Volley WorldWorld Volley NewsYear BookRules - VolleyballRules - Beach volleyballMedical
Online AccreditationLogin for Media Club members
Contact l RSS RSS l Login
PRESS RELEASE

Kenya Prisons and Cameroon's Injis complete quarterfinal lineup at African Women's Club Championship

 
Kenya Prisons celebrate qualifying for the quarterfinals of the African Women's Club Championship

Monastir, Tunisia, April 11,  2017- Kenya Prisons and Cameroon's Injis completed the quarterfinal line-up at the 2017 African Women's Club Championship after both teams secured the last two slots following the last day of the preliminary round in Monastir, Tunisia on Tuesday.

The eight teams qualified for the quarterfinals are hosts Carthage (Tunisia) and Injis (Cameroon) from Pool A, Ahly (Egypt) and Prisons (Kenya) from Pool B, Pipeline (Kenya) and GSP (Algeria) from Pool C, Shams (Egypt) and Sfaxien (Tunisia) from Pool D.
 
In the lead up to the last-eight showdowns, Injis came out on top in their five-set victory against Ndejje of Uganda 3-2 (19-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11) in Pool A.



Injis double block against Ndejje of Uganda

In Pool B, University of Zimbabwe suffered another defeat as Prisons took the upper hand 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9) to claim second place. In another Pool B tie, Ahly defeated Bejaia of Algeria 3-0 (25-14- 25-22, 25-16) to remain unbeaten in the competition. Bejaia finish fourth in the pool behind Ahly, Prisons and Marsa (Tunisia).
 
In Pool C, Pipeline of Kenya claimed top spot after defeating Bafia of Cameroun 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14), while in Pool D, FAP (Cameroon) recorded their first win to beat ARSU (Seychelles) 3-2 (25-18, 23-25, 28-30, 26-24, 6-15). Neither team, however, progresses to the quarterfinals.
 
Day 6 results
INJS (CMR) v Ndejje (UGA): 3-2 (25-19, 20-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Prisons (KEN) v University (ZIM): 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-9)
Ahly (EGY) v Bejaia (ALG): 3-0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16)
Pipeline (KEN) v Bafia (CMR): 3-0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14)
FAP (CMR) v ARSU (SEY): 3-2 (18-25, 25-23, 30-28, 24-26, 15-6)

Quarterfinals line-up - Positions 1 to 8:
Carthage (TUN) v Sfaxien (TUN)
Shams (EGY) v Injis (CMR)
Ahly (EGY) v GSP (ALG)
Pipeline (KEN) v Prisons (KEN)
 
Positions 9 to 16:
Ndejje (UGA) v ARSU (SEY)
FAP (CMR) v Asec (CIV)
Marsa (TUN) v Bafia (CMR)
Army (RWA) v Bejaia (ALG)

Read more on the African Volleyball Confederation website.



Download highresolution

| More

FILTERS

Categories
FIVB
Volleyball
Beach Volleyball
Development
Refereeing
Rules
Technical
Coaches
Medical
President
Headlines

Year


Keyword