FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship
 

Competition Formula

 

The 17th edition of the Men's U21 World Championship will be held from August 22 to September 1, 2013 in Ankara and Izmir in Turkey.

It will be the first time the competition will feature 20 teams. All previous editions featured 16 teams only.

The competition will run over 10 days with two rest days.

The 20 teams will be divided into four pools of five teams each and will play a round-robin tournament. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system.

The other 16 teams progress to the Eight Finals which consists of a playoff (1st of Pool A against 4th of Pool B etc). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from 1st to 8th while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from 9th to 16th.


How They Qualified

 

Africa
Number of vacancies 4
Determined by 15th African Nations Championship
 
March 2-9, 2013
(Tunisia)
Teams Qualified EGY - Egypt
MAR - Morocco
RWA - Rwanda
TUN - Tunisia

Asia
Number of vacancies 4
Determined by 16th Men's Junior Asian  Championship

September 27-October 5, 2012
(Urumien City, Iran)
Teams Qualified JPN - Japan
CHN - China
IRI - Iran
IND - India

Europe
Number of vacancies 6
Determined by CEV Men's Junior European Championship

August 25 - September 2, 2012 (Gdynia, Poland)
Team Qualified ITA - Italy
   
Hosts TUR - Turkey
   
Determined by CEV Qualifier (4 spots - the winners of each pool)

May 7-12, 2013
Pool A (Russia), Pool B (France), Pool C (Bulgaria), Pool D (Serbia)
Team Qualified EST - Estonia
FRA - France
RUS - Russia
SRB - Serbia

NORCECA
Number of vacancies 3
Determined by NORCECA Men's U20 Championship

August 25 - September 2, 2012 (Colorado Springs, USA)
Teams Qualified USA -  United States
CAN - Canada
MEX - Mexico

South America
Number of vacancies 3
Determined by Men's Junior South American Championship

October 23-27, 2012
(Saquarema, Brazil)
Teams Qualified BRA - Brazil
ARG - Argentina
VEN - Venezuela

 


Participating Teams

 

ARGENTINA

BRAZIL

CANADA

CHINA

EGYPT

ESTONIA

JAPAN

FRANCE

INDIA

IRAN

ITALY

MEXICO

MOROCCO

RUSSIA

RWANDA

SERBIA

TURKEY

TUNISIA

USA

VENEZUELA