FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Sao Paulo GRAND SLAM | 8 - 13 octobre 2013

#SaoPauloGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

 

Tuesday, October 8: Men & Women Qualification

 

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men & Women Qualification

08:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

09:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

10:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

11:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

12:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

13:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

14:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

15:00

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

Men’s Qual R24

Women’s Qual R24

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 9: Men's & Women’s Main Draw Day 1

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men’s & Women’s Pool Play 

08:00

A1 x A4

A2 x A3

B1 x B4

B2 x B3

 

 

08:50

C1 x C4

C2 x C3

D1 x D4

D2 x D3

 

 

09:40

E1 x E4

E2 x E3

F1 x F4

F2 x F3

 

 

10:30

G1 x G4

G2 x G3

H1 x H4

H2 x H3

 

 

11:20

A1 x A4

A2 x A3

B1 x B4

B2 x B3

 

 

12:10

C1 x C4

C2 x C3

D1 x D4

D2 x D3

 

 

13:00

E1 x E4

E2 x E3

F1 x F4

F2 x F3

 

 

13:50

G1 x G4

G2 x G3

H1 x H4

H2 x H3

 

 

14:40

A1 x A3

A2 x A4

B1 x B3

B2 x B4

 

 

15:30

C1 x C3

C2 x C4

D1 x D3

D2 x D4

 

 

16:20

E1 x E3

E2 x E4

 

 

 

 

17:10

F1 x F3

F2 x F4

 

 

 

 

18:00

G1 x G3

G2 x G4

 

 

 

 

18:50

H1 x H3

H2 x H4

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, October 10: Men's & Women's Main Draw Day 2

 

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men’s & Women’s Pool Play 

08:00

A1 x A3

A2 x A4

D1 x D3

D2 x D4

 

 

08:50

B1 x B3

B2 x B4

F1 x F3

F2 x F4

 

 

09:40

C1 x C3

C2 x C4

H1 x H3

H2 x H4

 

 

10:30

E1 x E3

E2 x E4

G1 x G3

G2 x G4

 

 

11:20

A1 x A2

A3 x A4

B1 x B2

B3 x B4

 

 

12:10

C1 x C2

C3 x C4

D1 x D2

D3 x D4

 

 

13:00

E1 x E2

E3 x E4

F1 x F2

F3 x F4

 

 

13:50

G1 x G2

G3 x G4

H1 x H2

H3 x H4

 

 

14:40

A1 x A2

A3 x A4

B1 x B2

B3 x B4

Women's Draw

 

15:30

C1 x C2

C3 x C4

D1 x D2

D3 x D4

 

 

16:20

E1 x E2

E3 x E4

 

 

 

 

17:10

F1 x F2

F3 x F4

 

 

 

 

18:00

G1 x G2

G3 x G4

 

 

 

 

18:50

H1 x H2

H3 x H4

 

 

Men's Draw

 

 

Friday, October 11: Men's & Women's Main Draw Day 3

 

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men’s & Women’s Round 24 & 16 

08:00

WR24 (1)

WR24 (2)

WR24 (3)

WR24 (4)

 

 

08:50

WR24 (5)

WR24 (6)

WR24 (7)

WR24 (8)

 

 

09:40

MR24 (1)

MR24 (2)

MR24 (3)

MR24 (4)

 

 

10:30

MR24 (5)

MR24 (6)

MR24 (7)

MR24 (8)

 

 

11:20

WR16 (9)

WR16 (10)

WR16 (11)

WR16 (12)

 

 

12:10

WR16 (13)

WR16 (14)

WR16 (15)

WR16 (16)

 

 

13:00

MR16 (9)

MR16 (10)

MR16 (11)

MR16 (12)

 

 

13:50

MR16 (13)

MR16 (14)

MR16 (15)

MR16 (16)

 

 

14:40

 

WQF (18)

WQF (19)

WQF (20)

 

 

15:30

 

MQF (18)

MQF (19)

MQF (20)

 

 

 

17:00

WQF (17)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18:00

MQF (17)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, October 12: Men's & Women's Main Draw Day 4

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men’s & Women’s Semi-Finals 

11:00

WSF (21)

 

 

 

 

 

12:00

WSF (22)

 

 

 

 

 

13:00

MSF (21)

 

 

 

 

 

14:00

MSF (22)

 

 

 

 

 

15:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

16:00

WBronze (23)

 

 

 

 

 

17:00

MBronze (23)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 13: Men's & Women's Main Draw day 5 & Award Ceremony

ROUND

START TIME

COURT 1

COURT 2

COURT 3

COURT 4

WARM-UP 1

WARM UP 2

 

 

 

 

Men’s & Women’s Finals 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

WGold (24)

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

MGold (24)

 

 

 

 

 

12:00

Award Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: For the final two matches, the order can still change depending on which Brazilian team reaches the final. So the order is not set.

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Click here to get access to the Event's Regulations of the tournament.

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).