FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2008
Olympic Ranking
   2008
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2008
 
 
Players (technical) - women   
Updated on 17 Nov 2008
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Ana Paula BRA BRA 2.50 3'490 1'280
  Shelda BRA BRA 2.50 3'490 1'280
3 Branagh USA USA 2.00 2'840 1'170
4 Boss USA USA 1.75 2'650 1'190
  Ross USA USA 1.75 2'650 1'190
6 Renata BRA BRA 5.25 2'550 920
  Talita BRA BRA 5.25 2'550 920
8 Carol BRA BRA 3.00 2'545 960
  Maria Clara BRA BRA 3.00 2'545 960
10 Wang CHN CHN 4.00 2'440 1'040
11 Zhang Xi CHN CHN 3.75 2'320 1'150
12 Antonelli BRA BRA 4.00 2'250 840
  Leão BRA BRA 4.00 2'250 840
14 Larissa BRA BRA 3.00 2'220 1'100
15 Tian Jia CHN CHN 5.50 2'170 1'050
16 Turner USA USA 4.75 2'160 910
17 Xue CHN CHN 7.50 2'110 960
18 Youngs USA USA 2.75 2'030 1'220
19 Juliana BRA BRA 3.00 1'920 1'100
20 Barnett AUS AUS 6.50 1'850 810
21 Schwaiger AUT AUT 6.25 1'790 730
  Schwaiger AUT AUT 6.25 1'790 730
23 Rtvelo GEO GEO 12.00 1'606 390
  Saka GEO GEO 12.00 1'606 390
25 Cook AUS AUS 7.75 1'580 760
26 Arvaniti GRE GRE 10.25 1'560 690
  Karantasiou GRE GRE 10.25 1'560 690
  Wacholder USA USA 4.50 1'560 1'030
29 Walsh USA USA 1.00 1'500 1'500
30 Ingrid NOR NOR 5.75 1'480 830
  Nila NOR NOR 5.75 1'480 830
32 Pohl GER GER 5.00 1'470 940
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
32 Rau GER GER 5.00 1'470 940
34 Brink-Abeler GER GER 9.00 1'310 660
  Jurich GER GER 9.00 1'310 660
  Semmler GER GER 4.75 1'310 890
37 Claasen GER GER 11.75 1'295 530
  Röder GER GER 11.75 1'295 530
39 Holtwick GER GER 4.75 1'250 890
40 Mouha BEL BEL 8.50 1'200 640
  Van Breedam BEL BEL 8.50 1'200 640
  May-Treanor USA USA 1.00 1'200 1'200
43 Goller GER GER 7.50 1'170 710
  Ludwig GER GER 7.50 1'170 710
45 Ljungquist SWE SWE 9.00 1'158 540
  Lundqvist SWE SWE 9.00 1'158 540
47 Fernandez Grasset CUB CUB 11.00 1'070 570
  Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 11.00 1'070 570
49 Gioria ITA ITA 8.50 1'069 510
  Momoli ITA ITA 8.50 1'069 510
51 Esteves Ribalta CUB CUB 14.00 1'060 410
  M. Crespo CUB CUB 14.00 1'060 410
53 Glesnes NOR NOR 10.00 1'040 580
  Maaseide NOR NOR 10.00 1'040 580
55 Koutroumanidou GRE GRE 11.00 1'010 480
  Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 11.00 1'010 480
57 Sarpaux FRA FRA 12.50 985 410
58 Candelas MEX MEX 12.00 965 490
  Garcia MEX MEX 12.00 965 490
60 Keizer NED NED 8.00 911 640
61 Banck GER GER 7.00 907 660
  Günther GER GER 7.00 907 660
63 Nystrom FIN FIN 14.50 902 370
  Nystrom FIN FIN 14.50 902 370
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Jursone LAT LAT 12.00 897 500
  Minusa LAT LAT 12.00 897 500
67 Shiryaeva RUS RUS 14.00 880 420
  Uryadova RUS RUS 14.00 880 420
69 de Vries NED NED 10.00 791 580
70 Martin CAN CAN 12.00 760 420
71 Van Iersel NED NED 9.00 747 560
72 Baburina UKR UKR 15.25 741 520
  Osheyko UKR UKR 15.25 741 520
74 Kuhn SUI SUI 18.00 740 370
75 Montagnolli AUT AUT 15.00 727 300
76 Klapalova CZE CZE 12.00 718 450
  Petrova CZE CZE 12.00 718 450
78 Schwer SUI SUI 18.00 710 380
79 Faure FRA FRA 21.00 655 220
80 Kusuhara JPN JPN 15.00 651 300
  Teru Saiki JPN JPN 15.00 651 300
82 Graessli SUI SUI 14.00 637 330
83 Wesselink NED NED 11.00 633 460
84 Zuo CHN CHN 11.25 630 480
85 Hamzaoui FRA FRA 12.50 605 410
86 Lessard CAN CAN 12.00 583 420
87 Zumkehr SUI SUI 14.00 577 330
88 Fendrick USA USA 6.33 530 520
  Ivy USA USA 6.33 530 520
90 Gattelli ITA ITA 16.00 496 220
  Perrotta ITA ITA 16.00 496 220
92 Campisi ESP ESP 17.00 489 330
  Lozano ESP ESP 17.00 489 330
94 Andreasen DEN DEN 15.00 452 300
  Vestergaard DEN DEN 15.00 452 300
96 Novakova CZE CZE 4.50 450 450
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
96 Tobiasova CZE CZE 4.50 450 450
98 Alcon ESP ESP 18.00 448 270
  Matveeva ESP ESP 18.00 448 270
100 Kadijk R. NED NED 17.00 447 300
  Mooren NED NED 17.00 447 300
102 Remmers NED NED 9.00 425 410
103 Forrer SUI SUI 17.00 407 272
104 Stiekema NED NED 9.00 402 402
105 Lehmann GER GER 13.00 401 360
  Sude GER GER 13.00 401 360
107 Palmer AUS AUS 11.33 399 369
108 Giaoui FRA FRA 14.33 395 300
109 L.Wang CHN CHN 13.00 390 360
110 Swoboda AUT AUT 21.00 372 210
111 Agatha BRA BRA 7.50 360 360
  Shaylyn BRA BRA 7.50 360 360
113 Schmocker SUI SUI 17.00 347 232
114 Pichler AUT AUT 17.00 344 280
115 Cooke CAN CAN 23.00 340 170
116 Ilustre PHI PHI 20.00 335 110
  Pascua PHI PHI 20.00 335 110
118 Johns GBR GBR 19.00 330 210
119 Blundell NZL NZL 18.00 327 240
  Scarlett NZL NZL 18.00 327 240
121 Mullin GBR GBR 19.00 306 210
122 Brzostek POL POL 17.00 303 240
  Sowala POL POL 17.00 303 240
124 Vivian BRA BRA 1.00 300 300
125 Guerra Arias- Schmocker SUI SUI 15.66 275 250
  Trüssel SUI SUI 15.66 275 250
127 Y. Huang CHN CHN 2.00 270 270
128 Hansel AUT AUT 21.00 249 190
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
129 Bratkova RUS RUS 20.00 248 230
  Ukolova RUS RUS 20.00 248 230
131 Kongshavn NOR NOR 25.00 229 120
132 Jirak AUT AUT 17.00 201 200
  Rimser AUT AUT 17.00 201 200
134 Wiig NOR NOR 25.00 190 140
135 Gschweidl AUT AUT 22.33 189 162
136 Koizumi JPN JPN 25.00 186 90
  Tanaka JPN JPN 25.00 186 90
138 Asao JPN JPN 21.00 183 96
  Take JPN JPN 21.00 183 96
140 Boyko RUS RUS 17.00 175 175
  Markova RUS RUS 17.00 175 175
142 Giordano FRA FRA 17.00 171 171
143 Baquerizo ESP ESP 19.00 169 157
  Liliana ESP ESP 19.00 169 157
145 Maxwell CAN CAN 25.00 163 67
146 Dampney GBR GBR 21.00 150 120
147 Maloney CAN CAN 22.33 147 144
  Zakrewski CAN CAN 22.33 147 144
149 Romanowski AUS AUS 17.00 146 53
  Summer AUS AUS 17.00 146 53
151 Boulton GBR GBR 17.00 144 99
152 Urban POL POL 19.00 135 135
  Wiatr POL POL 19.00 135 135
154 Sannok THA THA 13.00 130 130
  Tenpaksee THA THA 13.00 130 130
156 Kulna THA THA 13.00 126 126
  Phokongploy THA THA 13.00 126 126
158 Hiromi JPN JPN 25.00 123 45
  Urata JPN JPN 25.00 123 45
160 Li Ying CHN CHN 9.00 120 120
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
161 Rodriguez ISR ISR 25.00 109 103
  Zur ISR ISR 25.00 109 103
163 Jensen AUS AUS 25.00 108 57
  Alenkina KAZ KAZ 17.00 108 99
165 Aas NOR NOR 25.00 97 84
  Bjørkesett NOR NOR 25.00 97 84
167 Augoustides RSA RSA   96 48
  Nel RSA RSA   96 48
169 Michon-Szczytowicz POL POL 17.00 94 91
  Woloszyn POL POL 17.00 94 91
171 Nilsson SWE SWE 25.00 91 91
172 Rohkamper AUS AUS 13.00 90 90
  Lukiw CAN CAN 25.00 90 90
  Moskowitz CAN CAN 25.00 90 90
  Wang Fei CHN CHN 13.00 90 90
  Mason USA USA 13.00 90 90
177 Mashkova KAZ KAZ 17.00 81 81
  Turichsheva KAZ KAZ 17.00 81 81
  Kayser SUI SUI 25.00 81 81
180 Herbert GBR GBR 25.00 80 70
  Hansson SWE SWE 25.00 80 80
182 Reyes MEX MEX 25.00 78 78
183 Griffiths NZL NZL 25.00 77 74
184 Weissova CZE CZE 17.00 75 75
  Tsimbalova KAZ KAZ 17.00 75 75
186 Mondor CAN CAN   70 58
187 Jasper AUT AUT 25.00 69 69
  Boersma NED NED   69 45
  Leenstra NED NED   69 45
190 Alona UKR UKR   67 67
  Shumeyko UKR UKR   67 67
192 Boileau CAN CAN   63 63
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
192 Bratuhhina EST EST 25.00 63 63
  Puri EST EST 25.00 63 63
195 Elize Maia BRA BRA 17.00 60 60
  Leila BRA BRA 17.00 60 60
  Lima BRA BRA 17.00 60 60
  Sandra Pires BRA BRA 17.00 60 60
  Yue Y. CHN CHN 17.00 60 60
  Zhang CHN CHN 17.00 60 60
  Zhang W.W. CHN CHN 17.00 60 60
  Goliasova CZE CZE 17.00 60 60
  Köhler GER GER 25.00 60 60
  HERRERA MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
205 Khomyakova RUS RUS   59 59
  Yarzutkina RUS RUS   59 59
207 Aasen NOR NOR 25.00 57 57
208 Brown NZL NZL 25.00 54 54
209 Dyhr DEN DEN   53 53
  Eriksen DEN DEN   53 53
211 Vasina RUS RUS   51 39
  Grossen SUI SUI 25.00 51 51
213 Iswari MAS MAS 25.00 50 50
  Shun Thing MAS MAS 25.00 50 50
215 Brown GBR GBR   49 49
216 McLeod AUS AUS 25.00 48 48
217 Klopf AUT AUT   47 47
  Pemmer AUT AUT   47 47
219 Myhr NOR NOR 25.00 45 45
  Turnerova SVK SVK 25.00 45 45
221 Ciavarelli ITA ITA   43 43
  Menon ITA ITA   43 43
223 Bratuhhina EST EST   40 40
  Graumann EST EST   40 40
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
223 Gemise Fareau FRA FRA 25.00 40 40
  Eska POL POL 25.00 40 40
  Filip POL POL 25.00 40 40
  Rastykus RUS RUS 25.00 40 40
  Stepanova RUS RUS 25.00 40 40
230 Chiavaro ITA ITA   39 39
  Wojtczak POL POL 25.00 39 39
  Popova RUS RUS   39 36
  GORCOVA SVK SVK 25.00 39 39
  Radarong THA THA   39 39
  Udomchavee THA THA   39 39
236 Moppett CAN CAN   38 34
  Niemczewska CAN CAN   38 34
  Hansen NOR NOR 25.00 38 38
239 Clavreul FRA FRA 25.00 37 37
240 Pol Borrás ESP ESP   36 36
  Lunardi ITA ITA   36 36
  Juhart SLO SLO   36 36
  Veit SLO SLO   36 36
244 van Gestel NED NED   35 35
245 Hopf ESP ESP 25.00 34 34
  Palmer GBR GBR   34 34
247 Longuet FRA FRA 25.00 33 33
  Turner GBR GBR   33 33
  Bacchi ITA ITA 25.00 33 33
  Rosso ITA ITA 25.00 33 33
  Storozhenko KAZ KAZ   33 33
  Blitzner NOR NOR   33 33
253 Bagge NZL NZL   32 32
254 Ribera ESP ESP   31 31
255 Orchard AUS AUS 25.00 30 30
  Barrio ESP ESP   30 30
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
255 Hopf ESP ESP 25.00 30 30
  Simon ESP ESP   30 30
  Zamora ESP ESP   30 30
  E.A.LEE KOR KOR 25.00 30 30
  H.J.SONG KOR KOR 25.00 30 30
  H.S.WOO KOR KOR 25.00 30 30
  M.H.LEE KOR KOR 25.00 30 30
  Teck Hua MAS MAS 25.00 30 30
  Teng Kee MAS MAS 25.00 30 30
  Megi POL POL 25.00 30 30
  Doksuntia THA THA 25.00 30 30
  Godtalang THA THA 25.00 30 30
  Duffner USA USA 25.00 30 30
  Lombardi USA USA 25.00 30 30
  Pavlik USA USA 25.00 30 30
  Rouwenhorst USA USA 25.00 30 30
  Valeriano USA USA 25.00 30 30
  Zamparelli USA USA 25.00 30 30
275 Lyubymova UKR UKR   28 28
  NOZHYNA UKR UKR   28 28
277 Meppelink NED NED   26 26
  Wiltens NED NED   26 26
279 Fernandez ESP ESP   25 25
  Kolosinska POL POL   25 25
281 Santana-Bäni SUI SUI   23 23
  Skrivan SUI SUI   23 23
283 Aas NOR NOR   21 21
  Westerlund NOR NOR   21 21
285 Beinsen AUT AUT   20 20
  Macias ESP ESP   20 20
  Ruiz Estevez ESP ESP   20 20
  Chater FRA FRA   20 20
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
285 Rossignol FRA FRA   20 20
  Oliveira SWE SWE   20 20
291 Eva BUL BUL   18 18
  Chalcarzova CZE CZE   18 18
  Gepstein ISR ISR   18 18
  Yellin ISR ISR   18 18
  Gaxiola MEX MEX   18 18
  Meertens NED NED   18 18
297 Danilova CAN CAN   16 16
  Pothaar CAN CAN   16 16
  Fischer GER GER   16 16
  Großner GER GER   16 16
  Dida GRE GRE   16 16
  Kitsou GRE GRE   16 16
  Papadopoulou GRE GRE   16 16
  Papafotiou GRE GRE   16 16
  Pinese ITA ITA   16 16
  Tonon ITA ITA   16 16
  Gunasinghe SRI SRI   16 16
  Gunasinghe SRI SRI   16 16
  Sewwandi SRI SRI   16 16
  Sujeewa SRI SRI   16 16
  DURZOVA SVK SVK   16 16
  SNOPKOVA SVK SVK   16 16
  Stahre SWE SWE   16 16
314 Frostick AUS AUS   15 15
  Rohkamper AUS AUS   15 15
  CH. M. Huang CHN CHN   15 15
  J. X. Situ CHN CHN   15 15
  Jin J.Q. CHN CHN   15 15
  Z. J. Jian CHN CHN   15 15
  Giogoli ITA ITA   15 15
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
314 Mazzulla ITA ITA   15 15
  Van der Hoeven NED NED   15 15
  Van der Vlist NED NED   15 15
  BEKIER POL POL   15 15
  Andersson SWE SWE   15 15
  Phupanee THA THA   15 15
  Yunsuwan THA THA   15 15
  Guerra USA USA   15 15
  Ruen USA USA   15 15
330 Rodrigue CAN CAN   13 13
  Schneider LUX LUX   13 13
  Zambon LUX LUX   13 13
  Galek POL POL   13 13
  Raquel POR POR   13 13
  Susana POR POR   13 13
336 Mai AUT AUT   12 12
  Puhr AUT AUT   12 12
  Broder CAN CAN   12 12
  Miguel CAN CAN   12 12
  ANITHA IND IND   12 12
  KANAKA IND IND   12 12
  LATHA IND IND   12 12
  NATHIYA IND IND   12 12
  RAJINI IND IND   12 12
  ROSE IND IND   12 12
  Pilipenko KAZ KAZ   12 12
  Samalikova KAZ KAZ   12 12
  Gomes POR POR   12 12
  Fuks RUS RUS   12 12
  Ilina RUS RUS   12 12
  Pisnyuk RUS RUS   12 12
  Schmid SUI SUI   12 12
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
336 Waldvogel SUI SUI   12 12
354 Castelli FRA FRA   11 11
  Wardak POL POL   11 11
  Zielinska POL POL   11 11
357 Thomson CAN CAN   10 10
  Cati Pol ESP ESP   10 10
  Ruiz ESP ESP   10 10
  Treland NOR NOR   10 10
  Paszek POL POL   10 10
362 Artacho AUS AUS   9 9
  Bartoli AUS AUS   9 9
  Battaglene AUS AUS   9 9
  Brigham AUS AUS   9 9
  Dean AUS AUS   9 9
  Mowen AUS AUS   9 9
  Ross AUS AUS   9 9
  Yana BUL BUL   9 9
  Yanchulova BUL BUL   9 9
  A. Hu CHN CHN   9 9
  Li CHN CHN   9 9
  DIDI CRO CRO   9 9
  MAJA CRO CRO   9 9
  Hermannova CZE CZE   9 9
  Stastna CZE CZE   9 9
  Goux FRA FRA   9 9
  Larche FRA FRA   9 9
  Fujiwara JPN JPN   9 9
  Komada JPN JPN   9 9
  Kusano JPN JPN   9 9
  Nakabayashi JPN JPN   9 9
  Ozaki JPN JPN   9 9
  Yanagawa JPN JPN   9 9
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
362 Issayeva KAZ KAZ   9 9
  Kokhan KAZ KAZ   9 9
  LI YUK LO MRI MRI   9 9
  RIGOBERT MRI MRI   9 9
  Eritsland NOR NOR   9 9
  Solvoll NOR NOR   9 9
  Croad NZL NZL   9 9
  Head NZL NZL   9 9
  Preston NZL NZL   9 9
  Sherriff NZL NZL   9 9
  Tilley NZL NZL   9 9
  BAWOL POL POL   9 9
  GANCARCZYK POL POL   9 9
  Kurek POL POL   9 9
  PILAREK POL POL   9 9
  Soja POL POL   9 9
  catarina POR POR   9 9
  Samsonova RUS RUS   9 9
  Vozakova RUS RUS   9 9
404 Dilaveri GRE GRE   8 8
  Teza GRE GRE   8 8
  krymolowski ISR ISR   8 8
  Shoham ISR ISR   8 8
  Krastina LAT LAT   8 8
  Zita LAT LAT   8 8
  Hvalen NOR NOR   8 8
  Landsnes NOR NOR   8 8
  Praesthus NOR NOR   8 8
413 KONIECZKA POL POL   7 7
414 Busch AUS AUS   6 6
  Smith AUS AUS   6 6
  KACZKOWSKA POL POL   6 6
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
414 Staszak-Staszkow POL POL   6 6
  KELTOSOVA SVK SVK   6 6
419 Kucypera POL POL   5 5
  Wrzochol POL POL   5 5
421 Savoie CAN CAN   4 4
  García ESP ESP   4 4
  Mittenzwei GER GER   4 4
  Schumacher GER GER   4 4
  Herredsvela NOR NOR   4 4
426 Vieira BRA BRA   3 3
  Virna BRA BRA   3 3
  Sotkovska CZE CZE   3 3
  Malerba ITA ITA   3 3
  Jelizaveta LAT LAT   3 3
  Sallija LAT LAT   3 3
  Francisca POR POR   3 3
  Juliana POR POR   3 3
  Neusa Reis POR POR   3 3
  Elwin VAN VAN   3 3
  Iatika VAN VAN   3 3
437 Bansley CAN CAN   2 2
  Lamey CAN CAN   2 2
439 Caballero ESP ESP   1 1
  Carolina P. ESP ESP   1 1
  Pla ESP ESP   1 1
  Vidal ESP ESP   1 1
  Bons NED NED   1 1
  Gommans, Bianca NED NED   1 1
445 Crewe AUS AUS      
  Hamilton AUS AUS      
  Mace AUS AUS      
  Spark AUS AUS      
Rank Player Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
445 Stone AUS AUS      
  Chukwuma AUT AUT      
  Herndler AUT AUT      
  Horvath AUT AUT      
  Maier AUT AUT      
  Alseda ESP ESP      
  Catalá ESP ESP      
  Cerdà ESP ESP      
  Martinez ESP ESP      
  Montañá ESP ESP      
  Sunol ESP ESP      
  Trallero ESP ESP      
  Calloni ITA ITA      
  costagrande ITA ITA      
  lunghi ITA ITA      
  Kaneda JPN JPN      
  Nakatsuka JPN JPN      
  Askheim NOR NOR      
  Bjorvand NOR NOR      
  Brynildsen NOR NOR      
  FRANKOWSKA POL POL      
  Niemc POL POL      
  Urbanska POL POL      
  Akers USA USA      
  Hanson USA USA