FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship
 

Competition Formula

 

The 12th edition of the Girls' U18 World Championship will be held from July 26 to August 4, 2013 in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand.

It will be the first time the competition will feature 20 teams. All previous editions featured 16 teams only.

The competition will run over 10 days with two rest days.

The 20 teams will be divided into four pools of five teams each and will play a round-robin tournament. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system.

The other 16 teams progress to the Eight Finals which consists of a playoff (1st of Pool A against 4th of Pool B etc). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from 1st to 8th while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from 9th to 16th.


How They Qualified

 

Africa
Number of vacancies 3
Determined by 11th African Nations Championship
 
March 25-27, 2013
(Egypt)
Teams Qualified EGY - Egypt
TUN - Tunisia
ALG - Algeria

Asia
Number of vacancies 3
Determined by Asian Youth Girls' Volleyball Championship

October 12 - 20, 2012
(Chengdu, China)
Teams Qualified JPN - Japan
CHN - China
TPE - Chinese Taipei
   
Automatically qualified Host country
Team Qualified THA - Thailand

Europe
Number of vacancies 6
Determined by CEV Girls' Youth European Championship

March 29 - April 7, 2013 Kladovo (SRB) / Bar (MNE)
Teams Qualified POL - Poland
ITA - Italy
TUR - Turkey
SRB - Serbia
GRE - Greece
SLO - Slovenia

NORCECA
Number of vacancies 4
Determined by NORCECA Girls' U18 Championship (3 spots)

August 6 - 11, 2012 (Tijuana, Mexico)
Teams Qualified USA - United States
DOM - Dominican Rep.
MEX - Mexico
   
Determined by Girls' Youth Pan American Cup (1 spot)

April 27- May 5
(Guatemala)
Team Qualified PUR - Puerto Rico

South America
Number of vacancies 3
Determined by Girls' Youth South American Championship

November 20 - 27, 2012 (Lima, Peru)
Teams Qualified PER - Peru
BRA - Brazil
ARG - Argentina

 


Participating Teams

 

ALGERIA

ARGENTINA

BRAZIL

CHINA

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

EGYPT

GREECE

ITALY

JAPAN

MEXICO

PERU

POLAND

PUERTO RICO

SERBIA

SLOVENIA

CHINESE TAIPEI

THAILAND

TUNISIA

TURKEY

USA

 

+ 1 additional team from NORCECA