Saturday, 30 August 2014
Back to FIVB's homepage
RSS RSS l Contact l 
2009 FIVB Men's Junior World Championship  |  Pune, India

 
 BEL / Belgium - Team Composition

 
Team manager DE LEENHEER Luc
Head coach VANMEDEGAEL Steven
Assistant coach ROESSEMS Pieter
Doctor
Therapist / trainer AGNEESSENS Benedicte
Journalist
 
  No. Name Lastname Shirt Name Birthdate Height Weight Spike Block Club
  1 Bram Van Den Dries Van Den Dries 14/08/1989 206 100 365 344 Beauvais
  2   Yves Kruyner Kruyner 10/05/1990 194 99 328 316 Argex Duvel Puurs
  3 STEFAAN DE BRABANDERE DE BRABANDERE 16/01/1990 196 78 321 300 LENNIK
  4   MATHIAS VAN DAMME VAN DAMME 8/06/1989 189 82 325 306 VILVOORDE
  C 5 Matthias Valkiers Valkiers 8/04/1990 198 92 321 308 Noliko Maaseik
  6   RUBEN VAN HIRTUM VAN HIRTUM 10/04/1990 196 75 335 310 BOOISCHOT
  7 WIM BACKAERT BACKAERT 22/04/1989 198 73 326 313 KRUIBEKE
  8   Simon Van De Voorde Van De Voorde 19/12/1989 208 85 348 327 Jestrzewski
  9 Pieter Verhees Verhees 8/12/1989 205 107 355 342 Latina
  10   ROBIN DE BONT DE BONT 29/04/1990 184 70 300 323 VILVOORDE
  11 KOEN DE BRANDT DE BRANDT 11/01/1989 186 73 316 298 HUMBEEK
  12   Kevin Klinkenberg Klinkenberg 4/10/1990 197 86 342 320 Tours
  13 LEONARD DE SCHRIJVER DE SCHRIJVER 29/03/1990 194 73 337 321 ZULTE
  L 14   Willem VAN RENTERGHEM VAN RENTERGHEM 18/12/1989 190 83 326 304 EUPHONY ASSE LENNIK
  15 Sam Deroo Deroo 29/04/1992 202 101 360 340 Casa Modena
  16   Dries ILSBROUX ILSBROUX 19/03/1992 194 88 344 321 VILVOORDE
  17 Pieter Coolman Coolman 24/04/1989 200 92 353 346 Knack Roeselare
  18   GILLES ROUSSEAUX ROUSSEAUX 19/06/1989 194 82 334 310 LOT
  19 ANSHEL VER EECKE VER EECKE 1/05/1992 190 71 314 305 MARKE WEBIS
 C=Captain  L=Libero
 
Team profile

European Youth Championship, Vienna, 2007 - third place

World Youth Championship, Tijuana, 2007 - sixth place

European Junior Championship, Brno  - seventh place

2009 World Junior Championship Qualification Tournament - Pool winner

Coach profile

Profile Head Coach

2007: Scouter ECH Youth Boys Vienna (Austria)

Bronze medals ECH Youth

Scouter WCH Youth Boys Mexico  6th Place

Assistant trainer 2007- 2008 beloften team Vilvoorde

   
 

  Photo gallery


Edition 2007