FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2008
Olympic Ranking
   2008
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2008
Teams (technical) - women   
Updated on 17 Nov 2008
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ana Paula-Shelda BRA BRA 2.50 6'980 2'560
2 Ross-Boss USA USA 1.75 5'300 2'380
3 Talita-Renata BRA BRA 5.25 5'100 1'840
4 Maria Clara-Carol BRA BRA 3.00 5'090 1'920
5 Branagh-Turner USA USA 3.37 5'000 2'080
6 Branagh-Youngs USA USA 2.37 4'870 2'390
7 Tian Jia-Wang CHN CHN 4.75 4'610 2'090
8 Antonelli-Leão BRA BRA 4.00 4'500 1'680
9 Xue-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 5.62 4'430 2'110
10 Walsh-Branagh USA USA 1.50 4'340 2'670
11 Juliana-Larissa BRA BRA 3.00 4'140 2'200
12 Wacholder-Turner USA USA 4.62 3'720 1'940
13 Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT AUT 6.25 3'580 1'460
14 Barnett-Cook AUS AUS 7.12 3'430 1'570
15 Saka-Rtvelo GEO GEO 12.00 3'212 780
16 Karantasiou-Arvaniti GRE GRE 10.25 3'120 1'380
17 Wang-Zuo CHN CHN 7.62 3'070 1'520
18 Nila-Ingrid NOR NOR 5.75 2'960 1'660
19 Pohl-Rau GER GER 5.00 2'940 1'880
20 Walsh-May-Treanor USA USA 1.00 2'700 2'700
21 Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER GER 9.00 2'620 1'320
22 Y. Huang-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 2.87 2'590 1'420
  Claasen-Röder GER GER 11.75 2'590 1'060
24 Holtwick-Semmler GER GER 4.75 2'560 1'780
25 Vivian-Larissa BRA BRA 2.00 2'520 1'400
26 Van Breedam-Mouha BEL BEL 8.50 2'400 1'280
27 Goller-Ludwig GER GER 7.50 2'340 1'420
28 Lundqvist-Ljungquist SWE SWE 9.00 2'316 1'080
29 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN CHN 9.25 2'260 1'140
30 Mason-Turner USA USA 8.87 2'250 1'000
31 Barnett-Palmer AUS AUS 8.91 2'249 1'179
32 Xue-Zhang CHN CHN 12.25 2'170 1'020
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 11.00 2'140 1'140
34 Gioria-Momoli ITA ITA 8.50 2'138 1'020
35 M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB CUB 14.00 2'120 820
36 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR NOR 10.00 2'080 1'160
37 Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 11.00 2'020 960
38 Candelas-Garcia MEX MEX 12.00 1'930 980
39 Banck-Günther GER GER 7.00 1'814 1'320
40 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN FIN 14.50 1'804 740
41 Minusa-Jursone LAT LAT 12.00 1'794 1'000
42 Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS RUS 14.00 1'760 840
43 Keizer-de Vries NED NED 9.00 1'702 1'220
44 Keizer-Van Iersel NED NED 8.50 1'658 1'200
45 Faure-Sarpaux FRA FRA 16.75 1'640 630
46 Hamzaoui-Sarpaux FRA FRA 12.50 1'590 820
47 Osheyko-Baburina UKR UKR 15.25 1'482 1'040
48 Kuhn-Schwer SUI SUI 18.00 1'450 750
49 Klapalova-Petrova CZE CZE 12.00 1'436 900
50 Van Iersel-Wesselink NED NED 10.00 1'380 1'020
51 Köhler-Semmler GER GER 14.87 1'370 950
52 Lessard-Martin CAN CAN 12.00 1'343 840
53 Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN JPN 15.00 1'302 600
54 Zumkehr-Graessli SUI SUI 14.00 1'214 660
55 Giordano-Sarpaux FRA FRA 14.75 1'156 581
56 Cooke-Martin CAN CAN 17.50 1'100 590
57 Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT AUT 18.00 1'099 510
58 Montagnolli-Pichler AUT AUT 16.00 1'071 580
59 Fendrick-Ivy USA USA 6.33 1'060 1'040
60 Forrer-Graessli SUI SUI 15.50 1'044 602
61 L.Wang-Zuo CHN CHN 12.12 1'020 840
62 Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA FRA 13.41 1'000 710
63 Gattelli-Perrotta ITA ITA 16.00 992 440
64 Campisi-Lozano ESP ESP 17.00 978 660
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Montagnolli-Hansel AUT AUT 18.00 976 490
66 Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN DEN 15.00 904 600
67 Novakova-Tobiasova CZE CZE 4.50 900 900
68 Alcon-Matveeva ESP ESP 18.00 896 540
69 Kadijk R.-Mooren NED NED 17.00 894 600
70 Remmers-Stiekema NED NED 9.00 827 812
71 Kuhn-Kayser SUI SUI 21.50 821 451
72 Lehmann-Sude GER GER 13.00 802 720
73 Forrer-Schmocker SUI SUI 17.00 754 504
74 Lessard-Maxwell CAN CAN 18.50 746 487
75 Shaylyn-Agatha BRA BRA 7.50 720 720
76 Ilustre-Pascua PHI PHI 20.00 670 220
77 Blundell-Scarlett NZL NZL 18.00 654 480
78 Meertens-Wesselink NED NED   651 478
79 Johns-Mullin GBR GBR 19.00 636 420
80 Brzostek-Sowala POL POL 17.00 606 480
81 Trüssel-Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI SUI 15.66 550 500
82 L.Wang-Li Ying CHN CHN 11.00 510 480
83 Palmer-Jensen AUS AUS 18.16 507 426
84 Bratkova-Ukolova RUS RUS 20.00 496 460
85 Palmer-Rohkamper AUS AUS 12.16 489 459
86 Boulton-Johns GBR GBR 18.00 474 309
87 Remmers-van Gestel NED NED   460 445
88 Dampney-Mullin GBR GBR 20.00 456 330
89 Gschweidl-Hansel AUT AUT 21.66 438 352
90 Meertens-Stiekema NED NED   420 420
91 Kongshavn-Wiig NOR NOR 25.00 419 260
92 Pichler-Jasper AUT AUT 21.00 413 349
93 Jirak-Rimser AUT AUT 17.00 402 400
94 Tanaka-Koizumi JPN JPN 25.00 372 180
95 Asao-Take JPN JPN 21.00 366 192
96 Boyko-Markova RUS RUS 17.00 350 350
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Baquerizo-Liliana ESP ESP 19.00 338 314
98 Maloney-Zakrewski CAN CAN 22.33 294 288
  Boulton-Dampney GBR GBR 19.00 294 219
100 Summer-Romanowski AUS AUS 17.00 292 106
101 Urban-Wiatr POL POL 19.00 270 270
102 Kongshavn-Hansen NOR NOR 25.00 267 158
103 Sannok-Tenpaksee THA THA 13.00 260 260
104 Kulna-Phokongploy THA THA 13.00 252 252
105 Kongshavn-Aas NOR NOR   250 141
106 Urata-Hiromi JPN JPN 25.00 246 90
107 Herbert-Dampney GBR GBR 23.00 230 190
108 Rodriguez-Zur ISR ISR 25.00 218 206
109 Gemise Fareau-Giordano FRA FRA 21.00 211 211
110 Clavreul-Giordano FRA FRA 21.00 208 208
111 Aas-Bjørkesett NOR NOR 25.00 194 168
112 Augoustides-Nel RSA RSA   192 96
113 Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn POL POL 17.00 188 182
114 Alenkina-Tsimbalova KAZ KAZ 17.00 183 174
115 Moskowitz-Lukiw CAN CAN 25.00 180 180
  Larche-Giordano FRA FRA   180 180
117 Nilsson-Hansson SWE SWE 25.00 171 171
118 Mashkova-Turichsheva KAZ KAZ 17.00 162 162
119 Jensen-McLeod AUS AUS 25.00 156 105
120 Alenkina-Storozhenko KAZ KAZ   141 132
121 Jensen-Orchard AUS AUS 25.00 138 87
  HERRERA-Reyes MEX MEX 25.00 138 138
  Boersma-Leenstra NED NED   138 90
124 Goliasova-Weissova CZE CZE 17.00 135 135
125 Shumeyko-Alona UKR UKR   134 134
126 Boileau-Mondor CAN CAN   133 121
127 Grossen-Kayser SUI SUI 25.00 132 132
128 Griffiths-Brown NZL NZL 25.00 131 128
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Herbert-Brown GBR GBR   129 119
130 Bratuhhina-Puri EST EST 25.00 126 126
131 Lima-Elize Maia BRA BRA 17.00 120 120
  Sandra Pires-Leila BRA BRA 17.00 120 120
  Zhang W.W.-Yue Y. CHN CHN 17.00 120 120
134 Khomyakova-Yarzutkina RUS RUS   118 118
135 Herbert-Palmer GBR GBR   114 104
136 Bagge-Griffiths NZL NZL   109 106
137 Nilsson-Stahre SWE SWE   107 107
138 Dyhr-Eriksen DEN DEN   106 106
  Nilsson-Andersson SWE SWE   106 106
140 Aasen-Myhr NOR NOR 25.00 102 102
141 Shun Thing-Iswari MAS MAS 25.00 100 100
  Oliveira-Hansson SWE SWE   100 100
143 Reyes-Gaxiola MEX MEX   96 96
144 Pemmer-Klopf AUT AUT   94 94
145 Chalcarzova-Weissova CZE CZE   93 93
146 Blitzner-Aasen NOR NOR   90 90
  Popova-Vasina RUS RUS   90 75
148 Beinsen-Jasper AUT AUT   89 89
149 Ciavarelli-Menon ITA ITA   86 86
150 Turnerova-GORCOVA SVK SVK 25.00 84 84
151 Mondor-Rodrigue CAN CAN   83 71
152 Brown-Turner GBR GBR   82 82
153 Bratuhhina-Graumann EST EST   80 80
  Iswari-Teng Kee MAS MAS 25.00 80 80
  Shun Thing-Teck Hua MAS MAS 25.00 80 80
  Eska-Filip POL POL 25.00 80 80
  Stepanova-Rastykus RUS RUS 25.00 80 80
158 Radarong-Udomchavee THA THA   78 78
159 Moppett-Niemczewska CAN CAN   76 68
160 Chiavaro-Lunardi ITA ITA   75 75
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Mondor-Savoie CAN CAN   74 62
162 Veit-Juhart SLO SLO   72 72
163 Longuet-Clavreul FRA FRA 25.00 70 70
164 Megi-Wojtczak POL POL 25.00 69 69
165 Pol Borrás-Ribera ESP ESP   67 67
166 Pol Borrás-Simon ESP ESP   66 66
  Rosso-Bacchi ITA ITA 25.00 66 66
168 Hopf-Hopf ESP ESP 25.00 64 64
169 Brown-Preston NZL NZL   63 63
  Pisnyuk-Vasina RUS RUS   63 51
171 Barrio-Zamora ESP ESP   60 60
  E.A.LEE-M.H.LEE KOR KOR 25.00 60 60
  H.J.SONG-H.S.WOO KOR KOR 25.00 60 60
  Godtalang-Doksuntia THA THA 25.00 60 60
  Duffner-Zamparelli USA USA 25.00 60 60
  Lombardi-Valeriano USA USA 25.00 60 60
  Rouwenhorst-Pavlik USA USA 25.00 60 60
178 McLeod-Brigham AUS AUS   57 57
179 Fernandez-Ribera ESP ESP   56 56
  Lyubymova-NOZHYNA UKR UKR   56 56
181 Fernandez-Simon ESP ESP   55 55
182 Meppelink-Wiltens NED NED   52 52
183 Turnerova-KELTOSOVA SVK SVK   51 51
184 Castelli-Clavreul FRA FRA   48 48
  BAWOL-Wojtczak POL POL   48 48
186 Landsnes-Hansen NOR NOR   46 46
  Skrivan-Santana-Bäni SUI SUI   46 46
188 Treland-Blitzner NOR NOR   43 43
189 Larche-Longuet FRA FRA   42 42
  Chiavaro-Malerba ITA ITA   42 42
  Aas-Westerlund NOR NOR   42 42
  Eritsland-Blitzner NOR NOR   42 42
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
193 Macias-Ruiz Estevez ESP ESP   40 40
  Chater-Rossignol FRA FRA   40 40
  Kolosinska-BEKIER POL POL   40 40
196 García-Hopf ESP ESP   38 38
197 Herredsvela-Blitzner NOR NOR   37 37
198 Gepstein-Yellin ISR ISR   36 36
199 Danilova-Pothaar CAN CAN   32 32
  Fischer-Großner GER GER   32 32
  Dida-Kitsou GRE GRE   32 32
  Papafotiou-Papadopoulou GRE GRE   32 32
  Tonon-Pinese ITA ITA   32 32
  Kolosinska-KONIECZKA POL POL   32 32
  Gunasinghe-Sujeewa SRI SRI   32 32
  Sewwandi-Gunasinghe SRI SRI   32 32
  DURZOVA-SNOPKOVA SVK SVK   32 32
208 Kolosinska-KACZKOWSKA POL POL   31 31
209 Rohkamper-Frostick AUS AUS   30 30
  CH. M. Huang-J. X. Situ CHN CHN   30 30
  Z. J. Jian-Jin J.Q. CHN CHN   30 30
  Mazzulla-Giogoli ITA ITA   30 30
  Van der Hoeven-Van der Vlist NED NED   30 30
  Solvoll-Westerlund NOR NOR   30 30
  Yunsuwan-Phupanee THA THA   30 30
  Ruen-Guerra USA USA   30 30
217 Yana-Eva BUL BUL   27 27
  Yanchulova-Eva BUL BUL   27 27
219 Schneider-Zambon LUX LUX   26 26
  Raquel-Susana POR POR   26 26
221 Mai-Puhr AUT AUT   24 24
  Broder-Miguel CAN CAN   24 24
  ANITHA-RAJINI IND IND   24 24
  KANAKA-LATHA IND IND   24 24
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
221 ROSE-NATHIYA IND IND   24 24
  Pilipenko-Samalikova KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Fuks-Ilina RUS RUS   24 24
  Schmid-Waldvogel SUI SUI   24 24
229 Thomson-Rodrigue CAN CAN   23 23
  Paszek-Galek POL POL   23 23
231 Wardak-Zielinska POL POL   22 22
232 Sotkovska-Chalcarzova CZE CZE   21 21
  Gomes-catarina POR POR   21 21
234 Cati Pol-Ruiz ESP ESP   20 20
  Goux-Castelli FRA FRA   20 20
236 Staszak-Staszkow-Galek POL POL   19 19
237 Artacho-Battaglene AUS AUS   18 18
  Bartoli-Dean AUS AUS   18 18
  Ross-Mowen AUS AUS   18 18
  Li-A. Hu CHN CHN   18 18
  MAJA-DIDI CRO CRO   18 18
  Hermannova-Stastna CZE CZE   18 18
  Fujiwara-Komada JPN JPN   18 18
  Kusano-Ozaki JPN JPN   18 18
  Nakabayashi-Yanagawa JPN JPN   18 18
  Kokhan-Issayeva KAZ KAZ   18 18
  RIGOBERT-LI YUK LO MRI MRI   18 18
  Croad-Tilley NZL NZL   18 18
  Head-Sherriff NZL NZL   18 18
  GANCARCZYK-Kurek POL POL   18 18
  Soja-PILAREK POL POL   18 18
  Vozakova-Samsonova RUS RUS   18 18
253 Dilaveri-Teza GRE GRE   16 16
  Shoham-krymolowski ISR ISR   16 16
  Krastina-Zita LAT LAT   16 16
  Hvalen-Praesthus NOR NOR   16 16
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
257 Calloni-Giogoli ITA ITA   15 15
  Gomes-Neusa Reis POR POR   15 15
259 Herredsvela-Treland NOR NOR   14 14
260 Busch-Smith AUS AUS   12 12
  Staszak-Staszkow-KACZKOWSKA POL POL   12 12
262 Brynildsen-Treland NOR NOR   10 10
  Kucypera-Wrzochol POL POL   10 10
264 Ross-Stone AUS AUS   9 9
265 Mittenzwei-Schumacher GER GER   8 8
266 Urbanska-KONIECZKA POL POL   7 7
267 Virna-Vieira BRA BRA   6 6
  Sallija-Jelizaveta LAT LAT   6 6
  Juliana-Francisca POR POR   6 6
  Iatika-Elwin VAN VAN   6 6
271 Bansley-Lamey CAN CAN   4 4
272 Carolina P.-Caballero ESP ESP   2 2
  Pla-Vidal ESP ESP   2 2
  Bons-Gommans, Bianca NED NED   2 2
275 Alseda-Pla ESP ESP   1 1
276 Crewe-Spark AUS AUS      
  Mace-Hamilton AUS AUS      
  Herndler-Maier AUT AUT      
  Horvath-Chukwuma AUT AUT      
  Catalá-Cerdà ESP ESP      
  Martinez-Sunol ESP ESP      
  Montañá-Trallero ESP ESP      
  lunghi-costagrande ITA ITA      
  Nakatsuka-Kaneda JPN JPN      
  Askheim-Bjorvand NOR NOR      
  Niemc-FRANKOWSKA POL POL      
  Akers-Hanson USA USA