Women's Junior World Championship 2001 - Match results
Finals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
39 09-Sep ARG-TUR 3-0 25-23 25-16 27-25     77-64 1:13 200
40 09-Sep CRO-TPE 3-0 25-15 25-15 25-21     75-51 1:00 400
41 09-Sep ITA-CHN 0-3 24-26 22-25 22-25     68-76 1:11 1,800
42 09-Sep BRA-KOR 3-0 25-16 25-18 25-13     75-47 1:03 3,500
SemiFinals (1st to 4th Place)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
37 08-Sep CHN-BRA 2-3 22-25 25-18 21-25 25-23 8-15 101-106 1:51 2,500
38 08-Sep KOR-ITA 3-1 17-25 25-22 25-22 30-28   97-97 1:45 2,500
SemiFinals (5th to 8th Place)
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
35 08-Sep CRO-ARG 3-1 25-22 23-25 25-20 25-23   98-90 1:33 200
36 08-Sep TUR-TPE 0-3 19-25 11-25 23-25     53-75 1:05 400
Quarterfinals
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
31 07-Sep TUR-KOR 2-3 25-21 19-25 22-25 25-20 11-15 102-106 2:00 350
32 07-Sep TPE-ITA 0-3 23-25 20-25 17-25     60-75 1:17 1,500
33 07-Sep CHN-CRO 3-0 25-22 25-18 25-16     75-56 1:05 400
34 07-Sep ARG-BRA 0-3 19-25 18-25 13-25     50-75 1:10 1,700
Play-off / Elimination Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
27 05-Sep CZE-KOR 2-3 27-25 25-21 28-30 18-25 10-15 108-116 2:00 250
28 05-Sep GER-TPE 2-3 25-20 25-19 21-25 23-25 11-15 105-104 1:54 350
29 09-May ALG-CRO 0-3 15-25 14-25 17-25     46-75 1:00 800
30 05-Sep DOM-ARG 0-3 26-28 22-25 18-25     66-78 1:20 2,000
Play-off / Seeding  Group
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
25 05-Sep CHN-TUR 3-1 25-16 23-25 25-13 25-15   98-69 1:30 1,200
26 05-Sep ITA-BRA 3-2 25-27 18-25 25-20 25-23 18-16 111-111 2:25 3,000
Pool A - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
3 01-Sep ITA-VEN 3-0 25-14 25-15 25-18     75-47 1:08 250
7 01-Sep DOM-ALG 3-0 25-16 25-16 25-20     75-52 1:08 800
11 02-Sep ALG-VEN 3-1 10-25 25-20 25-13 25-21   85-79 1:30 600
15 02-Sep DOM-ITA 0-3 17-25 19-25 11-25     47-75 1:22 1,500
19 03-Sep ITA-ALG 3-0 25-7 25-13 25-6     75-26 0:59 250
23 03-Sep VEN-DOM 1-3 19-25 17-25 25-18 21-25   82-93 1:30 1,500
Pool B - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
4 01-Sep CRO-ARG 3-1 20-25 25-12 25-17 25-21   95-75 1:49 500
8 01-Sep CUB-TUR 2-3 25-19 25-22 23-25 26-28 10-15 109-109 1:10 600
12 02-Sep TUR-ARG 3-0 25-18 25-19 25-22     75-59 1:19 800
16 02-Sep CUB-CRO 1-3 23-25 22-25 25-23 15-25   85-98 1:59 800
20 03-Sep CRO-TUR 2-3 24-26 25-17 19-25 25-22 13-15 106-105 1:59 500
24 03-Sep ARG-CUB 3-2 25-23 23-25 17-25 25-16 15-11 105-100 2:10 600
Pool C - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
1 01-Sep USA-CZE 0-3 8-25 21-25 12-25     41-75 1:05 300
2 01-Sep GER-BRA 0-3 18-25 18-25 19-25     55-75 1:18 350
9 02-Sep CZE-GER 2-3 20-25 18-25 25-13 26-24 12-15 101-102 2:00 450
13 02-Sep USA-BRA 0-3 9-25 16-25 22-25     47-75 1:10 1,500
17 03-Sep GER-USA 3-0 25-13 25-19 25-15     75-47 1:03 200
21 03-Sep BRA-CZE 3-0 25-20 25-15 25-12     75-47 1:11 630
Pool D - Preliminary Round
No Date Teams Set Result per set (points) Total
Points
Time Audience
1 2 3 4 5
5 01-Sep CHN-POL 3-0 25-9 25-21 25-16     75-46 1:05 600
6 01-Sep KOR-TPE 3-0 25-21 25-19 25-11     75-51 1:10 600
10 02-Sep CHN-TPE 3-0 25-17 25-19 25-21     75-57 1:15 500
14 02-Sep POL-KOR 0-3 19-25 14-25 21-25     54-75 1:15 500
18 03-Sep TPE-POL 3-0 25-13 25-14 25-20     75-47 1:05 400
22 03-Sep KOR-CHN 0-3 18-25 11-25 23-25     52-75 1:13 600