FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship 2014
 

MEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 1966


 

COMPLETE RESULTS

Date City Phase Matches Results Points by set
19660911 Prague Consolation Round 17 CUB-FRG 3 -0 15-3 15-7 15-3
19660911 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- USA-TUR 3 -0 15-5 15-8 15-5
19660911 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- BEL-ITA 3 -1 15-6 15-9 14-16 16-14
19660911 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-HUN 3 -2 15-9 15-5 11-15 8-15 15-11
19660911 Prague Final Round GDR-YUG 3 -0 15-7 15-12 15-5
19660911 Prague Final Round JPN-TCH 3 -2 6-15 15-9 1-15 15-12 15-10
19660911 Prague Final Round URS-POL 3 -1 15-13 15-11 10-15 15-8
19660911 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- NED-BRA 3 -2 15-9 9-15 5-15 15-10 15-12
19660911 Prague Consolation Round 17 FIN-MGL 3 -0 15-5 15-13 15-8
19660911 Prague Final Round ROU-BUL 3 -1 15-8 15-10 7-15 15-8
19660910 Prague Consolation Round 17 FRA-MGL 3 -1 15-6 15-3 15-17 15-9
19660910 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- USA-BRA 3 -1 15-12 15-12 10-15 15-10
19660910 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- NED-ITA 3 -0 15-11 15-11 15-7
19660910 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- HUN-TUR 3 -0 15-4 15-6 15-7
19660910 Prague Final Round POL-YUG 3 -1 12-15 15-8 15-12 15-6
19660910 Prague Final Round URS-BUL 3 -0 15-3 15-13 15-13
19660910 Prague Final Round ROU-JPN 3 -1 15-10 15-11 8-15 15-11
19660910 Prague Final Round TCH-GDR 3 -1 15-13 15-11 10-15 15-8
19660910 Prague Consolation Round 17 FIN-DEN 3 -0 15-13 15-8 15-4
19660910 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-BEL 3 -0 15-11 15-2 15-4
19660909 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- USA-ITA 3 -1 15-5 15-3 14-16 15-4
19660909 Prague Final Round ROU-URS 3 -2 15-12 13-15 13-15 15-12 15-10
19660909 Prague Final Round GDR-JPN 3 -2 6-15 15-13 12-15 15-5 15-4
19660909 Prague Final Round TCH-POL 3 -1 15-8 15-12 14-16 15-8
19660909 Prague Final Round BUL-YUG 3 -0 15-4 15-8 15-8
19660909 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-NED 3 -0 15-4 15-6 16-14
19660909 Prague Consolation Round 17 FRA-DEN 3 -0 15-8 15-7 15-3
19660909 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- BRA-TUR 3 -0 15-6 15-10 15-12
19660909 Prague Consolation Round 17 CUB-MGL 3 -0 15-6 15-9 15-5
19660909 Prague Consolation Round 17 FIN-FRG 3 -2 6-15 15-12 15-11 12-15 15-11
19660909 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- HUN-BEL 3 -1 15-13 11-15 15-9 15-11
19660907 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- NED-BEL 3 -1 16-14 15-10 7-15 15-12
19660907 Prague Final Round TCH-BUL 3 -0 15-11 15-13 18-16
19660907 Prague Final Round JPN-URS 3 -2 15-12 13-15 13-15 15-12 15-10
19660907 Prague Final Round GDR-POL 3 -0 15-9 15-6 15-4
19660907 Prague Consolation Round 17 FRG-MGL 3 -0 15-13 15-13 15-10
19660907 Prague Consolation Round 17 CUB-DEN 3 -0 15-9 15-9 16-14
19660907 Prague Final Round ROU-YUG 3 -1 15-11 16-14 4-15 15-12
19660907 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- TUR-ITA 3 -1 15-5 14-16 15-13 15-2
19660907 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-USA 3 -2 12-15 16-14 9-15 15-7 15-11
19660907 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- HUN-BRA 3 -0 15-9 15-5 16-14
19660906 Prague Consolation Round 17 MGL-DEN 3 -1 15-17 15-9 15-13 15-8
19660906 Prague Consolation Round 17 FRA-FIN 3 -2 10-15 6-15 15-5 15-9 15-3
19660906 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- BRA-ITA 3 -0 15-6 15-5 16-14
19660906 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-TUR 3 -0 15-3 15-5 15-6
19660906 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- HUN-NED 3 -1 15-8 15-10 14-16 15-13
19660906 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- BEL-USA 3 -1 11-15 15-10 15-11 15-12
19660906 Prague Final Round TCH-ROU 3 -1 15-11 15-6 12-15 15-8
19660906 Prague Final Round GDR-BUL 3 -1 3-15 15-13 15-11 15-8
19660906 Prague Final Round POL-JPN 3 -2 12-15 15-9 7-15 15-8 15-3
19660906 Prague Final Round URS-YUG 3 -1 15-11 15-6 13-15 15-4
19660905 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- USA-NED 3 -1 5-15 15-3 15-13 15-8
19660905 Prague Final Round BUL-POL 3 -2 5-15 10-15 15-6 15-11 15-11
19660905 Prague Consolation Round 17 CUB-FIN 3 -0 15-8 15-8 15-10
19660905 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- CHN-BRA 3 -1 15-12 15-13 11-15 15-4
19660905 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- HUN-ITA 3 -0 15-7 15-6 15-12
19660905 Pardubice Consolation Round 9- BEL-TUR 3 -1 13-15 15-5 15-6 15-13
19660905 Prague Consolation Round 17 FRA-FRG 3 -0 15-6 15-9 15-5
19660905 Prague Final Round JPN-YUG 3 -2 15-12 8-15 15-5 6-15 15-13
19660905 Prague Final Round ROU-GDR 3 -1 15-11 12-15 15-12 15-11
19660905 Prague Final Round TCH-URS 3 -2 14-16 15-12 15-9 6-15 15-4
19660903 Prague Group A YUG-CHN 3 -1 15-12 15-13 13-15 16-14
19660903 Prague Group A ITA-FRG 3 -1 15-12 15-7 10-15 15-12
19660903 Nitra Group B USA-FRA 3 -1 10-15 15-3 15-12 15-9
19660903 Jihlava Group D JPN-BRA 3 -0 15-3 17-15 15-7
19660903 Nitra Group B GDR-CUB 3 -0 15-11 15-4 15-7
19660903 Nitra Group B HUN-URS 3 -2 6-15 15-13 13-15 15-11 15-13
19660903 Ceske Budejovice Group C ROU-TUR 3 -0 15-4 15-2 15-7
19660903 Ceske Budejovice Group C POL-MGL 3 -0 15-8 15-5 15-2
19660903 Jihlava Group D BUL-FIN 3 -0 15-5 15-7 15-3
19660903 Prague Group A TCH-DEN 3 -0 15-2 15-3 15-1
19660902 Prague Group A TCH-ITA 3 -0 15-7 15-2 15-1
19660902 Nitra Group B USA-CUB 3 -1 13-15 16-14 15-12 15-10
19660902 Nitra Group B HUN-FRA 3 -1 9-15 15-11 15-8 15-4
19660902 Nitra Group B URS-GDR 3 -0 15-6 15-9 15-2
19660902 Ceske Budejovice Group C POL-TUR 3 -0 15-6 15-2 15-7
19660902 Ceske Budejovice Group C NED-MGL 3 -0 15-12 15-7 15-10
19660902 Jihlava Group D BUL-BEL 3 -1 12-15 15-4 15-2 15-3
19660902 Jihlava Group D JPN-FIN 3 -0 15-2 15-6 15-7
19660902 Prague Group A CHN-FRG 3 -0 15-0 15-2 15-2
19660902 Prague Group A YUG-DEN 3 -0 15-4 15-2 15-8
19660901 Ceske Budejovice Group C POL-NED 3 -1 15-5 15-1 12-15 15-9
19660901 Ceske Budejovice Group C ROU-MGL 3 -0 15-3 15-8 15-5
19660901 Nitra Group B GDR-FRA 3 -0 15-2 15-3 15-3
19660901 Nitra Group B URS-CUB 3 -0 15-13 15-5 15-8
19660901 Nitra Group B HUN-USA 3 -1 15-13 11-15 15-2 15-13
19660901 Prague Group A TCH-FRG 3 -0 15-3 15-1 15-5
19660901 Jihlava Group D JPN-BEL 3 -0 15-10 15-6 15-3
19660901 Jihlava Group D BRA-FIN 3 -0 17-15 15-3 15-7
19660901 Prague Group A YUG-ITA 3 -0 15-8 15-5 15-4
19660901 Prague Group A CHN-DEN 3 -0 15-0 15-2 15-1
19660831 Jihlava Group D JPN-BUL 3 -2 10-15 9-15 15-12 15-6 15-12
19660831 Ceske Budejovice Group C ROU-NED 3 -1 15-7 15-4 13-15 15-1
19660831 Ceske Budejovice Group C TUR-MGL 3 -1 15-9 15-9 7-15 15-10
19660831 Nitra Group B URS-FRA 3 -0 15-10 15-10 15-3
19660831 Jihlava Group D BRA-BEL 3 -0 15-7 15-11 15-7
19660831 Prague Group A YUG-FRG 3 -0 15-4 15-3 15-11
19660831 Prague Group A TCH-CHN 3 -2 12-15 8-15 15-11 16-14 15-11
19660831 Nitra Group B GDR-USA 3 -0 15-5 15-4 15-5
19660831 Nitra Group B HUN-CUB 3 -1 13-15 15-10 15-11 15-10
19660831 Prague Group A ITA-DEN 3 -0 15-10 15-3 15-9
19660830 Nitra Group B CUB-FRA 3 -2 15-13 6-15 13-15 15-7 15-8
19660830 Nitra Group B GDR-HUN 3 -0 15-5 15-13 15-6
19660830 Nitra Group B URS-USA 3 -1 13-15 15-8 15-6 15-9
19660830 Prague Group A TCH-YUG 3 -1 15-8 11-15 18-16 15-13
19660830 Ceske Budejovice Group C NED-TUR 3 -0 15-9 15-13 15-11
19660830 Jihlava Group D BUL-BRA 3 -0 15-13 15-13 15-7
19660830 Jihlava Group D BEL-FIN 3 -2 15-9 6-15 15-9 9-15 15-8
19660830 Prague Group A FRG-DEN 3 -0 15-3 15-2 15-7
19660830 Prague Group A CHN-ITA 3 -0 15-3 15-3 15-0
19660830 Ceske Budejovice Group C POL-ROU 3 -2 6-15 12-15 15-13 16-14 15-5

FINAL STANDING

Rank Country
1 Czechoslovakia
2 Romania
3 Soviet Union
4 East Germany
5 Japan
6 Poland
7 Bulgaria
8 Yugoslavia
9 China
10 Hungary
11 United States
12 Netherlands
13 Brazil
14 Belgium
15 Turkey
16 Italy
17 Cuba
18 France
19 Finland
20 West Germany
21 Mongolia
22 Denmark