Volley WorldWorld Volley NewsYear BookRules - VolleyballRules - Beach volleyballMedical
Online AccreditationLogin for Media Club members
Contact l RSS RSS Facebook Twitter YouTube l Login
VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Pipeline, Prisons set up African Championship final repeat

 
Kenya Prisons celebrate their semifinal win and will now look to defend their title against rivals Pipeline

Nairobi, Kenya, April 6, 2011 – Defending champions Kenya Prisons will face off once again with compatriots Pipeline in the 2011 Women's African Club Championship final on Saturday after both won their semifinal encounters to set up a repeat of last year's gold-medal match.

Prisons saw off Ahly of Egypt 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21) in 98 minutes before Pipeline ended Injs' dreams of a spot in the final with a straight-set (25-23, 25-22, 25-18) victory in the other semi. Pipeline will now compete for an eighth title while Prisons are seeking their third continental success in four years.

Pipeline took full advantage of their home support as they cruised past Injs to become the first team into Saturday's showpiece. The match started evenly with some strong hits from Pipeline's wing spiker Asha Makuto and solid blocking by Injs' Ahone Ngome as the teams moved to 16-16. Yet the Kenyan side then took over with spiker Esther Wangechi delivering a number of thunderous hits to help claim the set.

Pipeline coach Munala Japheth fielded experienced wing spiker Catherine Wanjiru in the second set yet it was young setter Rose Magoi who led the team with her combinations as they climbed into an 18-12 lead. Although Injs fought back, it was too late as Pipeline edged the set 25-22. Mistakes now crept into the Cameroonians' game – affecting both their reception and digging and allowing Pipeline to finish off the match comfortably.

Prisons moved into an early lead in their contest with Ahly, with wing spikers Lydia Maiyo and Mercy Moim both on song. The Egyptian side responded through the solid block of Hagar Badr and Ingi El Shami but skilful combinations led by setter Jane Wacu helped Prisons move ahead once more and take the set 25-20.

Ahly draw level at one set-all with the help of the quick attacks of centers Badr and Mona Badawy but Prisons regained their rhythm in the third set, with important contributions from Maiyo and Diana Khisa. Into the fourth set and Ahly took an early lead with some powerful hitting but setter Wacu was at her influential best as the home side completed the win to advance to the final – and move within one victory of a return to the FIVB Women's Club World Championship in Qatar later this year.

Meanwhile, the tournament dark horses Water Sport of Ethiopia ensured their highest-ever finish as they outclassed the more experienced Bejaia team of Algeria to qualify for the fifth to sixth classification match. Their best finish previously was seventh. Water Sport came from one set down to clinch their 3-1 victory (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14) in 85 minutes.
 
The emerging Jos South club had to work hard to overcome the resistance of Revenue Authority from Rwanda 3-1 (27-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-19). A superior reception and block was the key factor for the Nigerian team who worked well to blunt their opponents' attacking power. After a thrilling first set narrowly won by Jos, the Rwandan team came back to draw 1-1 before the Nigerians again edged the third set. Jos's experience and effective block then ensured they sealed their win.

St Denis of Reunion continued their steady performance by overpowering KC Bank of Kenya in straight sets (25-20, 25-21, 26-24) in 77 minutes, clinching a place in the ninth-10th finals while KCB will compete for 11th-12th place.

Tournament newcomers Efoulan of Cameroon played their best match as they hammered the more experienced Naceria of Algeria 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-23). Efoulan controlled the match through their disciplined defence and block, stopping the Algerians from exploiting the potential of their tall players at the net.

Jeshi Sport of Tanzania, finally, secured their first competition win over Les As of Burundi, prevailing 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16) in 64 minutes. Les As have finished the competition in 15th and last position, while Jeshi Stars will play off for 13th-14th place.

Semifinal results
 
Semifinal 1-4 positions
Pipeline (KEN) v Injs (CMR) 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Prisons (KEN) v Ahly (EGY) 3-1 (25-20, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21)
Play-off 5-8
Jos South (NGR) v Revenue Auth (RWA) 3-1 (27-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-19)
Bejaia (ALG) v Water Sport (ETH) 3-1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14)
Play-off 9-12
St Denis (REU) v KCB (KEN) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 26-24)
Efoulan (CMR) v Naceria (ALG) 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-23)
Play-off 13-16
Jeshi Stars (TAN) v Les As (BUR) 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-16)
Kutlwano (BOT) v Bye

Final programme

Ranking positions 5-16 on April 8
5-6 positions:  Jos South (NGR) v Water Sport (ETH)
7-8 positions: Revenue Auth (RWA) v Bejaia (ALG)
9-10 positions: ST Denis (REU) v Efoulan (CMR)
11-12 Positions: KCB (KEN) v Naceria (ALG)    
13-14 Positions: Jeshi Stars (TAN) v Kutlwano (BOT)
15 position: Les As (BUR)

Final and Bronze on April 9
3-4 Positions: Injs (CMR) v  Ahly (EGY)
Final: Pipeline (KEN) v Prisons (KEN)

Results and ranking
Semifinal 1-4
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
30    6April    Pipeline-Injs    3-0    25-23    25-22    25-18            75-63    1:14    700
31    6April    Ahly-Prisons    1-3    20-25    25-14    20-25    20-25        85-89    1:38    750

Play off 5-8
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
32    6April    R Auth- Jos Rock    1-3    25-27    25-22    25-27    19-25        94-101    1:36    400
33    6April    Bejaia-Water S.    1-3    25-17    18-25    21-25    14-25        78-92    1:25    400

Play off 9-16
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
34    6April    St. Denis-KCB    3-0    25-21    25-20    26-24            76-65    1:17    300
35    6April    Efoulan-Naceria    3-0    25-18    25-22    25-23            75-63    1:14    300
36    6April    Les As-Jeshi Stars    0-3    18-25    16-25    16-25            50-75    1:04    200
37    6April    Bye - Kutlwano    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -

Quarterfinal 1-8
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
22    5April    Pipeline-RRA    3-0    25-21    25-20    25-15            75-56    1:07    600
23    5April    Bejaia-Ahly    0-3    12-25    14-25    25-27            51-77    1:02    500
24    5April    Prisons-WaterSport    3-0    25-11    25-17    25-17            75- 45    0:59    550
25    5April    Injs-Jos South    3-1    25-22    25-18    21-25    25-18        96-83    1:42    300

Play off 9-16
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
26    5April    Les AS-St. Denis    0-3    9-25    14-25    11-25            34-75    0:52    300
27    5April    Efoulan- 4th A    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --
28    5April    Kutlwano-Naceria    1-3    18-25    14-25    25-20    18-25        75-95    1:26    300
29    5April    KCB-Jeshi    3-0    25-14    25-13    25-21            75-48    0:57    400

Pool A Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
5    1 Apr    Pipeline-Les As    3-0    25-15    25-12    25-9            75-36    0:46    500
14    2 Apr    Ahly-Pipeline    1-3    21-25    23-25    25-18    21-25        90-93    1:50    600
18    3 Apr    Ahly-Les As    3-0    5-25    9-25    7-25            21-75    0.52    200

Pool B Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
1    1 Apr    JSR- Prison    1-3    19-25    25-20    12-25    16-25        72-95    1:24    300
3    1 Apr    Kutlwano-Jeshi    3-0    25-15    25-17    25-14            75-46    0:55    200
10    2 Apr    Prison-Jeshi    3-0    25-12    25-9    25-9            75-30    0:48    500
11    2 Apr    JSR-Kutlwano    3-1    17-25    25-20    25-8    25-22        92-75    1:33    400
16    3 Apr    Jeshi -JSR    0-3    10-25    18-25    13-25            41-75    55    300
20    3 Apr    Kutlwano-Prisons    0-3    12-25    13-25    18-25            43-75    59    500

Pool C Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
2    1 Apr    Water-Naceria    3-2    19-25    25-22    19-25    25-11    15-7    103-90    1:49    300
4    1 Apr    NJIS-KCB    3-1    25-18    23-25    26-24    25-17        99-84    1:45    500
9    2 Apr    Water-NJIS    0-3    23-25    19-25    23-25            65-75    1:22    500
12    2 Apr    Naceria-KCB    1-3    20-25    25-23    17-25    15-25        77-98    1:33    600
19    3 Apr    NJIS-Naceria    3-2    27-29    25-20    28-26    15-25    15-13    110-113    2.08    650
21    3 Apr    KCB-Water    1-3    25-11    21-25    20-25    17-25        83-86    1.34    700




Pool D Results
No    Date    Teams    Set    Result per set (points)    Total
Points    Time    Audience
                1    2    3    4    5            
6    1 Apr    Revenue-Efoulan    3-2    21-25    25-22    16-25    25-20    15-12    92-94    2:08    300
7    1 Apr    Bejaia-ST.Denis    1-3    26-28    25-14    20-25    20-25        92-91    1:46    300
8    2 Apr    Revenue-Bejaia    1-3    24-26    25-21    18-25    9-25        76-96    1:45    400
13    2 Apr    Efoulan-ST.Denis    3-2    25-21    20-25    25-19    22-25    15-9    107-99    1:58    400
15    3 Apr    St.Denis-Revenue    2-3    25-22    25-19    19-25    23-25    4-25    96-106    2:09    350
17    3 Apr    Bejaia-Efoulan    3-1    27-25    29-27    15-25    25-18        96-95    1.51    400

Ranking A
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    KPC    KEN    4    2        168    136    1.24    6    1    6
2    AHL    EGY    3    1    1    165    114    1.45    4    3    1.33
3    L.AS    BUR    2        2    57    150    0.38        6    Min


Ranking B
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    PRI    KEN    6    3        245    145    1.69    9    1    9
2    JSR    NGR    5    2    1    239    212    1.13    7    4    1.75
3    KUT    BOT    4    1    2    193    213    0.91    4    6    0.67
4    JS    TAN    3        3    118    225    0.52        9    Min

Ranking C
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    NJIS    CMR    6    3        284    262    1.08     9    3    3
2    WSA    ETH    5    2    1    254    248    1.02    6    6    1
3    KCB    KEN    4    1    2    265    262    1.01    5    7    0.71
4    NCB    ALG    3        3    280    311    0.90    5    9    0.56

Ranking D
Rk    Code    Country    Points    Matches    Points    Sets
                Won    Lost    Won    Lost    Ratio    Won    Lost    Ratio
1    BEJ    ALG    5    2    1    284    262    1.08    7    5    1.4
4    RRA    RWA    5    2    1    284    297    0.96    7    7    1
2    EFO    CMR    4    1    2    306    297    1.03    6    8    0.75
3    SDO    RUN    4    1    2    286    304    0.94    7    7    1



Download highresolution

| More

OTHER VOLLEYBALL NEWS

Other FIVB news