FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour

Long Beach GRAND SLAM | 22 - 27 juillet 2013

#LongBeachGS


EVENT'S SCHEDULE

 

Meeting Schedule

 

Meeting

Date/Time/Location

QT Preliminary Inquiry Men & Women

21 July 2013 17:00-19:00 Long Beach Marriott Hotel (mandatory attendance)

QT Technical Meeting Men & Women

21 July 2013 20:00 Long Beach Marriott Hotel (mandatory attendance)

Main Draw Preliminary Inquiry Men & Women

22 July 2013 17:00-19:00 Long Beach Marriott Hotel (mandatory attendance)

Main Draw Technical Meeting Men & Women

22 July 2013  20:00 Long Beach Marriott Hotel (mandatory attendance)

 

Match Schedule

 

MONDAY 22 July 2013 - Women's and Men's Qualification Tournament

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

10:00

W QT R24

W QT R24

M QT R24

M QT R24

10:50

W QT R24

W QT R24

M QT R24

M QT R24

11:40

W QT R24

W QT R24

M QT R24

M QT R24

12:30

W QT R24

W QT R24

M QT R24

M QT R24

13:20

W QT R16

W QT R16

M QT R16

M QT R16

14:10

W QT R16

W QT R16

M QT R16

M QT R16

15:00

W QT R16

W QT R16

M QT R16

M QT R16

15:50

W QT R16

W QT R16

M QT R16

M QT R16

TUESDAY 23 July 2013 - Main Draw Pool Play (both Genders)

 

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

A1 v A2

A3 v A4

B1 v B2

B3 v B4

08:50

C1 v C2

C3 v C4

D1 v D2

D3 v D4

09:40

E1 v E2

E3 v E4

F1 v F2

F3 v F4

10:30

G1 v G2

G3 v G4

H1 v H2

H3 v H4

11:20

S1 v S2

S3 v S4

T1 v T2

T3 v T4

12:10

U1 v U2

U3 v U4

V1 v V2

V3 v V4

13:00

W1 v W2

W3 v W4

X1 v X2

X3 v X4

14:00

Y1 v Y2

Y3 v Y4

Z1 v Z2

Z3 v Z4

15:00

A1 v A3

A2 v A4

B1 v B3

B2 v B4

16:00

C1 v C3

C2 v C4

D1 v D3

D2 v D4

17:00

E1 v E3

E2 v E4

F1 v F3

F2 v F4

18:00

G1 v G3

G2 v G4

H1 v H3

H2 v H4

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 24 July 2013 - Pool Play (both genders) Women R24

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

A1 v A4

A2 vs A3

B1 v B4

B2 v B3

09:00

C1 v C4

C2 vs C3

D1 v D4

D2 v D3

10:00

E1 v E4

E2 vs E3

F1 vs F4

F2 v F3

11:00

G1 v G4

G2 v G3

H1 v H4

H2 v H3

12:00

S1 v S3

S2 v S4

T1 v T3

T2 v T4

13:00

U1 v U3

U2 v U4

V1 v V3

V2 v V4

14:00

W1 v W3

W2 v W4

X1 v X3

X2 v X4

15:00

Y1 v Y3

Y2 v Y4

Z1 v Z3

Z2 v Z4

16:00

W-R24

W-R24

W-R24

W-R24

17:00

W-R24

W-R24

W-R24

W-R24

18:00

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 25 July 2013 - Men's Pool Play, Women R16 and QF, Men R24

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

S1 v S4

S2 vs S3

T1 v T4

T2 v T3

08:50

U1 v U4

U2 vs U3

V1 v V4

V2 v V3

09:40

W1 v W4

W2 vs W3

X1 vs X4

X2 v X3

10:30

Y1 v Y4

Y2 vs Y3

Z1 vs Z4

Z2 v Z3

12:00

W-R16

W-R16

W-R16

W-R16

13:00

W-R16

W-R16

W-R16

W-R16

14:00

M-R24

M-R24

M-R24

M-R24

15:00

M-R24

M-R24

M-R24

M-R24

16:00

W-QF

W-QF

17:00

W-QF

18:00

W-QF

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 26 July 2013 - Men's R16, QF and SF, Women's SF, Bronze and Gold

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

08:15

M-R16

M-R16

M-R16

M-R16

09:15

M-R16

M-R16

M-R16

M-R16

10:30

W-SF

11:30

W-SF

13:00

M-QF

M-QF

M-QF

M-QF

14:00

W BRONZE

15:00

W GOLD

16:15

M-SF

17:15

M-SF

18:00

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 27 July 2013 - Men's Bronze, Gold, WSBV Women's SF and Gold

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

09:00

10:00

WSBV W-SF

11:00

M BRONZE

 

12:00

 

 

13:00

WSBV W-SF

14:00

M GOLD

15:00

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY 28 July 2013 - WSBV Men's SF and Gold

Start Time

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

08:00

09:00

10:00

WSBV M-SF

11:00

WSBV M-SF

 

12:00

 

 

 

 

13:30

WSBV W GOLD

14:00

 

15:00

WSBV M GOLD

 

 

EVENT's REGULATIONS

Coming soon

 

Competition Format

 

The Qualification Tournament for both genders is a Grand Slam event made up of 24 teams playing in a single elimination format with 8 teams advancing to the Main Draw.

The Main Draw Tournament of each gender is made up of 32 teams and is played through a first phase of eight (8) pools of four (4) teams each (Round Robin) and a second phase with twenty-four (24) teams playing in a Single Elimination format (the losers of the semifinal matches will play the bronze medal match, while the winners of the semifinal matches will play the gold medal match). From the Round Robin phase the 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each pool will advance to the single elimination phase (total: twenty-four (24) teams).