Back to
MEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
 main page


- Teams & Pools
- Match
   schedule

- Overall
   schedule

- Live Scores
- Results
- Final Ranking
- Standings
- Best Players
 

- Press contact
Match Reports
First round:

 - 28/29 Sept
 - 30 sept
 - 1 Oct
Second round:
 - 4 Oct
 - 5 Oct
 - 6 Oct
Quarterfinals:
 - 9 Oct
Semifinals:
 - 10 Oct
 - 11 Oct
Finals:
 - 12 Oct
 - 13 Oct

- Pictures
- Press Releases
- Watch it on TV
 

- Teams
   preparation

- Cities & Halls
- General info
- Qualifications
   tournaments

Facts & Figures

- History
- Honors


 
Dates
The 2002 Men's World Championship will be held in Argentina, 28 September - 13 October, 2002.
Competition System
The 2002 Men's World Championship is made up of a total of 72 matches as follows:

FIRST ROUND 

- 36 matches, 4 days 

- 28, 29, 30 September, 1 October, 2002 

- 6 Host Cities

San Juan  - Pool A (Argentina, Australia, China, Portugal)

Santa Fé - Pool B (Italy, Croatia, Poland, Canada)

Buenos Aires - Pool C (Tunisia, France, Bulgaria, Russia)

Mar del Plata - Pool D (Japan, Kazakhstan, Spain, Yugoslavia)

Cordoba - Pool E (Venezuela, Brazil, Egypt, USA)

Salta - Pool F  (Netherlands, Greece, Czech Republic, Cuba)

 

First round: Six Pools of four teams.

Single round robin determines pool ranking. Two top teams in each pool plus four best third ranked teams qualify for the second round. 

The six fourth-ranked teams and two worst third-ranked teams (total of eight teams) are eliminated.

 

SECOND ROUND

- 24 matches, 3 days, 4 cities - 4, 5, 6 October 

- Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Santa Fé and Salta

Second Round of four Pools (G, H, J and K)  of four teams.

 

Pool G  Pool H   Pool J  Pool K 
1A 1B 1C 1D
2B 2A 1F 1E 
2C 2D 2E 2F 
3D/E/F 3E/C/F  3 3A/B/C

 

Single round robin determines pool ranking.  Teams ranked 3&4 in each Pool are eliminated. 

The eight teams move on to the next three phases of the competition.

Teams for Second Round Pools G, H, J, K decided as follows:

The four best third ranked teams go to Second Round.  The 2 worst  ranked third teams from the First Round will be eliminated.

Places for the four best third ranked teams are decided as follows:

1. Pool G: 3rd of pool D (if qualified). If not qualified, then 3rd of pool E,  if not qualified then the third of pool F.

2. Pool K: 3rd of pool A ( if qualified). If not qualified, then 3rd of pool B,  if not qualified then the 3rd of pool C.

3. Pool H: 3rd of pool E, ( if qualified). If not qualified, then 3rd of pool C,  if not qualified then the 3rd of pool F.

4. The remaining best third placed team will go to Pool J.

 

QUARTER FINALS

- 4 matches, 1 day, 2 cities - 9 October  

- Cordoba or Buenos Aires  

QF1 QF2
 (61) G1 vs J2  (63) G2 vs J1
(62) H1 vs K2 (64) H2 vs K1

SEMIFINALS

- 4 matches, 2 days, same 2 cities - 10-11 October 

- Cordoba (10 Oct), Buenos Aires (11 Oct), 

  

SF1 SF2

(65) L61 vs L62 

for 5-8 places

(67) L63 vs L64 

for 5-8 places

(66) W61 vs W62 

for 1-4 places

  (68) W63 vs W64 

for 1-4 places

 

 

FINALS

- 4 matches, 2 days, 1 city - 12,13 October 

- Luna Park, Buenos Aires.

 

12 October (69) L65 vs L67  to determine 7th & 8th
(70) L66 vs L68  to determine 3rd & 4th
13 October  (71) W65 vs W67  to determine 5th & 6th
(72) W66 vs W68 to determine 1st & 2nd

  

  

  

Classification of teams
By the number of points gained among teams of the same First Round Pool (A, B, C, D, E and F) and among the teams of the same Second Round Pool (G, H, J and K).

The following points will be gained by each team:

Match won 2 points 
Match lost  1 point 
Match forfeited 0 points

In the case of equality in the number of points gained by two or more teams, the quotient of sets, etc., of the FIVB General Regulations Article 8.3 shall apply.

Six teams ranked 4th in each First Round pool will be ranked 19th ex aequo. Two third ranked eliminated teams after the First Round will be ranked 17th ex aequo. The four eliminated teams ranked teams 4th in the Second Round pools will be ranked 13th ex aequo. The four eliminated teams ranked 3rd in the Second Round pools will be ranked 9th ex aequo.

In the semi-final and final round the classification of teams will be determined in accordance with results of the matches (won or lost).