Saturday, 22 November 2014
Back to FIVB's homepage
RSS RSS l Contact l 

Organiser website

 Press Release
FIVB sets tournament calendar for 2010 FIVB Men’s and Women’s World Championships

The 2006 world champion Ekaterina Gamova of Russia attacks the German block. The 2010 FIVB World Championships calendar is now available

Lausanne, November 14, 2008 – The start of the journey through what promises to be the most successful FIVB Men’s and Women’s World Championships in history is set to begin for some national teams at the end of November after the FIVB confirmed the tournament calendar.

Two hundred and fifteen national teams are competing for a place in the 2010 FIVB Mens’ and Women’s World Championship finals in Italy and Japan, with 68 tournaments and three preliminary rounds before the grand finale.

Nicaragua are set to host the first tournaments, with a second-round men’s group through November 29 to December 5 to be contested by the host, Costa Rica, Panama, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador and Honduras, followed by a second-round women’s group contest through December 9-13 involving the host Nicaragua, Panama, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador and Honduras.

NORCECA has scheduled its first-round contests at the end of January and start of February 2009. The Belize Men’s and Women’s teams in NORCECA are a late entry into the World Championships.

Europe has scheduled its opening first-round tournaments for the Great Britain, Belarus and Israel Men’s teams and Great Britain, Portugal, Israel and Montenegro Women’s teams through January 2-4, 2009, in Sheffield, England.

Asia’s opening first-round tournament is January 1-3 in Islamabad, Pakistan, between the men’s host team and the Maldive Islands, Macau and Bangladesh.

The World Championship odyssey for African and South American teams begins in the second round or third round.

As teams advance through the preliminary rounds, higher-seeded teams join the competition at both the second- and third-round stage. With some exceptions such as the tournaments in Nicaragua, the men’s and women’s second-round tournaments in the five continents are scheduled to be held from May.

The women’s third round is tentatively scheduled for June 19 to July 19, before the annual FIVB World Grand Prix, while the men’s third round is scheduled for August 14-30, after the annual FIVB World League.

Of the 24 national teams in each of the finals, Italy as hosts and Brazil as holders have automatically advanced to the men’s finals, while Japan as hosts and Russia as holders have earned their spot in the women’s finals.

In accordance with FIVB regulations, eight European, six NORCECA, four Asian, two South American and two African teams will advance to the women’s finals. For the men’s final round, eight European, five from NORCECA, four Asian, three African and two South American will advance.

The 2010 men’s finals will be held in Italy from September 23 to October 10 and the women's finals in Japan from October 29 to November 14.

The tournament grid for the men’s and women’s 1st, 2nd, 3rd and playoff rounds can be on the FIVB homepage by clicking on “Results of the draw” under the heading FIVB 2010 World Championships.

Calendar – 1st, 2nd, 3rd and playoff-round tournaments

AFRICA

Pool: AFR-A, Round: 2nd R, Gender: Men's, Date: 26-28 May 2009, Hosts: Echlef, ALGERIA
Teams: Algeria, Morocco, Nigeria, Dem. Rep Congo

AFR-B, 2nd R, Men's, 1-3 May 2009, Maputo City, MOZAMBIQUE
Teams: Mozambique, Mauritius, Zimbabwe, Malawi

AFR-C, 3rd R, Men's, 16-21 Aug 2009, Cairo, EGYPT
Teams: Egypt, Botswana, 2nd Pool A, 3rd Pool A

AFR-D, 3rd R, Men's, 14-16 Aug 2009, Tunis, TUNISIA
Teams: Tunisia, Kenya, 1st Pool A, 3rd Pool B

AFR-E, 3rd R, Men's
Teams: Cameroon, South Africa, 1st Pool B, 2nd Pool B

AFR-A, 2nd R, Women's, CAMEROON
Teams: Cameroon, Senegal, Botswana, Nigeria, Dem. Rep Congo

AFR-B, 2nd R, Women's, 20-24 May 2009, Maputo City, MOZAMBIQUE
Teams: Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Mauritius, South Africa

AFR-C, 3rd R, Women's, 10-12 July 2009, Nairobi, KENYA
Teams: Kenya, Tunisia, 1st Pool A, 2nd Pool A

AFR-D, 3rd R, Women's, 15-17 July 2009, Batna, ALGERIA
Teams: Algeria, Egypt, 1st Pool B, 2nd Pool B

ASIA

Pool: ASI-A, Round: 1st R, Gender: Men's, Hosts: Wellington, NEW ZEALAND
Teams: New Zealand, Tonga, Samoa, Fiji

ASI-B, 1st R, Men's, 1-3 January 2009, Islamabad, PAKISTAN
Teams: Pakistan, Maldive Islands, Macau, Bangladesh

ASI-C, 1st R, Men's
Teams: Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Oman, Saudi Arabia

ASI-D, 2nd R, Men's
Teams: Iran, India, 1st Pool B, 2nd Pool C

ASI-E, 2nd R, Men's 9-11 June 2009, Nakhonpathom, THAILAND
Teams: Thailand, Indonesia, 1st Pool C, 2nd Pool B

ASI-F, 2nd R, Men's, KAZAKHSTAN
Teams: Kazakhstan, Chinese Taipei, 1st Pool A, 3rd Pool C

ASI-G, 3rd R, Men's
Teams: Australia, China, 1st Pool E, 2nd Pool D

ASI-H, 3rd R, Men's
Teams: Japan, Korea, 1st Pool D, 1st Pool F

ASI-A, 1st R, Women's, Wellington, NEW ZEALAND
Teams: New Zealand, Tonga, Fiji, Samoa, Solomon Islands

ASI-B, 2nd R, Women's, KAZAKHSTAN
Teams: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Maldive Islands, 1st Pool A

ASI-C, 2nd R, Women's, 12-14 June 2009, Nakhonpathom, THAILAND
Teams: Thailand, Chinese Taipei, Bangladesh, 2nd Pool A

ASI-D, 3rd R, Women's
Teams: China, 1st Pool C, 2nd Pool B, 3rd Pool C

ASI-E, 3rd R, Women's
Teams: Korea, 1st Pool B, 2nd Pool C, 3rd Pool B

EUROPE

Pool: EUR-A, Round: 1st R, Gender: Men's, Date: 2-4 January 2009, Hosts: Sheffield, GREAT BRITAIN
Teams: Great Britain, Belarus, Israel

EUR-B, 1st R, Men's, 2-4 January 2009, Riga, LATVIA
Teams: Latvia, Sweden, Norway

EUR-C, 1st R, Men's, 3-5 January 2009, Vienna, AUSTRIA
Teams: Austria, Hungary, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina

EUR-D, 1st R, Men's, 9-11 January 2009, Guba, AZERBAIJAN
Teams: Azerbaijan, Albania, Moldova, Montenegro

EUR-E, 2nd R, Men's 29-31 May 2009, Propad, SLOVAKIA
Teams: Slovakia, Germany, Croatia, 1st Pool A

EUR-F, 2nd R, Men's, 30 May to 1 June 2009, Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS
Teams: Netherlands, Turkey, Estonia, 1st Pool B

EUR-G, 2nd R, Men's, GREECE
Teams: Greece, Portugal, Slovenia, Denmark, 1st Pool C

EUR-H, 2nd R, Men's, 27-31 May 2009, Liberec, CZECH REPUBLIC
Teams: Czech Republic, Finland, Ukraine, Belgium, 1st Pool D

EUR-I, 3rd R, Men's
Teams: Russia, 1st Pool H, 2nd Pool E, 3rd Pool H

EUR-J, 3rd R, Men's, 14-16 August 2009, Varna, BULGARIA
Teams: Bulgaria, 1st Pool G, 1st Pool F, 2nd Pool H

EUR-K, 3rd R, Men's, Katowice, POLAND
Teams: Poland, France, 1st Pool E, 3rd Pool G

EUR-L, 3rd R, Men's, SERBIA
Teams: Serbia, Spain, 2nd Pool F, 2nd Pool G

EUR-A, 1st R, Women's, SLOVENIA
Teams: Slovenia, Austria, Hungary, Bosnia and Herzegovina

EUR-B, 1st R, Women's, 2-4 January 2009, Sheffield, GREAT BRITAIN
Teams: Great Britain, Portugal, Israel, Montenegro

EUR-C, 1st R, Women's, 9-11 January 2009, ESTONIA
Teams: Estonia, Denmark, Georgia, Moldova

EUR-D, 2nd R, Women's, 15-17 May 2009, Guba, AZERBAIJAN
Teams: Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Belarus, 1st Pool B

EUR-E, 2nd R, Women's, 15 -17 May 2009, Split, CROATIA
Teams: Croatia, Slovakia, Belgium, 1st Pool A

EUR-F, 2nd R, Women's, 20-24 May 2009, Brno, CZECH REPUBLIC
Teams: Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Romania, Albania, 1st Pool C

EUR-G, 2nd R, Women's, FRANCE
Teams: France, Greece, Spain, Finland, 2nd Pool A

EUR-H, 3rd R, Women's, ITALY
Teams: Italy, 1st Pool F, 1st Pool D, 2nd Pool F

EUR-I, 3rd R, Women's, SERBIA
Teams: Serbia, 1st Pool G, 1st Pool E, 3rd Pool F

EUR-J, 3rd R, Women's, Bydgoszcz, POLAND
Teams: Poland, Turkey, 2nd Pool E, 2nd Pool G

EUR-K, 3rd R, Women's, 3-5 July 2009, Almere, NETHERLANDS
Teams: Netherlands, Germany, 2nd Pool D, 3rd Pool G

NORCECA

Pool: NOR-A, Round: 1st R, Gender: Men's, Date: 4-8 February 2009, Hosts: SAINT LUCIA
Teams: Saint Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Dominica, Grenada, Bermuda

NOR-B, 1st R, Men's, 11-15 February 2009, ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
Teams: Antigua & Barbuda, St Kitts and Nevis, Anguilla, Montserrat, British Virgin Is.

NOR-C, 2nd R, Men's, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Teams: Trinidad and Tobago, Surinam, Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Virgin Islands, 1st Pool B

NOR-D, 2nd R, Men's, JAMAICA
Teams: Jamaica, Mexico, Cayman Islands, Bahamas, Haiti, 1st Pool A

NOR-E, 2nd R, Men's, 29 Nov to 5 Dec 2008, Managua, NICARAGUA
Teams: Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras

NOR-F, 3rd R, Men's, 14-16 August 2009, USA
Teams: USA, Dominican Republic, 1st Pool E, 2nd Pool E

NOR-G, 3rd R, Men's, 24-26 July 2009, PUERTO RICO
Teams: Puerto Rico, Barbados, 1st Pool D, 2nd Pool C

NOR-H, 3rd R, Men's, 14-16 August 2009, CUBA
Teams: Cuba, Canada, 1st Pool C, 2nd Pool D

Playoff: 2nd Pool F, 2nd Pool G, 2nd Pool H, Best 3rd

NOR-A, 1st R, Women's, 21-25 January 2009, SAINT MARTIN
Teams: British Virgin Is, Dominica, St. Kitts and Nevis, Bermuda, Anguilla

NOR-B, 1st R, Women's, 30 January to 1 Feb 2009, SAINT LUCIA
Teams: Saint Lucia, Antigua and Barbuda, Grenada, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

NOR-C, 2nd R, Women's, 5-9 May 2009, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Teams: Trinidad and Tobago, Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Surinam, Virgin Islands, 1st Pool A

NOR-D, 2nd R, Women's, 12-15 May 2009, BARBADOS
Teams: Barbados, Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Bahamas, Haiti, 1st Pool B

NOR-E, 2nd R, Women's, 9-13 December 2008, Managua, NICARAGUA
Teams: Nicaragua, Panama, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras

NOR-F, 3rd R, Women's, CUBA
Teams: Cuba, 1st Pool C, 1st Pool E, 2nd Pool E

NOR-G, 3rd R, Women's, USA
Teams: USA, Costa Rica, 1st Pool D, 2nd Pool C

NOR-H, 3rd R, Women's, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Teams: Dominican Republic, Mexico, 3rd Pool C, 3rd Pool E

NOR-I, 3rd R, Women's, 2 - 4 July 2009, PUERTO RICO
Teams: Puerto Rico, Canada, 2nd Pool D, 3rd Pool D

Playoff: 2nd Pool F, 2nd Pool G, 2nd Pool H, 2nd Pool I

SOUTH AMERICA

Pool: SAM-A, Round: 3rd R, Gender: Men's, Hosts: ARGENTINA
Teams: Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Bolivia

SAM-B, 3rd R, Men's, VENEZUELA
Teams: Venezuela, Paraguay, Uruguay, Ecuador

SAM-A, 2nd R, Women's, ARGENTINA
Teams: Argentina, Venezuela, Uruguay, Colombia, Chile, Bolivia

SAM-B, 3rd R, Women's, BRAZIL
Teams: Brazil, Peru, 1st Pool A, 2nd Pool A


Download highresolution

More press releases
8/12/2010 Gamova voted Russian TV's Athlete of the Month
19/11/2010 World champions hosted by Russian President
17/11/2010 Russia President congratulates women's national side following World Champs win
16/11/2010 Russia move up rankings but Brazil stay top
14/11/2010 Russia regain crown, Japan take bronze
13/11/2010 FIVB Women's World Championship Day 10 - Photo of the Day
13/11/2010 Undefeated Russia and Brazil to play for the 2010 FIVB Women’s title
13/11/2010 Women's World Champs set for thrilling finale
13/11/2010 Referee Rodriguez carries standard for Spain
12/11/2010 China looking to bounce back at Asian Games
12/11/2010 Guidetti wary of Turkey, Italy eye fifth
12/11/2010 Mokry relishing refereeing 'honour'
11/11/2010 All eyes on Tokyo as semifinals loom
11/11/2010 Brazil's Natalia closing on rare hat-trick
10/11/2010 FIVB Women's World Championship Day 9 - Photo of the Day
10/11/2010 Semis confirmed as US complete quartet
9/11/2010 Italy, US eye semis as second round ends
9/11/2010 FIVB Women's World Championship Day 8 - Photo of the Day
9/11/2010 Russia, Brazil and Japan confirm progress
8/11/2010 Pressure builds on Day 3 of second round
8/11/2010 Cuba great Ruiz relishing new role
7/11/2010 FIVB Women's World Championship Day 7 - Photo of the Day
7/11/2010 Make or break as second round enters second day
6/11/2010 FIVB Women's World Championship Day 6 - Photo of the Day
6/11/2010 Russia, Brazil, USA stretch leads as Japan lose
6/11/2010 Peru's Kim faces 'special' date with home country
6/11/2010 Turkey's Ozsoy sets sights on the top
5/11/2010 Pool F hopefuls gearing up in Nagoya
5/11/2010 Japan eye China as 'tough' second round opens
5/11/2010 Stakes set to rise for world's last 16

  Photo gallery