FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2007
Provisional
   Olympic Ranking
   2008
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2007
Teams (technical) - women   
Updated on 5 Nov 2007
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Tian Jia-Wang CHN CHN 2.50 7'620 2'320
2 Larissa-Juliana BRA BRA 1.25 7'460 2'460
3 Xue-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 3.25 6'470 2'190
4 Renata-Talita BRA BRA 5.00 6'160 1'560
5 Walsh-May-Treanor USA USA 1.00 5'840 3'200
6 Adriana Behar-Ana Paula BRA BRA 5.87 4'360 1'420
7 Karadassiou-Arvaniti GRE GRE 6.75 4'220 1'540
8 Ana Paula-Shelda BRA BRA 7.00 4'090 1'250
9 Leila-Ana Paula BRA BRA 8.37 3'980 1'330
10 Goller-Ludwig GER GER 6.00 3'860 1'540
11 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 6.62 3'810 1'350
12 Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER GER 8.25 3'720 1'140
13 Branagh-Youngs USA USA 3.25 3'700 2'100
14 Maria Clara-Carol BRA BRA 8.00 3'360 1'040
15 L.Wang-Zuo CHN CHN 7.50 3'278 1'380
16 Pohl-Rau GER GER 5.75 3'270 1'630
17 Barnett-Cook AUS AUS 5.00 3'220 1'720
18 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR NOR 13.00 3'050 1'120
19 Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB CUB 14.00 2'860 620
20 Boss-Ross USA USA 5.25 2'780 1'620
21 Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 14.00 2'700 630
22 Hakedal-Torlen NOR NOR 7.50 2'640 1'100
23 Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 10.50 2'560 960
24 Sandra Pires-Ana Paula BRA BRA 6.62 2'470 810
25 Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT AUT 15.00 2'440 600
26 Faure-Sarpaux FRA FRA 15.00 2'360 600
27 Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT AUT 18.00 2'240 480
28 Wacholder-Turner USA USA 8.00 2'234 1'320
29 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN FIN 14.00 2'174 630
30 Claasen-Röder GER GER 10.00 1'990 1'170
31 Teru Saiki-Kusuhara JPN JPN 22.00 1'760 400
  Kadijk R.-Mooren NED NED 14.50 1'760 860
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Kuhn-Schwer SUI SUI 9.50 1'710 910
34 Saka-Rtvelo GEO GEO 20.00 1'572 420
35 Minusa-Jursone LAT LAT 15.00 1'548 640
36 Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS RUS 16.50 1'460 680
37 Kongshavn-Torlen NOR NOR 16.25 1'459 571
38 Van Breedam-Mouha BEL BEL 13.50 1'370 710
39 Cooke-Martin CAN CAN 19.00 1'318 520
40 Wacholder-Mason USA USA 10.50 1'252 750
41 Tanaka-Koizumi JPN JPN 21.00 1'164 250
42 Lessard-Maxwell CAN CAN 21.00 1'160 340
43 Köhler-Röder GER GER 17.50 1'063 633
44 Klapalova-Petrova CZE CZE 19.50 1'022 490
45 Gattelli-Perrotta ITA ITA 21.00 1'015 310
46 Perrotta-Momoli ITA ITA 21.00 863 295
47 Momoli-Gattelli ITA ITA 21.00 848 295
  Perrotta-Gioria ITA ITA 21.00 848 295
49 Agatha-Shaylyn BRA BRA 12.50 816 780
50 Ilustre-Pascua PHI PHI 19.00 794 260
51 Keizer-Leenstra NED NED 17.00 787 270
52 Banck-Lahme GER GER 17.00 720 650
53 Gioria-Momoli ITA ITA 21.00 681 280
54 Alcon-Matveeva ESP ESP 17.00 674 380
55 Holtwick-Semmler GER GER 17.00 660 338
56 Campisi-Lozano ESP ESP 21.00 640 210
57 Giaoui-Hamzaoui FRA FRA 17.00 618 384
58 Celbova-Petrova CZE CZE 30.00 601 216
59 Goliasova-Petrova CZE CZE 24.00 575 193
60 Antonelli-Leão BRA BRA 18.33 566 452
61 Keizer-de Vries NED NED 18.50 563 262
62 Barrera-Gemise Fareau FRA FRA 24.00 562 290
63 Barrera-Kadjo FRA FRA 21.33 555 325
64 Boulton-Johns GBR GBR 22.33 546 176
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Banck-Günther GER GER 12.00 540 490
66 Zhang-Ji CHN CHN 11.00 486 486
67 Urata-Hiromi JPN JPN 22.33 480 158
68 Asao-Take JPN JPN 25.00 434 176
69 Forrer-Schmocker SUI SUI 25.00 408 186
70 Leenstra-Boersma NED NED   407 140
71 Osheyko-Baburina UKR UKR 21.00 398 230
72 Van Iersel-Wesselink NED NED 22.33 390 208
73 Wijnhoven-Leenstra NED NED   389 122
74 Kongshavn-Wiig NOR NOR 25.00 317 94
75 Dalen-Wiig NOR NOR 25.00 316 107
76 Summer-Jensen AUS AUS 25.00 308 164
77 Candelas-Garcia MEX MEX 25.00 306 114
78 Fiset-Rancourt CAN CAN 17.00 280 234
79 Shmat-Stepanova RUS RUS 25.00 269 146
80 Ljungquist-Lundquist SWE SWE 17.00 246 198
81 Yanchulova-Eva BUL BUL   232 124
82 Giordano-Gemise Fareau FRA FRA   230 179
83 Erni-Graessli SUI SUI 37.00 212 128
84 Labee-de Vries NED NED 23.00 207 156
85 Boileau-Mondor CAN CAN   206 122
  Augoustides-Naidoo RSA RSA 29.00 206 158
87 Palmer-Romanowski AUS AUS 25.00 204 160
88 Kulna-Phokongploy THA THA 25.00 190 172
89 Gschweidl-Hansel AUT AUT 25.00 188 164
90 Markovic-Moskowitz CAN CAN   186 72
  Tenpaksee-Sannok THA THA 17.00 186 186
92 v.d. Heuvel-de Vries NED NED   177 126
93 Yarzutkina-Stepanova RUS RUS   169 103
94 Kongshavn-Aasen NOR NOR   161 83
95 Urban-Wiatr POL POL 17.00 156 156
96 Zumkehr-Skrivan SUI SUI 37.00 154 118
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Dalen-Aas NOR NOR 25.00 153 89
98 Palmer-Rohkamper AUS AUS   149 122
99 Vieira-Vivian BRA BRA   144 144
100 Rohkamper-Romanowski AUS AUS   135 118
101 Grimson-Zakrewski CAN CAN 25.00 132 114
102 Felbabova-Novotna CZE CZE 25.00 130 130
  Andreasen-Vestergaard DEN DEN   130 96
104 Megi-Wojtczak POL POL 17.00 120 120
105 Rohkamper-Romanowski AUS AUS   112 95
106 Bratkova-Ukolova RUS RUS 25.00 108 108
107 Reyes-Gaxiola MEX MEX   104 92
108 Juliana-Francisca POR POR 25.00 100 100
109 Lehmann-Sude GER GER 25.00 98 98
110 Celbova-Nakladalova CZE CZE   86 83
111 Lehtonen-Eteläaho FIN FIN 25.00 84 84
112 Gomes-Neusa Reis POR POR 25.00 82 82
113 Papageorgiou-Roubanis GRE GRE   76 76
114 Bezerra-Lima BRA BRA   72 72
  Yue Y.-Zhang W.W. CHN CHN   72 72
  Dampney-Mullin GBR GBR   72 68
117 Escobedo Perez-Reyes MEX MEX   70 58
  Nilsson-Oliveira SWE SWE   70 64
119 Shun Thing-Teck Hua MAS MAS   68 68
  Castro-Paulo POR POR 25.00 68 68
121 Li-A. Hu CHN CHN   66 66
  Alenkina-Storozhenko KAZ KAZ   66 66
  Nel-Sekonyana RSA RSA   66 66
124 Bratuhhina-Graumann EST EST   64 64
  Dilaveri-Teza GRE GRE   64 64
126 M.H.LEE-E.K.LEE KOR KOR 25.00 60 60
  S.Y.KIM-M.H.YU KOR KOR 25.00 60 60
  Michon-Szczytowicz-Woloszyn POL POL 25.00 60 60
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
126 Phang-Tan SIN SIN 25.00 60 60
  Scanlon-Wu SIN SIN 25.00 60 60
131 Kayser-Grossen SUI SUI   58 58
132 Fischer-Köhler GER GER   56 56
  Zambon-Schneider LUX LUX   56 56
134 Czerveniak-Pothaar CAN CAN   54 54
  Castelli-Arjona FRA FRA   54 54
136 Shumeyko-Zmiyevska UKR UKR   53 51
137 Chigrinova-Yarzutkina RUS RUS   51 51
138 Renkema-Wiltens NED NED   50 50
  Gomes-Ana Macedo POR POR   50 50
140 Giordano-Longuet FRA FRA   49 49
  Kiss-Kiss HUN HUN   49 46
142 D. Zhang-Y.Y. Ma CHN CHN   48 48
  Q. Guo-R.R. Shen CHN CHN   48 48
144 Kiss-Kiss HUN HUN   47 44
145 Barry-Baltakys CAN CAN   42 42
146 Aboumerhi-St-Georges CAN CAN   40 40
  Iswari-Teng Kee MAS MAS   40 40
  Aasen-Westerlund NOR NOR   40 40
  Shumeyko-Tarasova UKR UKR   40 38
150 Mashkova-Turichsheva KAZ KAZ   39 39
151 Goliasova-Weissova CZE CZE   36 36
  Vetra-Sallija LAT LAT   36 36
  Zita-Agnese LAT LAT   36 36
  Trüssel-Santana-Bäni SUI SUI   36 36
155 Healy-Rohkamper AUS AUS   35 35
156 Danilova-Gougeon CAN CAN   34 34
  Rodriguez-Zur ISR ISR   34 34
158 Carson-Jomphe CAN CAN   32 32
  Hu-Y. Huang CHN CHN   32 32
  Lin-Lin CHN CHN   32 32
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
158 N. Cao-X.L. Zhao CHN CHN   32 32
  Lombardo-Menegatti ITA ITA   32 32
  Radarong-Udomchavee THA THA   32 32
  Masler-Kimball USA USA   32 32
165 Remmers-Stiekema NED NED   30 30
166 Healy-Dean AUS AUS   27 27
167 Gasser-Purtscheller AUT AUT   24 24
  Jasper-Rimser AUT AUT   24 24
  Letcheva-Konstantinou CYP CYP   24 24
  Pini-Bulgarelli ITA ITA   24 24
  Issayeva-Pilipenko KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Kokhan-Issayeva KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Kokhan-Samalikova KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Mashkova-Samoilenko KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Pilipenko-Samalikova KAZ KAZ   24 24
  Fossen-Aas NOR NOR   24 24
  Boyko-Markova RUS RUS   24 24
  McPeak-Tom USA USA   24 24
179 Danilova-Tyzuk CAN CAN   23 23
180 Schmid-Schneider SUI SUI   22 22
181 Danilova-Chan CAN CAN   19 19
182 Duce-Gallay ARG ARG   18 18
  Bartoli-Stone AUS AUS   18 18
  Z. J. Jian-Jin J.Q. CHN CHN   18 18
  Laine-Lahtela FIN FIN   18 18
  Ingrida-Katja LAT LAT   18 18
  Poh Hong-Teck Eng MAS MAS   18 18
  Bjørkesett-Treland NOR NOR   18 18
  Brzostek-Krawulska POL POL   18 18
  Lademan-Kucypera POL POL   18 18
  Raevskaya-Yudina RUS RUS   18 18
  Stahre-Hallberg SWE SWE   18 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
193 Larsen-Dyhr DEN DEN   16 16
  Cohen-Gepstein ISR ISR   16 16
  Abbruzzo-Granozio ITA ITA   16 16
  Marini-Freddi ITA ITA   16 16
  Salerno-Pico ITA ITA   16 16
  Blitzner-Eritsland NOR NOR   16 16
  Cleary-Lombardi USA USA   16 16
  Fendrick-Robertson USA USA   16 16
201 Yokbeth-Rahawarin INA INA   14 14
202 Luciana-Ramos BRA BRA   12 12
203 Hopf-Hopf ESP ESP   10 10
  Brown-Herbert GBR GBR   10 10
  Timy-Rahawarin INA INA   10 10
  Yokbeth-Ayu INA INA   10 10
  Adriana-Ana Macedo POR POR   10 10
208 Lindblom-Treland NOR NOR   9 9
209 B. Sun-Zh.Ch. Wei CHN CHN   8 8
  Barrio-Zamora ESP ESP   8 8
  Mei Ling-Sum HKG HKG   8 8
  Giombini-Ferretti ITA ITA   8 8
  Sugawara-Yanagawa JPN JPN   8 8
  Madden-Dorsey USA USA   8 8
  Rouwenhorst-Ivy USA USA   8 8
216 Martinez-Sunol ESP ESP   7 7
217 Pemmer-Schmidt AUT AUT   6 6
  Luciana-Silva de Lima BRA BRA   6 6
  Liliana-Simon ESP ESP   6 6
  Sanchez-Sacristan ESP ESP   6 6
  Makabe-Oguri JPN JPN   6 6
  Gilen-Toledo NOR NOR   6 6
  Ciesielska-Staszak-Staszkow POL POL   6 6
  Kalinowska-Wrzochol POL POL   6 6
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
217 Pomykacz-Sowala POL POL   6 6
  Gallina-Feritas da Silva POR POR   6 6
  Joana-Octavia Oliveira POR POR   6 6
  Raquel-Susana POR POR   6 6
  Ho-Looi SIN SIN   6 6
  Turnerova-GORCOVA SVK SVK   6 6
231 Sunol-Montañá ESP ESP   5 5
232 Laya-Vilabrille ESP ESP   4 4
  Olding-Palmer GBR GBR   4 4
  Bons-van der Mark NED NED   4 4
235 Anderson-Ouellette CAN CAN   2 2
  Niemczewska-Moppett CAN CAN   2 2
237 Schulz-Artacho AUS AUS      
  Carolina P.-Pedro ESP ESP      
  Carrillo-Baquerizo ESP ESP      
  Catalá-Cerdà ESP ESP      
  Fernandez-Caballero ESP ESP      
  García-Collar ESP ESP      
  Pla-Bonafont ESP ESP      
  Pol Borrás-Gramuntell ESP ESP      
  Ramos-Moreno ESP ESP      
  Akre-Anda NOR NOR      
  Bomvik-Maaseide NOR NOR      
  Landsnes-Hansen NOR NOR      
  Kolosinska-Galek POL POL      
  Mozdzen-Kurek POL POL      
  Costa-Fereira POR POR      
  Lima-Roque POR POR      
  Teresa Serra-Margarida Serra POR POR