Back to
MEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
 main page


- Teams & Pools
- Match
   schedule

- Overall
   schedule

- Live Scores
- Results
- Final Ranking
- Standings
- Best Players
 

- Press contact
Match Reports
First round:

 - 28/29 Sept
 - 30 sept
 - 1 Oct
Second round:
 - 4 Oct
 - 5 Oct
 - 6 Oct
Quarterfinals:
 - 9 Oct
Semifinals:
 - 10 Oct
 - 11 Oct
Finals:
 - 12 Oct
 - 13 Oct

- Pictures
- Press Releases
- Watch it on TV
 

- Teams
   preparation

- Cities & Halls
- General info
- Qualifications
   tournaments

Facts & Figures

- History
- Honors


 
Photo gallery

Click for pictures of:

Closing Ceremony   Second Round
Finals

Saturday 12 October - Buenos Aires

Sunday 13 October - Buenos Aires

Bronze Medal France-Yugoslavia Gold Medal Russia-Brazil
Place 7-8 Greece-Portugal Place 5-6 Argentina-Italy
   
Semifinals

 Places 1-4 / 10-11 October

Places 5-8 / 10-11 October

Brazil-Yugoslavia 10 oct. in Cordoba Italy-Portugal 10 oct. in Cordoba
France-Russia 11 Oct. in Buenos Aires Argentina-Greece 11 Oct. in Buenos Aires
   
Quarterfinals

 9 October in Buenos Aires

9 October in Córdoba

Russia-Greece Portugal-Yugoslavia
Argentina-France Italy-Brazil
   
Second Round    

Friday 4 October

Saturday 5 October

Sunday 6October

Pool G    
Italy-Bulgaria Japan-Italy Japan-Bulgaria
Argentina-Japan Argentina-Bulgaria Argentina-Italy
Pool H    
Portugal-Spain Spain-Russia Portugal-Russia
Poland-Russia Poland-Portugal Spain-Poland
Pool J    
Brazil-Czech Republic Brazil-France Brazil-Netherlands
Netherlands-France Netherlands-Czech Republic France-Czech Republic
Pool K    
Yugoslavia-Greece China-Yugoslavia Greece-China
USA-China USA-Greece Yugoslavia-USA
First Round

POOL A (San Juan)

POOl B (Santa Fé)

POOL C (Buenos Aires)

28-29 September    
Argentina-Australia (28 sept) Italy-Croatia Tunisia-France
Portugal-China Poland-Canada Bulgaria-Russia
30 September    
Portugal-Australia Poland-Italy Russia-France
China-Argentina Canada-Croatia Bulgaria-Tunisia
1 October    
Australia-China Italy-Canada France-Bulgaria
Argentina-Portugal Croatia-Poland Tunisia-Russia

POOL D (Mar del Plata)

POOl E (Cordoba)

POOL F (Salta)

29 September    
Japan-Kasakhstan Venezuela-Brazil Netherlands-Greece
Spain-Yugoslavia Egypt-USA Czech Republic-Cuba
30 September    
Japan-Spain Brazil-USA Greece-Cuba
Kasakhstan-Yugoslavia Venezuela-Egypt Netherlands-Czech Republic
1 October    
Yugoslavia-Japan Egypt-Brazil Cuba-Netherlands
Spain-Kasakhstan USA-Venezuela Czech Republic-Greece