Back to
MEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
 main page


- Teams & Pools
- Match
   schedule

- Overall
   schedule

- Live Scores
- Results
- Final Ranking
- Standings
- Best Players
 

- Press contact
Match Reports
First round:

 - 28/29 Sept
 - 30 sept
 - 1 Oct
Second round:
 - 4 Oct
 - 5 Oct
 - 6 Oct
Quarterfinals:
 - 9 Oct
Semifinals:
 - 10 Oct
 - 11 Oct
Finals:
 - 12 Oct
 - 13 Oct

- Pictures
- Press Releases
- Watch it on TV
 

- Teams
   preparation

- Cities & Halls
- General info
- Qualifications
   tournaments

Facts & Figures

- History
- Honors


 
Men's World Championship 2002 - Match results
Finals - Buenos Aires
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
69 12-Oct GRE-POR 3-2 21-25 25-20 23-25 25-21 15-12 109-103 1:55 3,500
70 13-Oct ARG-ITA 2-3 29-27 17-25 22-25 25-22 22-24 115-123 2:25 10,250
71 12-Oct FRA-YUG 3-0 25-23 25-23 25-16     75-62 1:20 5,515
72 13-Oct RUS-BRA 2-3 25-23 25-27 20-25 25-23 13-15 108-113 2:13 10,250
Semifinals 1-4  - Buenos Aires & Cordoba
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
66 11-Oct FRA-RUS 2-3 19-25 25-16 20-25 25-21 9-15 98-102 2:01 3,470
68 10-Oct BRA-YUG 3-1 26-24 22-25 27-25 25-23   100-97 1:49 4,300
Semifinals (Classification 5-8) - Buenos Aires & Cordoba
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
65 11-Oct ARG-GRE 3-0 25-23 25-23 25-20     75-66 1:20 10,250
67 10-Oct ITA-POR 3-0 25-23 25-19 25-17     75-59 1:11 2,050
Quarterfinals - Buenos Aires & Cordoba
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
61 09-Oct ARG-FRA 1-3 25-14 27-29 23-25 18-25   93-93 1:59 10,250
62 09-Oct RUS-GRE 3-0 25-22 25-22 25-21     75-65 1:17 4,040
63 09-Oct ITA-BRA 2-3 23-25 23-25 25-23 28-26 13-15 112-114 2:06 8,800
64 09-Oct POR-YUG 0-3 20-25 23-25 16-25     59-75 1:11 4,200
Pool G - Second Round - Buenos Aires
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
37 04-Oct ITA-BUL 3-2 31-33 25-22 23-25 25-18 15-13 119-111 2:00 3,930
38 04-Oct ARG-JPN 3-2 25-21 21-25 25-27 25-21 16-14 112-108 2:17 10,250
45 05-Oct JPN-ITA 1-3 18-25 20-25 28-26 16-25   82-101 1:43 3,825
46 05-Oct ARG-BUL 3-1 25-20 22-25 25-14 25-19   97-78 1:40 10,250
53 06-Oct JPN-BUL 3-2 25-19 25-23 22-25 22-25 17-15 111-107 2:02 3,970
54 06-Oct ARG-ITA 3-1 25-17 24-26 25-22 25-20   99-85 1:34  

Click to go to POOL      >H           >J           >K

Pool H - Second Round - Cordoba
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
39 04-Oct POR-ESP 3-2 19-25 22-25 25-21 25-20 15-13 106-104 2:02 1,500
40 04-Oct POL-RUS 2-3 25-22 19-25 20-25 25-22 11-15 100-109 1:53 1,850
47 05-Oct ESP-RUS 2-3 25-23 22-25 28-26 16-25 13-15 104-114 2:07 2,400
48 05-Oct POL-POR 1-3 22-25 34-32 20-25 22-25   98-107 1:51 2,850
55 06-Oct POR-RUS 0-3 24-26 15-25 20-25     59-76 1:12 3,000
56 06-Oct ESP-POL 1-3 19-25 11-25 28-26 18-25   76-101 1:53 2,150

Click to go to POOL      >G           >J           >K

Pool J - Second Round  - Santa Fé
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
41 04-Oct BRA-CZE 3-0 25-20 25-16 25-22     75-58 1:12 2,300
42 04-Oct NED-FRA 0-3 24-26 16-25 16-25     56-76 1:12 2,800
49 05-Oct BRA-FRA 3-0 25-22 25-21 25-21     75-64 1:20 4,500
50 05-Oct NED-CZE 3-2 23-25 30-28 25-20 22-25 15-8 115-106 2:00 4,800
57 06-Oct BRA-NED 3-0 25-20 25-19 25-20     75-59 1:12 5,000
58 06-Oct FRA-CZE 3-1 23-25 25-18 25-23 25-19   98-85 1:43 5,200

Click to go to POOL      >G           >H           >K

Pool K - Second Round - Salta
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
43 04-Oct YUG-GRE 3-0 25-21 25-17 25-21     75-59 1:08 6,700
44 04-Oct USA-CHN 3-0 25-23 30-28 25-19     80-70 1:15 3,500
51 05-Oct CHN-YUG 0-3 20-25 18-25 22-25     60-75 1:07 3,200
52 05-Oct USA-GRE 2-3 25-20 15-25 20-25 25-15 15-17 100-102 2:32 2,350
59 06-Oct GRE-CHN 3-1 19-25 25-17 25-19 25-17   94-78 1:33 3,100
60 06-Oct YUG-USA 3-1 25-22 25-21 21-25 25-23   96-91 1:35 6,500

Click to go to POOL      >G           >H           >J

Pool A - First Round - San Juan
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
1 28-Sep ARG-AUS 3-1 22-25 25-18 31-29 32-30   110-102 2:08 10,250
2 29-Sep POR-CHN 3-1 16-25 25-21 25-19 25-11   91-76 1:33 3,200
13 30-Sep POR-AUS 3-1 25-20 25-27 25-21 29-27   104-95 2:01 3,500
14 30-Sep CHN-ARG 1-3 30-32 19-25 26-24 21-25   96-106 1:55 8,850
25 01-Oct AUS-CHN 1-3 19-25 20-25 25-23 21-25   85-98 1:42 2,800
26 01-Oct ARG-POR 3-1 21-25 25-22 25-22 25-22   96-91 1:55 9,000

Click to go to POOL      >B           >C           >D            >E            >F

Pool B - First Round - Santa Fé
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
3 29-Sep ITA-CRO 3-0 25-18 25-20 25-20     75-58 1:07 5,500
4 29-Sep POL-CAN 3-1 25-23 22-25 26-24 25-21   98-93 1:48 4,800
15 30-Sep POL-ITA 3-2 20-25 24-26 25-22 25-21 15-10 109-104 1:56 1,900
16 30-Sep CAN-CRO 3-1 25-22 22-25 25-17 25-23   97-87 1:40 2,100
27 01-Oct ITA-CAN 3-0 25-20 26-24 25-17     76-61 1:13 4,000
28 01-Oct CRO-POL 0-3 21-25 18-25 18-25     57-75 1:08 4,200

Click to go to POOL      >A           >C           >D            >E            >F

Pool C - First Round  - Buenos Aires
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
5 29-Sep TUN-FRA 1-3 23-25 25-20 17-25 11-25   76-95 1:35 2,100
6 29-Sep BUL-RUS 3-0 28-26 25-19 25-23     78-68 1:20 3,110
17 30-Sep RUS-FRA 1-3 21-25 21-25 25-13 12-25   79-88 1:39 1,935
18 30-Sep BUL-TUN 3-1 21-25 33-31 25-12 25-15   104-83 1:40 1,405
29 01-Oct FRA-BUL 3-2 25-23 22-25 25-22 17-25 17-15 106-110 2:06 2,730
30 01-Oct TUN-RUS 0-3 19-25 13-25 23-25     55-75 1:10 3,015

Click to go to POOL      >A           >B           >D            >E            >F

Pool D - First Round - Mar del Plata
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
7 29-Sep JPN-KAZ 3-1 26-24 25-20 29-31 25-10   105-85 1:46 2,600
8 29-Sep ESP-YUG 1-3 18-25 21-25 25-21 18-25   82-96 1:38 4,600
19 30-Sep JPN-ESP 2-3 18-25 25-23 25-22 27-29 13-15 108-114 2:11 3,400
20 30-Sep KAZ-YUG 0-3 19-25 16-25 15-25     50-75 1:05 4,200
31 01-Oct YUG-JPN 3-0 25-21 25-15 25-20     75-56 1:13 4,700
32 01-Oct ESP-KAZ 3-1 22-25 25-16 25-21 25-21   97-83 1:44 6,200

Click to go to POOL      >A           >B           >C            >E            >F

Pool E - First Round - Cordoba
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
9 29-Sep VEN-BRA 0-3 16-25 24-26 17-25     57-76 1:13 4,000
10 29-Sep EGY-USA 1-3 22-25 25-23 20-25 20-25   87-98 1:36 4,300
21 30-Sep BRA-USA 2-3 22-25 25-20 27-25 31-33 12-15 117-118 2:15 6,900
22 30-Sep VEN-EGY 3-0 25-14 25-22 25-19     75-55 1:15 2,200
33 01-Oct EGY-BRA 0-3 14-25 20-25 21-25     55-75 1:09 1,000
34 01-Oct USA-VEN 3-0 26-24 25-18 33-31     84-73 1:28 1,200

Click to go to POOL      >A           >B           >C            >D            >F

Pool F - First Round - Salta
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
11 29-Sep NED-GRE 3-0 25-15 25-15 25-22     75-52 1:06 4,000
12 29-Sep CZE-CUB 1-3 30-28 22-25 19-25 23-25   94-103 1:49 4,800
23 30-Sep GRE-CUB 3-0 25-21 25-21 25-19     75-61 1:10 4,200
24 30-Sep NED-CZE 3-2 15-25 27-25 25-19 25-27 15-11 107-107 2:00 6,500
35 01-Oct CUB-NED 1-3 18-25 17-25 25-16 21-25   81-91 1:35 4,000
36 01-Oct CZE-GRE 3-2 22-25 25-22 23-25 25-17 15-10 110-99 1:59 5,000

Click to go to POOL      >A           >B           >C            >D            >E