FIVB Home Page
Beach Home Page
World Tour 2005
Teams (tech.)
Players (tech.)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Beach Volleyball World Rankings 2005
Teams (technical) - women   
Updated on 21 Nov 2005
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
1 Felisberta Silva-França BRA BRA 1.50 6'404 1'520
2 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 3.25 4'060 1'240
3 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN CHN 6.00 3'944 1'256
4 Walsh-May-Treanor USA USA 1.00 3'680 1'920
5 Karadassiou-Arvaniti GRE GRE 4.75 3'532 1'076
6 Barros-Ana Paula BRA BRA 6.25 3'192 880
7 Ribeiro-Antunes BRA BRA 2.50 2'952 1'360
8 Adriana Behar-Shaylyn BRA BRA 3.75 2'852 1'288
9 Kadijk R.-Mooren NED NED 7.50 2'836 824
10 Tian Jia-L.Wang CHN CHN 10.50 2'759 856
11 Koutroumanidou-Tsiartsiani GRE GRE 11.50 2'660 620
12 Kuhn-Schwer SUI SUI 9.50 2'554 660
13 Wacholder-Youngs USA USA 3.00 2'536 1'536
14 Ana Paula-Shaylyn BRA BRA 5.25 2'494 1'108
15 Hakedal-Torlen NOR NOR 9.00 2'084 700
16 Keizer-Leenstra NED NED 8.00 2'074 700
17 Zhang-Wang Fei CHN CHN 14.00 1'992 668
18 Pohl-Rau GER GER 10.50 1'984 768
19 Ana Paula-Alexandra BRA BRA 6.62 1'926 540
20 Fernandez Grasset-Larrea Peraza CUB CUB 11.50 1'748 672
21 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL BUL 11.00 1'642 588
22 Sandra Pires-Bednarczuk BRA BRA 7.25 1'624 904
23 Lahme-Müsch GER GER 8.50 1'596 816
24 Lessard-Maxwell CAN CAN 15.50 1'374 456
25 Li Ying-L.Wang CHN CHN 15.00 1'354 384
26 Kadjo-Arjona FRA FRA 19.00 1'338 300
27 Montagnolli-Swoboda AUT AUT 16.00 1'324 360
28 Esteves Ribalta-M. Crespo CUB CUB 13.00 1'288 512
29 Kusuhara-Urata JPN JPN 15.00 1'276 400
30 Brink-Abeler-Jurich GER GER 15.00 1'264 480
31 Mason-Kessy USA USA 4.75 1'213 1'010
32 Gerlic-Clarke AUS AUS 17.00 1'156 376
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
33 Lunardi-Perrotta ITA ITA 14.50 1'109 446
34 Nystrom-Nystrom FIN FIN 17.00 1'104 340
35 Barrera-Hamzaoui FRA FRA 11.00 1'036 520
36 Salgado Rufino-Solberg Salgado BRA BRA 8.00 1'020 980
37 Bruschini-Perrotta ITA ITA 14.50 993 446
38 Maaseide-Wiig NOR NOR 23.00 964 200
39 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX MEX 15.00 958 326
40 Gattelli-Perrotta ITA ITA 12.50 957 510
41 McPeak-Kessy USA USA 12.62 956 753
42 Cook-Sanderson AUS AUS 9.50 908 688
43 Cook-Lochowicz AUS AUS 13.00 901 479
44 Koizumi-Tanaka JPN JPN 13.00 860 400
45 Perrotta-Luciani ITA ITA 16.50 850 401
46 Gerlic-Kloeden AUS AUS 18.50 843 258
47 Claasen-Röder GER GER 18.00 830 352
48 Hu-Zhang Xi CHN CHN 17.00 820 305
49 Bruschini-Lunardi ITA ITA 16.00 808 412
50 Sarpaux-Barrera FRA FRA 14.50 756 380
51 Schwaiger-Schwaiger AUT AUT 15.00 704 432
52 Gschweidl-Hansel AUT AUT 19.00 668 240
  Shaylyn-Damasio B. Soares BRA BRA   668 668
54 Lundquist-Uddstahl SWE SWE 17.00 666 320
55 Teru Saiki-Tokuno JPN JPN 21.00 644 250
56 Uryadova-Shiryaeva RUS RUS 12.50 638 386
57 Solberg Salgado-Lima BRA BRA 10.25 600 560
58 Barrera-Giaoui FRA FRA 18.00 582 295
59 Castelli-Hamzaoui FRA FRA   559 301
60 Solazzi-Lunardi ITA ITA 21.83 554 281
61 Lochowicz-Kloeden AUS AUS 18.50 551 205
62 Goller-Ludwig GER GER 19.00 534 240
63 Erni-Trüssel SUI SUI 21.00 528 180
64 Barnett-Lochowicz AUS AUS 19.00 527 275
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
65 Salgado Rufino-Andrea Teixeira BRA BRA   480 480
66 Faure-Sarpaux FRA FRA 18.00 452 260
67 Zhang Xi-Ji CHN CHN   444 109
68 Ren-Lu CHN CHN 12.00 434 290
69 Martin-Pruneau CAN CAN 23.00 422 194
70 Campisi-Lozano ESP ESP 23.00 402 124
71 Barnett-Kloeden AUS AUS 20.50 386 210
72 Dumont-Fiset CAN CAN 21.00 336 238
73 Luciani-Solazzi ITA ITA 23.83 295 236
74 Baburina-Osheyko UKR UKR 22.33 282 118
75 Cati Pol-Mandana ESP ESP 29.00 272 98
76 Goller-Holtwick GER GER   267 120
77 Barry-Lukiw CAN CAN 25.00 224 107
78 Luciani-Momoli ITA ITA   212 163
79 Luciani-BIANCHI ITA ITA   206 161
  Minusa-Jursone LAT LAT 25.00 206 106
81 Wilson-Turner USA USA 9.00 180 180
82 Galindo-Revuelta MEX MEX 25.00 176 98
83 Baltakys-Barry CAN CAN 25.00 165 95
84 Mônica Paludo-Vieira BRA BRA 9.00 160 160
  Banck-Kaup GER GER 17.00 160 112
86 Skrivan-Zumkehr SUI SUI 25.00 132 100
87 Zhang Ju-J. T. Zhang CHN CHN 21.00 120 120
  Nikolaidou-Papageorgiou GRE GRE 13.00 120 120
89 Etienne-Yahiel FRA FRA 25.00 114 90
90 Klapalova-Petrova CZE CZE 25.00 112 92
91 Busch-Mokotupu AUS AUS   110 62
  Solazzi-Gioria ITA ITA   110 77
  Kulna-Tenpaksee THA THA 25.00 110 92
94 Giordano-Giaoui FRA FRA 25.00 107 86
95 W.H. You-Xue CHN CHN 17.00 102 92
96 Pianka-Vollmer GER GER 25.00 100 100
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
97 Lukiw-Duchaine CAN CAN   97 48
98 Cordinier-Giaoui FRA FRA   93 66
99 Timy-Rahawarin INA INA 17.00 92 80
  Kulna-Sannok THA THA 25.00 92 78
  Tenpaksee-Puklongploy THA THA 25.00 92 78
102 Castelli-Gemise Fareau FRA FRA   90 62
103 Cordinier-Giordano FRA FRA   86 62
104 Busch-Kleverlaan AUS AUS   84 45
105 W.H. You-Ji CHN CHN   82 62
106 Hogarth-Pothaar CAN CAN 25.00 80 76
107 Molina-Giaoui FRA FRA   78 60
108 Zumkehr-Graessli SUI SUI   77 52
109 Busch-Mitchard AUS AUS   76 35
110 Avery-Busch AUS AUS   75 35
111 Sannok-Puklongploy THA THA 25.00 74 64
112 Gougeon-Boileau CAN CAN 25.00 70 64
  Hopf-Barrio Zamora ESP ESP 25.00 70 60
  Asao-Rii Seike JPN JPN 25.00 70 70
115 Alcon-Zalubovskaya ESP ESP 33.00 68 68
116 Pichler-Jirak AUT AUT   64 54
117 Boileau-Mondor CAN CAN 25.00 61 49
118 Acosta-Virgen MEX MEX 25.00 60 60
119 Forrer-Kayser SUI SUI   58 32
120 Josefsen-Therese NOR NOR 25.00 56 56
  Schmocker-Schmocker SUI SUI   56 28
122 Gougeon-Gaby CAN CAN 25.00 55 55
123 Castro-Juliana POR POR 25.00 50 44
124 Chiavaro-Malerba ITA ITA   48  
125 Marini-Parenzan ITA ITA   47 4
126 Moskowitz-Rolfe CAN CAN   44 24
  Ike-Muka-dimah INA INA 25.00 44 40
128 Johns-Oliver ENG ENG   42 20
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
128 Marini-Gioria ITA ITA   42 4
  Palmeri-Parenzan ITA ITA   42 4
  Costa-Ana Freches POR POR 25.00 42 40
132 Gougeon-Zakrewski CAN CAN   41 41
133 Terzoglou-Tsantopoulou GRE GRE 25.00 40 40
  Urban-Wiatr POL POL 25.00 40 40
  Bonolo-Strydom RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Nel-Sekonyana RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  van Huyssteen-Wyngaard RSA RSA 25.00 40 40
  Boyko-Veselova RUS RUS 25.00 40 40
  Bratkova-Yudina RUS RUS 25.00 40 40
140 Frostick-Rohkamper AUS AUS   38 20
  Michou-Lazaridou GRE GRE   38 32
142 Gougeon-Duchaine CAN CAN   37 35
143 Godtalang-Tongkamkak THA THA   36 20
144 Cicola-Reniero ITA ITA   34  
  Marini-Fontanella ITA ITA   34 2
146 Beresneva-Savchenko KAZ KAZ   32 24
  Ignatchik-Mashkova KAZ KAZ   32 24
  de Vries-Labee NED NED   32 16
149 Kroyer-Eriksen DEN DEN   30 30
150 Ribera-Zunzunegui ESP ESP   28 28
  Nurjanah-Muka-dimah INA INA   28 20
152 Felbabova-Novotna CZE CZE   26 12
  Marini-campanari ITA ITA   26 4
154 Gioria-Prosperi ITA ITA   24 4
  Mifkova-Paggi ITA ITA   24  
  Oblak-Sirk SLO SLO   24 24
  Midwin-Marshall USA USA   24 20
158 Jensen Flügge-Larsen DEN DEN   23 18
159 Oyan-Schjerven NOR NOR   22 22
160 Jasper-Moser AUT AUT   20 18
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
160 Luge-Nelson FRA FRA   20 20
  Kitsou-Chounta GRE GRE   20 20
  Andriana-Minarni INA INA   20 20
  Diliana-Fangidae INA INA   20 20
  Eta-Nuraida INA INA   20 20
  Makabe-Oguri JPN JPN   20 20
  Estrada-Estrada MEX MEX   20 20
  cele-Mdlesse RSA RSA   20 20
  Erasmus-Luyt RSA RSA   20 20
  Schaffers-Daniels RSA RSA   20 20
  Garcia-Rodriguez VEN VEN   20 20
172 Larsen-Andreasen DEN DEN   19 9
173 Lercher-Frotschnig AUT AUT   18 18
  Schmidt-Klopf AUT AUT   18 18
  Dube-Martin CAN CAN   18  
  Holberg-Aasen NOR NOR   18 18
  Octavia Oliveira-Neusa Reis POR POR   18 16
  Hartmann-Hebeisen SUI SUI   18  
  Midwin-Scofield USA USA   18 10
180 Astié-Astié FRA FRA   16  
  Kristan-Cingerle SLO SLO   16 16
182 Salerno-Fonicello ITA ITA   14  
  Kojan-Grossen SUI SUI   14  
  Mathews-Rylander USA USA   14  
185 Momoli-Impieri ITA ITA   13 2
186 Bezerra-Nascimento BRA BRA   12 12
  Rancourt-Roy CAN CAN   12 12
  Z. J. Jian-Pan CHN CHN   12 12
  Nathy-Ingrid CRC CRC   12 12
  Soler-Cerna ESA ESA   12 12
  Huhtiranta-Hyttinen FIN FIN   12 12
  Pokki-Korpisaari FIN FIN   12 12
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
186 Deister-Lehmann GER GER   12 12
  Pino-Indira HON HON   12 12
  Inoue-Nakabayashi JPN JPN   12 12
  Zambon-Schneider LUX LUX   12  
  GARCIA-LOPEZ MEX MEX   12 12
  Mariza-Vizcaino MEX MEX   12 12
  Ilina-Ilina RUS RUS   12 12
  Zorina-Bukreeva RUS RUS   12 12
  Tawhid-Hegner SWE SWE   12 12
202 Momoli-Serafin ITA ITA   11 4
  Schmid-Graessli SUI SUI   11 2
204 Dominko-Parisi ARG ARG   10  
  Bratuhhina-Bratuhhina EST EST   10  
  Mannozzi-Matricciani ITA ITA   10  
  Graessli-Metzger SUI SUI   10 4
  Linda Christina-Andersson SWE SWE   10  
  Phan Thi Cam-Hoa VIE VIE   10  
210 Moyano-Del Coto ARG ARG   8  
  Leuge-Macquigneau FRA FRA   8  
  Tse-Cheuk Yee HKG HKG   8  
  Kiss-Kiss HUN HUN   8  
  Menon-Gatti ITA ITA   8  
  Nani-Viky URU URU   8  
  Cooper-Winters USA USA   8  
  O'Hara-Kottke USA USA   8  
218 Azcona-Colella ARG ARG   6  
  Evangelista-Jana ARG ARG   6  
  Zakrewski-Bickerton CAN CAN   6 6
  Puri-Bosjanok EST EST   6  
  Bouisset-Bernard FRA FRA   6  
  Cazes-Ricco FRA FRA   6  
  Gregoire-Saha FRA FRA   6  
Rank Team Country Seed Points Entry
pts.
218 Villant-Claro FRA FRA   6  
  Caracuta-Caracuta ITA ITA   6  
  Schmid-Rodenberg SUI SUI   6  
  Varveris-Christen SUI SUI   6  
229 Calgaro-Belmonte ARG ARG   4  
  Duce-San Martín ARG ARG   4  
  Van Lierop-Mouha BEL BEL   4 4
  Pérez-Albert-Fernandez ESP ESP   4 4
  Bottazzi-Broccolini ITA ITA   4 4
  Van Iersel-Wesselink NED NED   4 4
  Iwona-gosia POL POL   4 4
  Michon-Wojtckzak POL POL   4 4
  Andreia Anselmo-Selma Malta POR POR   4 4
  Costa-Ana Macedo POR POR   4 4
  Teresa Serra-Margarida Serra POR POR   4 4
  Goricanec-Sciarini SUI SUI   4 4
241 Schuepbach-Varveris SUI SUI   3  
242 Waldvogel-Pasche SUI SUI   2