F I V B  FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DE VOLLEYBALL
PRESS RELEASE 09.12.2003

Back

Men’s 2004 European Volleyball Olympic Qualifying Tournament

December 9, 2003 - The eight teams participating in the men’s European Olympic qualifying tournament to take place in Leipzig on January 5-10, 2004 announced their 18- man squads on Tuesday.

All seven teams that competed in the 2003 European Championships in Germany rely mostly on their European squads. Russia’s superstar Roman Iakovlev is missing in the squad nominated by national coach Guennadi Chipouline while Poland has a new national coach with Stanislaw Gosciniak having replaced Waldemar Wspanialy.

Leipzig’s fans will see “old acquaintances”, as only the Finnish team is the only fresh face since they did not compete in the 2003 European Championship.

Here are the squads of the eight teams competing:
France: Yohan Cohen, Vincent Montmeat (both Poitiers), Hubert Henno, Frédéric Gibert, Loic de Kergret (all Tours), Mathias Patin, Oliver Kieffer, Sébastien Frangolacci (all Paris), Loic Lemarrec, Marc Schalk (both Cannes), Dominque Daquin (Moscow/RUS), Andy Ces (Toulouse), Jean Charles Monneraye, Laurent Capet (both Tourcoing), Stéphane Antiga (Cuneo/ITA), Frantz Granvorka (Triest/ITA), Philippe Barca-Cysique (Nice), Xavier Kapfer (Montpellier)
National coach: Philippe Blain

Russia: Pavel Abramov (Toray Arrows/JPN), Semen Poltavsky, Konstantin Ushakov, Taras Khtei, Artem Ermakov, Alexey Verbov (all Moscow), Stanislav Dineykin (Treviso/ITA), Arkadi Kozlov, Serguei Baranov, Serguei Tetioukhine, Andrei Egortchev, Aleksander Kosarev, Alexey Koulechov, Vadim Khamouttskikh (all Belgorod), Roman Arkhipov (Odintsovo), Igor Choulepov, Alexei Kazakov (both Trento/ITA), Alexandre Guerassimov (Ekaterinburg)
National coach: Guennadi Chipouline

Poland: Michal Bakiewicz, Adam Nowik, Krzystof Ignaczak, Andrzej Stelmach (all Belchatow), Michal Winiarski Arkadiusz Golas (both Czestochova), Piotr Gruszka (Tourcoing/FRA), Wojciech Grzyb, Pawel Zagumny, Lukasz Kadziewicz, Pawel Papke (all Olsztyn), Dawid Murek (Athens/GRE), Przemyslaw Michalszyk, Radoslaw Rybak (both Borynia), Lukasz Zygadlo (Sosnowiec), Robert Prygiel (Surgu/RUS), Sebastian Swiederski (Perugia/ITA), Robert Szcerbaniuk (Kedzierzyn)
National coach: Stanislaw Gosciniak

Netherlands: Eric Siebers (Capelle), Nico Freriks, Jeroen Trommel, Erik Schuil, Desi van Waaijen, Joppe Paulides (all Omniworld), Dirk Jan van Gendt, Marco Klok, Allan van der Loo, Rob Bontje (all Nesselande), Reinder Nummerdor (Milan/ITA), Guido Görtzen (Perugia/ITA), Richard Schuil (del Colle/ITA), Gert Jan Huisken (Lennik/BEL), Dennis van der Veen (Bouc/FRA), Mike van de Goor, Joram Maan (both Zoomers), Kay van Kijk (Zwolle)
National coach: Bert Goedkoop

Germany: Björn Andrae (Cuneo/ITA), Christian Pampel (Loreto/ITA), Norbert Walter (Parma/ITA), Ilja Wiederschein, Marcus Popp, Jochen Schöps, Bogdan Jalowietzki (all VfB Friedrichshafen), Eugen Bakumowski, Marco Liefke, Sebastian Prüsener, Robert Kromm (all SCC Berlin), Simon Tischer (MAOAM Mendig), Till Lieber (evivo Düren), Ralph Bergmann (Roeselare/BEL), Wolfgang Kuck (Montpellier/FRA), Mark Siebeck (Olsztyn/POL), Georg Wiebel (Maaseik/BEL) Frank Dehne (Rennes/FRA)
National coach: Stelian Moculescu

Spain: Rafael Pascual, Luis Pedro Suela (both del Colle/ITA), Gustavo Saucedo, Jordi Gens (Nice/FRA), Alexis Valido (Friedrichshafen/GER), Guillermo Falasca (Espel/ITA), Manuel Berenguel, Juan José Salvador, José Antonio Casilla, Carlos Carreno, Cosme Prenafeta (all Almeria), Alfonso Flores, Manuel Sevillano (both Soria), Alejandro Vadnov (St. Pau), Israel Rodriguez (Elche), David Sanchez (Malaga), José Luis Molto (Palma), José Luis Lobato (Teneriffe)
National coach: Francisco Hervas

Bulgaria: Evgeni Ivanov (Tourcoing/FRA), Georgi Valov (Bankasi Klubu/TUR), Nikolay Naydenov (Spor Klubu/TUR), Vladimir Nikolov (Tours/FRA), Nikolay Ivanov (Bashkortosana/RUS), Tsvetan Hristov (Runners/TUR), Plamen Konstantinov (Athens/GRE), Hristo Tsvetanov, Todor Alexsiev, Danail Mihaylov, Krassimir Stefanov (all Siconco), Svetozar Ivanov (Slavia), Matey Kaziyski, Daniel Peev, Ivan Stanev, Danail Milushev (all Neftohimik), Smilen Mlyakov, Teodor Salparov (both Runners)
National coach: Milorad Kijac

Finland: Mikko Esko (Maaseik/BEL), Mika Pyrhönen (Unterhaching/GER), Tuomas Sammelvuo (Tours/FRA), Jussi Heino, Janne Heikkinen (both Vienna/AUT), Nisse Huttunen (Berlin/GER), Miika Heikkinen (Pojat), Aki Riihimäki, Olli Aakula, Tuukka Anttila (all Viesti-Trolley), Olli Kunnari, Saku Määttä, Timo Tolvanen (all Pielaves), Matti Ollikainen, Anssi Vesanen, Tuomas Tihinen (all Tre), Sami Juvonen (VaLePa), Marko Aho (NaPa)
National coach: Timo Hoivala


Back