Provisional Olympic Ranking 2004
- Men
- Women

World Tour 2004
- Men
- Women

Teams (technical)
- Men
- Women

Players (technical)
- Men
- Women
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2004
 
 
Teams (technical) - men   
Updated on 27 Sep 2004
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA 2.75 4'948 1'404
2 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA BRA 3.75 3'504 1'514
3 Tande-Franco BRA BRA 3.00 3'462 1'434
4 Heuscher-Kobel SUI SUI 3.25 3'450 1'440
5 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG 5.75 3'116 1'114
6 Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER GER 6.00 3'020 1'036
7 Brazão-Emanuel BRA BRA 7.12 2'990 866
8 Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI SUI 5.25 2'870 1'284
9 Benjamin-Harley BRA BRA 5.87 2'676 1'093
10 Harley-Franco BRA BRA 5.50 2'578 1'053
11 Heyer-Egger M. SUI SUI 6.75 2'568 944
12 Tande-Cunha BRA BRA 7.00 2'434 1'059
13 Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER GER 4.75 2'360 1'320
14 Rogers-Scott USA USA 8.75 2'036 944
15 Holdren-Metzger USA USA 14.50 1'978 510
16 Schacht-Slack AUS AUS 7.50 1'964 884
17 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 13.00 1'962 598
18 Prosser-Williams AUS AUS 10.00 1'832 756
19 Bosma-Herrera ESP ESP 11.00 1'762 664
20 Alvarez-Rossell CUB CUB 11.00 1'756 636
21 Horrem-Kjemperud NOR NOR 11.75 1'692 636
22 Baracetti-Depiaggio ARG ARG 7.37 1'666 629
23 Fred-Harley BRA BRA 8.00 1'599 690
24 Fred-Cunha BRA BRA 9.50 1'535 696
25 Blanton-Nygaard USA USA 11.00 1'518 678
26 Kais Kr.-Vesik EST EST 14.00 1'510 512
27 Cunha-Pará BRA BRA 11.00 1'471 684
28 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT AUT 12.00 1'434 652
29 Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA USA 13.00 1'422 544
30 Hernandez-Papaleo Pérez PUR PUR 17.00 1'416 328
31 Horrem-Maaseide NOR NOR 11.50 1'350 662
32 Klemperer-Rademacher GER GER 13.25 1'334 600
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Fred-Brazão BRA BRA 9.25 1'280 572
34 Garcia Thompson-Bosma ESP ESP 14.50 1'205 458
35 Arkaev-Barsouk RUS RUS 11.50 1'138 450
36 Fuerbringer-Metzger USA USA 15.75 1'103 355
37 Mesa-Herrera ESP ESP 15.50 1'075 472
38 Bosma-Luna ESP ESP 15.50 1'063 466
39 de Jesus Magalhães-Paulo Emilio BRA BRA 7.50 1'054 708
40 Goranson E.-Hoidalen NOR NOR 15.25 1'035 338
41 Berg B.-Dahl SWE SWE 22.00 976 302
42 Child-Leinemann CAN CAN 17.00 952 379
43 Child-Heese CAN CAN 15.50 940 410
44 Berger-Doppler AUT AUT 15.50 899 430
45 Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 17.00 890 404
46 Watanabe-Shiratori JPN JPN 15.50 863 214
47 Brink-Schneider K. GER GER 14.50 854 452
48 Luizão-Harley BRA BRA 12.50 845 374
49 Pará-Sigoli BRA BRA 14.00 808 422
50 Goranson K.-Skarlund NOR NOR 13.00 785 300
51 Child-Holden CAN CAN 18.50 776 338
52 Leinemann-Van Huizen CAN CAN 17.50 731 305
53 Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 19.50 714 305
54 Maia-Brenha POR POR 18.00 650 650
55 Berg B.-Svensson R. SWE SWE 25.50 637 205
56 Berger-Gosch AUT AUT 19.75 629 282
57 Barsouk-Tenenbaum RUS RUS   611 225
58 De Gruijter-Ronnes NED NED 17.00 598 486
59 Backer M.-Boersma E. NED NED 18.50 589 270
  Kogel-Boersma E. NED NED 18.00 589 266
61 Luizão-Brazão BRA BRA 13.75 526 256
62 Duarte-Brazão BRA BRA   518 226
63 Shiratori-Aoki JPN JPN 19.00 517 174
64 Cotrino-Garcia Thompson ESP ESP 20.00 512 199
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Skarlund-Engvik NOR NOR   464 165
66 Ahmann-Hager GER GER 19.00 456 146
67 Watanabe-Yamamoto JPN JPN   436 115
68 Cadieux-Van Huizen CAN CAN 18.00 434 187
69 Cadieux-Holden CAN CAN 20.00 417 187
70 Cès-Salvetti FRA FRA 23.00 406 124
  Asahi-Nishimura JPN JPN 22.00 406 92
72 Molinier-Deulofeu FRA FRA 25.00 403 118
73 Kogel-Mulder NED NED 19.50 395 165
74 Luna-Mesa ESP ESP 20.00 376 274
75 Pitman-Lochhead NZL NZL 21.00 354 156
76 Gosch-Strauss AUT AUT 23.00 339 140
77 Galli F.-Fenili ITA ITA 17.00 320 99
78 Garcia Thompson-Fran Rodriguez ESP ESP   313 134
79 Rorich-Pocock C. RSA RSA 23.00 300 122
80 Ronnes-Kogel NED NED   268 127
81 Backer M.-Rademaker NED NED   263 117
  Wiggers-Kogel NED NED   263 122
83 Mesa-Carrasco ESP ESP 28.00 259 186
84 Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE SWE 30.00 252 112
85 Galli F.-Raffaelli ITA ITA 17.00 247 99
86 Stoyanov-Yankov BUL BUL 25.00 228 92
87 Caravano-Deulofeu FRA FRA   227 59
88 Silva-Xisto ANG ANG 31.00 226 80
89 Deulofeu-Capitaine FRA FRA 15.00 221 59
90 Cès-Dugrip FRA FRA   218 62
91 Schroffenegger P.-Schroffenegger T. AUT AUT 37.00 206 148
92 Strauss-Bläuel AUT AUT 20.00 200 97
93 Mellitzer-Strauss AUT AUT   196 86
94 Vesti-Gscheidle SUI SUI 21.00 194 140
95 Magnusson M.-Svensson R. SWE SWE   192 96
96 Briyida-Pedrosa POR POR 25.00 186 88
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Ceman-Fuerbringer USA USA 13.00 172 172
98 Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE GRE 34.00 164 66
99 De Paula-Rodrigo BRA BRA 9.00 156 144
100 Schuetz-Schnider SUI SUI 25.00 155 66
101 Xu-Q. Xu CHN CHN 13.00 154 154
102 Kirihara-Aoki JPN JPN 19.00 144 123
103 Michalopoulos-Xenakis GRE GRE 28.00 139 75
104 Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT LAT   128 75
  Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS RUS 25.00 128 92
106 Engvik-Kleivenes NOR NOR   125 21
107 Grinbergs-Krumins LAT LAT   121 44
108 Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA BRA 33.00 120 120
109 Kisselev-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ   119 69
110 "Seryi"-Kisselev KAZ KAZ 25.00 118 84
111 Goranson E.-Ingeborgrud NOR NOR   114 56
  Karpukhin-Karasev RUS RUS 25.00 114 72
113 Grinbergs-Zalkalns LAT LAT   109 50
114 Tenenbaum-Karasev RUS RUS   108 36
  Gabathuler-Schnider SUI SUI   108 35
116 Grinbergs-Vensbergs LAT LAT 25.00 107 60
117 Kobbevik-Ingeborgrud NOR NOR   104 31
118 Jennings-Fuerbringer USA USA   100 100
119 Araujo-Rodrigo BRA BRA   96 72
  Polte-Schoen GER GER 25.00 96 96
  Dyachenko-Kulinich UKR UKR 25.00 96 48
122 Magnusson M.-Brinkborg SWE SWE   94 72
123 Vorobvev-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ   90 54
124 Vorobvev-"Seryi" KAZ KAZ   89 69
125 Maskall-Jones AUS AUS 17.00 88 88
  Tuominen-Savio FIN FIN   88 64
127 Van Zwieten-VanZwieten USA USA 18.00 86 72
128 Grydeland-Goranson E. NOR NOR   81 66
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Gortsianouk-Xenakis GRE GRE   78 60
130 Saulko-Zabuslayev KAZ KAZ   72 33
131 Grydeland-Kobbevik NOR NOR   71 41
132 Raffaelli-Cicola ITA ITA   70 36
133 Kobbevik-Leite NOR NOR   65 32
134 Rondon-Barraras PUR PUR 25.00 64 64
135 Hauser-Ellingson CAN CAN   63 49
136 Nausch-Steinöker AUT AUT   62 24
137 Nausch-Mellitzer AUT AUT   61 32
138 Cuturic-Miklavc SLO SLO   60  
139 Hauser-Poissant CAN CAN   57 37
140 Maderböck-Mätzler AUT AUT   56 16
141 Kobbevik-Khan NOR NOR   55 23
142 Akhrem-Kavalenka BLR BLR   54 18
  Hauser-Cawsey CAN CAN   54 40
  Kalinine-Karpukhin RUS RUS   54 36
145 Hauser-Hiebert CAN CAN   51 37
146 Polte-Kinder GER GER   48 48
  Stanojcic-Kovac SCG SCG 25.00 48 48
  Gabathuler-Wenger SUI SUI   48 4
  RADO-Litva SVK SVK   48 24
150 Nausch-Ziegler AUT AUT   47 19
151 Nausch-Müller AUT AUT   46 22
152 Desiderio-Patriarca ITA ITA   42 42
  Quinn-Fischer USA USA   42  
154 Stadnikov-Moroz UKR UKR   40 4
155 Luizão-Roberto Lopes BRA BRA   38 38
  Sebezs-Zalkalns LAT LAT   38 14
157 Dobeiner-Mellitzer AUT AUT   37 30
  Müller-Mätzler AUT AUT   37 14
159 Fu-Huang CHN CHN 25.00 36 36
  Wu-Yin CHN CHN 25.00 36 36
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
159 Peric-Trimcevski CRO CRO   36 12
  Cordovana-Tomatis ITA ITA   36 24
  MIramontes-Perez MEX MEX 25.00 36 36
  Glogowski P.-Hajbowicz POL POL 25.00 36 36
  Plinski-Plinski POL POL 25.00 36 36
  Zukowski-Lisiecki POL POL 25.00 36 36
  Azenha-Teixeira POR POR 25.00 36 36
  De Jesus-Velasco PUR PUR 25.00 36 36
  Quinonez-Morales PUR PUR 25.00 36 36
  Goliath-Masinga RSA RSA 25.00 36 36
  Hodge-Wentzel RSA RSA 25.00 36 36
  Bugarcic-Mandic SCG SCG 25.00 36 36
  Roberts-Dalhausser USA USA 25.00 36 36
174 Krumins-Sorokins LAT LAT   34 4
175 Jury-Bikicki AUS AUS   32  
  Musnier-Vukajlovic FRA FRA   32 18
  Augoustides-Naidoo RSA RSA   32 12
178 Huseby-Lyng NOR NOR   31 8
179 Ficosecco-Domenghini ITA ITA   30  
  Saulko-Sidorenko KAZ KAZ   30 6
181 Correa-Miralles ESP ESP   28 28
  Tabarini F.-Tabarini A. SMR SMR   28 12
183 Bläuel-Huber AUT AUT 13.00 27 27
  Damez-Caravano FRA FRA   27  
185 Bobus-Steinocher CRO CRO   26 2
  Huseby-Pettersen EP NOR NOR   26 16
187 Leite-Lyng NOR NOR   25 9
188 Hitzenbichler-Steinöker AUT AUT   24 8
  Jogunica-Bolic CRO CRO   24  
  Mourtzios-Knapek GRE GRE   24 24
  Boukhare-Ourhdach MAR MAR   24  
  Dougoud-Wenger SUI SUI   24 4
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
188 Bukin-Khudoley UKR UKR   24 6
  Mussa-Vasquez A. VEN VEN   24 24
195 Domingo-Goss CAN CAN   22  
  Ivkovic-Radovcic CRO CRO   22 4
  Ottosson-Svensson J. SWE SWE   22 4
198 Kolar-Rotrekl CZE CZE   21  
  Babich-Khudoley UKR UKR   21 12
200 Bialy-Menegozzo ARG ARG   20  
  Matysik-Kröger GER GER   20 20
  Satour-Berma MAR MAR   20  
203 Sass.L-Ruiz ARG ARG   18  
  Goettlinger-Horst AUT AUT   18 18
  Redmann-Benn CAN CAN   18 18
  Anton-Quoirin FRA FRA   18 18
  Capitaine-Marion FRA FRA 5.00 18  
  Montal-Lamoise FRA FRA   18 18
  Uguet-Conte FRA FRA   18 18
  Wenning-Groth Couto GER GER   18 18
  Salim-Darkuncoro INA INA   18 18
  Andaloussi-Elbaine MAR MAR   18  
  Flores-Villalpando MEX MEX   18 18
  Holtan-ROM NOR NOR   18  
  Martinez-Gonzalez PUR PUR   18 18
  Neira-Diaz PUR PUR   18 18
  Rivera-Otero PUR PUR   18 18
  Moliboga-Prokopiev RUS RUS 25.00 18  
  Polnitski-Tarakanov RUS RUS   18 18
  Makovec-Sabec SLO SLO   18  
221 Bobus-Momcilovic CRO CRO   16 4
  Krizanovic-Viculin CRO CRO   16 4
  Hellum-Wisloff NOR NOR   16  
224 Kubala-Rotrekl CZE CZE   15  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
225 Carrocera-Bernardi ARG ARG   14  
  Perez-Palavecino ARG ARG   14  
  Tasca-Ugolini ITA ITA   14  
  Dudicov-Tkachenko MLD MLD   14 4
  Viollier-Pasquali SUI SUI   14  
  Christiansson-Jonsson SWE SWE   14  
231 Andelhof-Coucke BEL BEL   13  
  Lyng-Numme NOR NOR   13  
233 Del Coto-Sass.N ARG ARG   12  
  Rojas-Frascaroli ARG ARG   12  
  Vodiany-Suarez ARG ARG   12  
  Bishop-Allison AUS AUS   12  
  Ziegler-Eder AUT AUT   12 6
  Felipe-Danilo BRA BRA   12  
  Murilo-Klepper BRA BRA   12 12
  Gavrilov-Nikolov BUL BUL   12 12
  J.Kruger-Montgomery CAN CAN   12 12
  Gao-Han CHN CHN   12 12
  Pan-Zhang CHN CHN   12 12
  yang-Wang CHN CHN   12 12
  Stejskal-Biza CZE CZE   12 12
  Weiss-Klapal CZE CZE   12  
  Mayland-Martens DEN DEN   12 12
  Martin-Llenas ESP ESP   12 12
  Oliva-Alzamora ESP ESP   12 12
  Roman Delgado-Pastor ESP ESP   12 12
  Murs-Puusepp EST EST   12 12
  Ardiansyam-Supriadi INA INA   12 12
  Casadei-Maccagni ITA ITA   12  
  Cicchelli-Meggiolaro ITA ITA   12  
  Marnics-Marnics LAT LAT   12 12
  Kestas-Nikonovas LTU LTU   12 12
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
233 Nikiforov-Tadas LTU LTU   12 12
  Berma-Bouchama MAR MAR   12  
  Mateus-Lück NAM NAM   12 12
  Leite-Eithun NOR NOR   12 9
  Matusiak-Krymarys POL POL   12 12
  Mierzejewski-Budny POL POL   12 12
  Parkitny-Siewiorek POL POL   12 12
  Witczak-Klimek POL POL   12 12
  Tato-Carvalho POR POR   12 12
  Al-Adullah-Al-Nassaer QAT QAT   12 12
  Bairami-Al-Kawari QAT QAT   12 12
  Daniels-Hargreaves RSA RSA   12 12
  Lester-Chiya RSA RSA   12 12
  Viljoen-Wyper RSA RSA   12 12
  Fujs-Kjela SLO SLO   12  
  Kerec-Tot SLO SLO   12  
  Waelchli-Bär SUI SUI   12  
  Hägg-Kvist SWE SWE   12 12
  Kryshen-Medyanyk UKR UKR   12  
  Nikolaev-Mykhayldv UKR UKR   12  
  Syrovetnik-Syrovetnik UKR UKR   12  
  Castro-Mussa VEN VEN 19.00 12 12
279 Casali-Casali ITA ITA   10  
  Malavolta-Nota ITA ITA   10  
  Indra-Wachter LIE LIE   10 4
  Beck-Bleiker SUI SUI   10  
  Williman-Ronchi URU URU   10 4
284 Damez-Huchard FRA FRA   9  
  Wenning-Schiewe GER GER   9 9
  Flores-Ontiveros MEX MEX 9.00 9 9
287 Accastelli-Pedri ARG ARG   8  
  Blanco-Soriano ARG ARG   8  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
287 Bros-Dombrasky ARG ARG   8  
  Olmedo-Sanchez ARG ARG   8  
  Coucke-Dheedene BEL BEL   8  
  Tolonen-Seppänen FIN FIN   8  
  Beck-Winter GER GER   8  
  Mercanti-Migliosi ITA ITA   8  
  Abicha-Oujaa MAR MAR   8  
  Loutaoui-Elhallioui MAR MAR   8  
  Zebnaji-Jaadar MAR MAR   8  
  Arcidiacono-Romani SMR SMR   8  
  Frisk-Rininsland SWE SWE   8  
300 Da Silva-Caminal AND AND   6  
  Carbone-Posodente ARG ARG   6  
  Cayrol-Aristizabal ARG ARG   6  
  Garcia-Maidana ARG ARG   6  
  Haag-Mehamed ARG ARG   6  
  Posodente-Velazquez ARG ARG   6  
  Soriano-Etchegaray ARG ARG   6  
  Schlögl-Andre AUT AUT   6 6
  Weiss-Parkan CZE CZE 29.00 6  
  Guers-Marquet FRA FRA   6  
  Otgianu-Balletto ITA ITA   6  
  Volianin-Chernomorets MLD MLD   6  
  Nalikowski-Siewiorek POL POL 9.00 6 6
  Nikonenko-Gurchenko RUS RUS   6  
  Antonioli-Gerotto SMR SMR   6  
  Giorgetti-Stefanelli SMR SMR   6  
  Gorchanyuck-Volik UKR UKR   6  
  Ioysher-Gorbachov UKR UKR   6  
  Klyamar-Kutsmus UKR UKR   6  
  Tolubayev-Sedykh UKR UKR   6  
320 Wyder-Dougoud SUI SUI   5 4
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
321 Smirnou-Shaveka BLR BLR   4 4
  Cloutier-Côté CAN CAN   4 4
  Herslov-Nielsen DEN DEN   4 4
  Agnese Th.-Gagliono FRA FRA   4  
  Zolastathiadis-Armenakis GRE GRE   4 4
  Bakker-Lokerse NED NED   4 4
  Oliveira-Gomes POR POR   4 4
  Paiva-Paraty POR POR   4 4
  Teixeira-Melo POR POR   4 4
  Ortiz-Ramirez PUR PUR   4 4
  Braculj-Vucinic SCG SCG   4 4
  Ilic-Jovic SCG SCG   4 4
  Jovanovic-Veckov SCG SCG   4 4
  Seceragic-Memic SCG SCG   4 4
  Kertai-Buesser SUI SUI   4 4
  Schoeb A.-Schoeb C. SUI SUI   4  
  Rousek-Varga SVK SVK   4 4
  Frederiksson-Gunnarsson SWE SWE   4 4
  Gustafson-Oestberg SWE SWE   4 4
340 Patri-Torello ITA ITA   2  
  Gauderon-Gauderon "Hebus" SUI SUI   2  
  Clifford-Olson SWE SWE   2  
  Liberg-Emmens SWE SWE   2  
  Sahlberg-Oestberg SWE SWE   2 2