00 14th September 2002 In Berlin 15:00
Cuba-Korea Bulgaria-Brazil
 
Places 1 to 4 on the 13th September 2002
In Berlin 15:00 In Berlin 18:00
Russia-USA Italy-China
 
Places 5 to 8 on the 12th September 2002
In Bremen In Stuttgart
Bulgaria-Cuba Korea-Brazil
 
Quarterfinal on the 11th September 2002  
In Bremen In Stuttgart
Russia-Bulgaria Korea-Italy
USA-Cuba China-Brazil
 
Second Rounds

POOL E

POOl F

POOL G

6 September    
Cuba-Greece Bulgaria-China Brazil-USA
Italy-Russia Korea-Puerto Rico Germany-Netherlands
     
7 September    
Greece-Russia China-Puerto Rico Brazil-Germany
Cuba-Italy Bulgaria-Korea USA-Netherlands
     
8 September    
Italy-Greece Puerto Rico-Bulgaria Netherlands-Brazil
Russia-Cuba Korea-China Germany-USA
First Rounds

POOL A

POOL B

30 August 2 September 30 August 2 September
Italy-Japan Japan-Bulgaria Netherlands-Romania  Netherlands-Korea
Czech Rep.-Germany Mexico-Czech Rep. Egypt-Canada Egypt-Cuba
Mexico-Bulgaria Italy-Germany Cuba-Korea Romania-Canada
31 August 3 September 31 August 3 September
Japan-Germany Czech Rep.-Japan Netherlands-Egypt Korea-Egypt
Italy-Mexico Bulgaria-Italy   Canada-Cuba Cuba-Romania
Bulgaria-Czech Rep. Germany-Mexico   Romania-Korea Canada-Netherlands
1 September     1 September  
Mexico-Japan     Cuba-Netherlands  
Germany-Bulgaria     Korea-Canada  
Czech Rep.-Italy     Egypt-Romania  

POOL C

POOL D

30 August 2 September 30 August 2 September
Kenya-Puerto Rico Kenya-Dom.Rep. Poland-Brazil Greece-Brazil
Argentina-USA Argentina-Russia China-Australia Thailand-Australia
Russia-Dom.Rep. Puerto Rico-USA Thailand-Greece Poland-China
31 August 3 September 31 August 3 September
Kenya-Argentina USA-Kenya Brazil-China Brazil-Thailand
USA-Russia Russia-Puerto Rico   Thailand-Poland China-Greece
Puerto Rico-Dom.Rep. Dom.Rep.-Argentina   Greece-Australia Australia-Poland
1 September     1 September  
Argentina-Puerto Rico     China-Thailand  
Dom.Rep.-USA     Australia-Brazil  
Russia-Kenya     Poland-Greece